no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Benoit Brasseur (abt. 1620 - 1663)

Benoit (Benjamin) "Benois" Brasseur aka Brassieur, Brashear, Brashears
Born about in Francemap
Husband of — married about 1645 in Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Chesapeake Beach, Calvert County, Province of Marylandmap
Profile last modified | Created 10 Oct 2009
This page has been accessed 8,727 times.
The Huguenot symbol
Benjamin Brasseur was a Huguenot emigrant.
Join: Huguenot Migration Project
Discuss: huguenot

Contents

Biography

Benjamin Brasseur was a Huguenot emigrant (1540-1790).

Name: This French surname is variously seen as Brasseur, Brasher, Brashear, Brashears, and Brassieur, among others. One source claims there are more than 35 variant spellings among the various descendants. The original French spelling is most frequently given as "Brasseur," but even this is less than completely certain. His given name appears as Benois, Benoit, Bennet, and Benjamin, and there may be others.

Birth: His birth date ranges from about 1590 to about 1630. Nearly everyone agrees he was born in France, but several different specific locations in France are given. One of the merged records had "Pernes, [Comtat] Venaissan, Vaucluse, France," b. 1616. That birthplace is associated with the apparently erroneous connection of Allemand De Jocas Brassier and Madeline De Cheilus as his parents. This was thoroughly debunked in Brashear & McCoy in a segment of the book titled, The deBrassier Nonsense, which is also available on the web. Birth date/place in the data section is about 1610, France, because nothing more precise has been documented [too early if father born ca. 1597; used 1620 as most-likely; his sister was born in 1622.].

Family connections: Robert is said to be the name of his father and his younger brother, who accompanied him to America.

Immigration Record: Benjamin Brashear,Year: 1637, Virginia, Source Publication Code: 1262, Primary Immigrant: Brashear, Benjamin. Annotation: Date and place of settlement or date and place of arrival. Names not restricted to the Order of Founders and Patriots of America.[citation needed]

The following notes are copied in full or in part on several different web pages. They may or may not be originally from Cheryl Grubb's website. Source references are those shown on that page, except "Tonsing" which indicates another website which might be the original source for this information.

1637 - Benjamin arrived in the English American Colonies sometime before 1638 and settled in the Upper Norfolk County which soon became Nansemond County, Virginia. At the time of Benjamin's arrival with his brother Robert, there were only few thousand persons in these colonies. Source: Back p.6

1653, 14 April - A land claim is issued for "Benjamin Brasseure" for three hundred acres on "or being at the head of a Creeke called Indian Creeke being a branch of the western branch of Nancemond river...joining the land of M. John Ganat." This grant was made for paying the cost of transporting six persons into the Colony. These transportation costs gave the person "headrights" to fifty acres a person. Although the patent itself was dated as 12 April 1633 it wasn't registered until 14 April of 1653. Signed by Edward Diggs Esq. Source: VA Land Patents, Book 3, p.33

1658 - Probably due to Maryland's more liberal laws on religious freedom, Benjamin and his brother, Robert Jr., move to Calvert County, Province of Maryland. He may have moved up the Chesapeake Bay by boat to settle on 1150- acres plantation known locally as "Upper Bennett." The plantation had been surveyed in 1651, for Richard Bennett, a Virginia merchant and a devout Puritan. This deed was one of several plots that seem to have been reserved for Puritan believers under Richard Bennett's guidance. Source: Back, p.6

1660 - Benjamin is called for jury duty. (this is the earliest known remaining record of Benjamin in Maryland, most other records were probably destroyed in one of several fires in Calvert Co. Court House). Source: Maryland Archives, Vol 41, p.419

1661, 14 June - He is employed asa Justice of the Peace and is named a Member of Calvert County's Commissioners, Maryland. Source: Tonsing

1662, 4 December - Benjamin Brassieur was naturalized at Maryland. Source: Tonsing

1663, 25 May - Benjamin Brassieur died on 25 May 1663 at near Chesapeake, Calvert County, Maryland, USA. Source: Tonsing

May 1663 - Benjamin Brassieur was buried at Calvert County, Maryland, USA. Source: Tonsing

Note: When Benjamin "Benoit" or "Benois" Brasseur and his twin brother Thomas were born in 1620 in France, their father, Robert, was 23. Benoit or Benjamin Brasseur had three sons and five daughters with Mary Richford. He died in December 1662 in Calvert, Maryland, at the age of 39.

Benoit anglicized his name to Benjamin Brashear about the time he applied for English citizenship in the Province of Maryland in 1662. He died shortly afterwards [25 May 1663].

