no image

Thomas Brooks (abt. 1594 - 1667)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Capt Thomas Brooks
Born about in London, Suffolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Profile last modified 6 Mar 2019 | Created 30 Dec 2010
This page has been accessed 3,847 times.

Contents

Biography

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000, Lists this couples children as being: 1. Mary 2. Hannah 3. Joshua 4. Caleb 5. Gershom 6. Thomas 7. Hugh 8. John

The best material on this family, including all of John Brooks Threlfall's material and an excellent biography of Capt. Thomas Brooks, was compiled by Christopher Hapgood Brooks and maintained as part of his Tributaries: Genealogies of the Brooks Families of New England.

Genealogical Errors

Incorrect Identity

Capt. Thomas Brooks (1595–1667) of Watertown and Concord, Mass. has been identified as Thomas Brooke Esq. (c.1599–1665) of Whitchurch, Hampshire, son of Thomas and Susan (Forster) Brooke, though even a casual reading of Balch, The Brooke Fam. of Whitchurch, Hampshire should have made it clear this was impossible.

Thomas Willing Balch, The Brooke Family of Whitchurch, Hampshire, England: Together with an Account of Acting-Governor Robert Brooke of Maryland and Colonel Ninian Beall of Maryland, and Some of Their Descendants, (Philadelphia, Pa.: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1899), and Christopher Johnston, "The Brooke Family", Maryland Historical Magazine, 1 (1906): 66–, 184–, 284–, 376–, describe the family of Thomas and Susan (Forster) Brooks, their children and their ancestors.

The correct identity, parents and grandparents of Capt. Thomas Brooks (1595–1667) of Watertown and Concord, Mass., and his 1st cousin Henry Brooks (c.1592–1683) of Concord and Woburn, Mass. were identified by John Brooks Threlfall, and published in 1998 in Supplement 3 to his Ancestry of My Children[1]. A copy is held by the Mormon Family History Library and available through the Family History Centers on microfilm and microfiche. Supplement 3 is available on microfiche 6004806, though curiously it has been miscatalogued as Supplement 5.

Jennifer and Steve Hoffman issued a report on 5 Apr 2000 showing that Thomas Brooke Esq. (c.1599–1665) of Whitchurch, Hampshire, the son of Thomas and Susan (Forster) Brooke, could not have been Capt. Thomas Brooks (1595–1667) of Watertown and Concord, Mass. Christopher Brooks made this report available on 3 Jul 2000 at Rootsweb's Brooks-NE mailing list.

Incorrect Parents

W. H. Hamilton Rogers, "Brook, of Somerset and Devon, Barons of Cobham in Kent", Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society, 46 (1900): 109– describes this family and their ancestors.
The correct identity, parents and grandparents of Capt. Thomas Brooks (1595–1667) of Watertown and Concord, Mass., and his 1st cousin Henry Brooks (c.1592–1683) of Concord and Woburn, Mass. were identified by John Brooks Threlfall, and published in 1998 in Supplement 3 to his Ancestry of My Children[2]. A copy is held by the Mormon Family History Library and available through the Family History Centers on microfilm and microfiche. Supplement 3 is available on microfiche 6004806, though curiously it has been miscatalogued as Supplement 5.

Jennifer and Steve Hoffman issued a report on 28 March 2000 showing that it is "highly unlikely" that Hugh and Dorothy (Preston) Brooks had a son named Thomas, but if they did, he would have been too young to be Capt. Thomas Brooks (d.1667) of Watertown and Concord, Mass. Christopher Brooks made it available on 3 Jul 2000 at Rootsweb's Brooks-NE mailing list.

Hannah (Brooks) (Fox) (Lester) Willey (c.1621–1692) was the daughter of Henry Brooks (c.1592–1683) of Concord and Woburn, Mass., though many thought she was the daughter of Capt. Thomas Brooks (1595–1667) of Watertown and Concord, Mass. before the publication of two articles in 1977 and 1978: John Brooks Threlfall, "Thomas Brooks of Watertown and Concord," The American Genealogist, 53 (1977): 94–100, and Miriam Brightman Eddy, "Thomas, Henry and Hannah Brooks of Concord," The American Genealogist, 54 (1978): 234–235.

Further Research

Christopher Brooks suggests that Walter Frederic Brooks, "The Descendants of Thomas Brooks, Who Settled at Watertown Mass. 1631 and Concord 1638", Worcester, Mass., 1894, New England Historic Genealogical Society manuscript SG BRO 31, may contain information that has escaped most researchers' attention. See his message at Rootsweb's Brooks-NE mailing list.

Sources

  1. John Brooks Threlfall, comp., The Ancestry of My Children: Anna Maarit Threlfall, John Hyyrylainen Threlfall, Margaret Ellen Threlfall, Robert Andrews Threlfall, 3 vols. and 4 supps., (Madison, Wisc.: the compiler, 1970–2000), Supp. 3
  2. John Brooks Threlfall, comp., The Ancestry of My Children: Anna Maarit Threlfall, John Hyyrylainen Threlfall, Margaret Ellen Threlfall, Robert Andrews Threlfall, 3 vols. and 4 supps., (Madison, Wisc.: the compiler, 1970–2000), Supp. 3
Title: Ancestry Family Trees
Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.
Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.Tree


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search


More records on Thomas Brooks may be available offline. Schedule a free consultation with our friends at Trace. headset




Is Thomas your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Thomas by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Thomas:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Brooks-4588 and Brooks-441 appear to represent the same person because: clear dup
posted by Milton Davis III
Same Thomas Brooks as profile Brooks-441. They should be merged.
posted by William Fox Jr.
Brooks-10070 and Brooks-441 appear to represent the same person because: They both represent the same Thomas Brooks who died May 21, 1667.
posted by William Fox Jr.
Brooks-441 and Brooks-5602 appear to represent the same person because: I made this entry and wikitree did not flag Brooks-441, which was actually named Henry Brooks, though it seems to have changed his name to Thomas. I cannot vouch that Thomas is the correct name so maybe it should be changed back to Henry.
posted by David Land
This person with this surname, Brooks, does not appear in any accepted Brooke family genealogy.
posted by Rob Green UE
A problem with birth year??? See son Thomas
posted by [Living Lechner]

Thomas is 18 degrees from Greg Clarke, 12 degrees from George Hull and 10 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Brooks  >  Thomas Brooks

Categories: Concord, Massachusetts