Inventory

An inventory of the goods and chattalls of Benjamin Brassear, gent., late of Calvert County, and appraised by us James Thomas and John Cobreath, this 24th day of February, 1663/4. Inventories, Book 1E, p. 92.[1]

Name

Name: Benois /Brasseuir/[2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17]

Sources

  1. A Brashear(s) Family History, Descendants of Robert and Benois Brasseur. Vol. 1. The First 200 Years of Brashear(s) in America and Some Descendants in Maryland. San Diego, California: Charles Brashear, 1998. Page 33.
  2. Source: #S25 Data: Text: Residence date: Residence place: USA
  3. Source: #S35 Page: Place: Virginia; Year: 1637; Page Number: . Data: Text: Arrival date: 1637 Arrival place: Virginia
  4. Source: #S35 Page: Place: Maryland; Year: 1658-1663; Page Number: . Data: Text: Arrival date: 1658-1663 Arrival place: Maryland
  5. Source: #S51 Data: Text: Death date: 25 May 1663 Death place: Chesapeake, Calvert, MD, USA
  6. Source: #S35 Page: Place: Virginia; Year: 1615;1637; Page Number: . Data: Text: Arrival date: 1615;1637 Arrival place: Virginia
  7. Source: #S47 Data: Text: Marriage date: 1642 Marriage place:
  8. Source: #S26 Data: Text: Residence date: Residence place: USA
  9. Source: #S46 Data: Text: Birth date: 1610 Birth place: France Death date: 1663 Death place: Maryland, USA
  10. Source: #S51 Data: Text: Death date: December 1662 Death place: Calvert, MD, USA
  11. Source: #S64 Page: Source number: 297.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: GL1. Data: Text: Birth date: 1590 Birth place: Rh Marriage date: Marriage place: VA
  12. Source: #S64 Page: Source number: 17764.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: WAY. Data: Text: Birth date: 1610 Birth place: Fr Marriage date: 1645 Marriage place: VA
  13. Source: #S64 Page: Source number: 8840.176; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: . Data: Text: Birth date: 1611 Birth place: Fr Marriage date: Marriage place: of VA
  14. Source: #S35 Page: Place: Virginia; Year: 1640; Page Number: . Data: Text: Arrival date: 1640 Arrival place: Virginia
  15. Source: #S47 Data: Text: Marriage date: 1645 Marriage place:
  16. Source: #S51 Data: Text: Death date: 1663 Death place: Calvert, MD, USA
  17. Source: #S51 Data: Text: Death date: 1663 Death place: Calvert, MD, USA
  • Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657. Meredith B. Colket, Jr. 2nd rev. ed. / revision editor, Keith M. Sheldon. Cleveland, Ohio : Ohio Society with the authority of General Court of The Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 2002. xiv, 443 p. : ill. (some col.), map.
  • Seventeenth Century Colonial Ancestors of members of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, 1915-1975. Mary Louise Marshall Hutton, comp. Baltimore : Genealogical Pub. Co., 1983, c1976. viii, 317 p. Contents: Supplement no. 1: 1975-1979. -- Supplement no. 2: 1979-1988. Reprint. Originally published: Ann Arbor, Mich. : Edwards Brothers, 1976.
  • Source: S83 VA Land Patents, Book 3, p.33, RootsWeb
  • Benoit-Bennet Brasseur on Geni.com Includes well-researched and sourced biography. Cites a French genegalogist's research that he was an ancestor of USA President Barak Obama's mother!
  • [Council Proceedings, Hall of Records of Maryland, Liber HH, Council Proceedings, Book HH, ff. 157, 158; Archives of Maryland, v. III, p. 485
  • Source: S82 Maryland Land Patents, Book BB, p. 238; Maryland Archives, v. 41, pp. 178, 419.
  • Nansemond County, Virginia Genealogy. Please clarify this source. The title shown is all that was given by the person who entered it. FamilySearch.org has a web page with that title, but that is basically just a bibliography and guide to resources. Other researchers need a better idea what is being referred to here.
  • Source: S81 The First Two Hundred Years of Brashears in America (A Brashear(s) Family History, Vol. 1 of eight proposed volumes). Brashear, Charles and McCoy, Shirley Brasher. Excerpt from Rootsweb.com, courtesy of the authors.
  • Provincial Court Proceedings, 1663-1664, Maryland (Bound volume in DAR Library, Wash, DC, p. 178).
  • Boren, Kerry Ross & Lisa Lee. The Boren Family: An Irish Legacy. K&L Boren Partnership. Salt Lake City, UT, 2010. p 135.
  • Source: S2438 OneWorldTree. User submitted. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc. (Ancestry.com).
  • Source: S393 Ancestry Family Trees. User submitted. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network.
  • The Brashear--Brashears Family 1449-1929, Henry Sinclair Brashear, Texarkana, Ark.-Tex., First Edition, May 1929.
  • Consolidated Update to the Register of Qualified Huguenot Ancestors of The National Huguenot Society. Fifth Edition. San Antonio, Texas: the National Huguenot Society, Inc., 2012. Page 16.

See Also:

  • Source: S25 Author: Ancestry.com Title: The Brashear--Brashears family, 1449-1929 Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - Brashear, Henry Sinclair.. The Brashear--Brashears family, 1449-1929. Texarkana, Tex.?: unknown, 1989.Original data: Brashear, Henry Sinclair.. The Brashear--Brashears fami; Repository: #R1 NOTEP. 62, 63 are in reverse order.|||Includes "Brashear--Brashears directory for 1928-1929": p. 152-170.
  • Repository: R1 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com E-Mail Address: Phone Number:
  • Source: S26 Author: Ancestry.com Title: Alldredge-Aldridge-Bracken-Nesmith families and their kin Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005.Original data - Lester, Memory Aldridge,. Alldredge-Aldridge-Bracken-Nesmith families and their kin. Chapel Hill, N.C.: Priv. print., 1957.Original data: Lester, Memory Aldridge,. Alldredg; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S35 Author: Gale Research Title: Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010.Original data - Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2010.Original data: Filby, P. William, ed. Passenge; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S46 Author: Heritage Consulting Title: Millennium File Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.Original data - Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA:; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S47 Author: Edmund West, comp. Title: Family Data Collection - Marriages Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S51 Author: Edmund West, comp. Title: Family Data Collection - Deaths Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S64 Author: Yates Publishing Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.Original data - This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived; Repository: #R1

Acknowledgments

  • WikiTree profile Brasseuir-1 was created by Mark Stuckenborg through the import of Stinnett_Distant_Ancestors.ged on Jan 28, 2014.
  • Wikitree profile Brasseur-2 was created through the import of mcdougle 2010-06-30.ged on 01 July 2010. See the Changes page
  • Wikitree profile Brashears-2 was created on 01 July 2010 through the import of mcdougle 2010-06-30.ged. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • WikiTree profile Brasseur-34 was created through the import of Murdock _ WarrenFamilies.ged on May 29, 2011 by Jerry Murdock. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • WikiTree profile Brassieur-1 was created through the import of export.ged on Jul 19, 2011 by Chérie Woodlief. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • WikiTree profile Brasseur-61 was created through the import of Oblate.ged on Jan 13, 2013 by Anonymous F.. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • Wikitree profile Brasseur-67 was created through the import of Ledbetter01.ged on Jun 8, 2013 by Scott Ledbetter. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • Wikitree profile Brashear-262 was created through the import of buchroeder.ged on Feb 27, 2015 by Scott Ledbetter. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • Wikitree profile Brasseur-82 was created by Steven Frank through the import of Karen Family Tree.ged on Jul 4, 2014.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Benjamin's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 11

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Brasseuir-1 and Brasseur-2 appear to represent the same person because: Clear duplicates: Brasseur-2 should be retained as the final WikiTree ID.
posted by Laura DeSpain
Please feel free to delete this comment as I dont know what Im doing and am just starting my research on this line of my family. My line used the Brashears spelling in 1700s Kentucky. This Benoît seems to be the same entry as: Brasseuir-1 (mispelled as Benois and no info).
posted by D. Brenner
Thank you, Susan, I have just ordered the "Consolidated Update" book.
posted by Fred Remus III
The date given here for his death date is actually the date his wife's will was probated. The source below gives his date of death as December 1662.

Cited in: "Consolidated Update to the Register of Qualified Huguenot Ancestors of The National Huguenot Society." Fifth Edition, 2012, page 16.

An inventory of the goods and chattalls of Benjamin Brassear, gent., late of Calvert County, and appraised by us James Thomas and John Cobreath, this 24th day of February, 1663/4. Inventories, Book 1E, p. 92.

posted by Susan (Knight) Gore
Brassieur-21 and Brasseur-2 appear to represent the same person because: Same wife, son, death date/place.
posted by Fred Remus III
I just discovered him on my tree.
posted by Becky (Lawson) Gouge
Not the son of "Elizabeth Florence Fowke". An Elizabeth Fowke, daughter of Chandler Fowke and granddaughter of Gerard Fowke, married Zachariah BRAZIER in 1759. These are the same names that appear in the presumed ancestry of "Elizabeth Florence Fowke", claimed to be the wife of Robert Brasseur, Huguenot immigrant. This is a pretty clear case of genealogical fraud or error.
posted by C Handy
Brassier-15 and Brasseur-2 appear to represent the same person because: Same spouse.
Brashear-171 and Brasseur-2 do not represent the same person because: not the same person.
Brashear-171 and Brasseur-2 appear to represent the same person because: merge will eliminate a totally empty profile with no sources and will eliminate the Guest profile thereby clearing useless clutter.
"Benois" may or may not be his proper first name. See the section "Name" under Notes,in the bio section.
posted by Fred Remus III