no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

James Buckingham (abt. 1831 - 1912)

James Buckingham
Born about in Ramsden, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdommap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married 1865 in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdommap
Profile last modified | Created 19 Aug 2009
This page has been accessed 386 times.

Biography

James Buckingham was born about 1831 in Ramsden, Oxfordshire, England,[1] and lived in the same area throughout his life, dying in 1912 in Chipping Norton. His occupation was a stonemason. Perhaps he worked his entire adult life; that occupation is listed on every census record.

At 19 years of age, he and brother Christopher, had a brush with the law. They were caught cutting ash trees and convicted of the intent to steal them. Lacking the fine of £1 3s. they were each sentenced to six weeks of hard labor.[2]

Eleven years later, in April 1861, he was unmarried, but living in his own home with an unmarried servant, Ann Lardner, and her two children.[3] Five years later, he married Fanny Carter;[4] they produced six, maybe seven, children before her death in 1891.

In April 1911,[5] he was living in the household of his son, George, at 21 Spring St in Chipping Norton. This was possibly his own home; the 1901 census reported him living on the same street. He died less than a year later, during the period Jan-Mar of 1912.[6]

The case for James's paternity of Ann Lardner's children is circumstantial but persuasive. On his marriage certificate, Ann's third child, Christopher, listed his father as "Walter Lardner (deceased) stonemason". However, the records reveal no stonemasons named Lardner in Oxfordshire. In Victorian England it was the custom for an illegitimate child to avoiding embarrassing the new in-laws by indicating that the father was deceased and by imputing a common name to him; "William" was among the most common at the time. Of course, upon birth an illegitimate child was given the mother's family name. It was also the custom to name the child after a relative or friend of the father--apparently, as an honor to the father while still allowing distance and deniability. Christopher is an unusual name at the time, but James has a brother named Christopher. Furthermore, it is to be noted that James was a stonemason, the same occupation listed by Christopher Lardner on the marriage certificate. Finally, one can observe that Ann's other two children also have the same names as siblings of James.

It is perhaps ironic that the name "Christopher" was carried forward through two generations of descendants of Christopher Lardner.

Sources

  1. 1851 and other censuses
  2. Notice, Petty Sessions
  3. 1861 Census
  4. FreeBMD Marriage Record
  5. 1911 Census
  6. FreeBMD Death Record
  • England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1837-1915 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data: General Register Office. England and Wales Civil Registration Indexes. London, England: General Register Office. Volume: 3a, Page: 1325
  • Notice, Petty Sessions,Thursday, Oxford Chronicle and Reading Gazette, Oxfordshire, UK, 5 January 1850, convicted with brother James of cutting ash trees with the intent to steal them and sentenced to six weeks at hard labour.
  • "1851 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2005, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 26 July 2015), John Buckingham Family, Class: HO107; Piece: 1731; Folio: 551; Page: 18; GSU roll: 193640-193641; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1851. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1851.
  • "1861 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2005, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 22 July 2015), Ann Lardner, family 90, page 16, Witney, Oxfordshire; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1861. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1861.
  • "1871 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2004, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 24 July 2015), James Buckingham family, Class: RG10; Piece: 1457; Folio: 60; Page: 34; GSU roll: 838786; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1871. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1871.
  • "1881 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2004, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 24 July 2015), James Buckingham family, Class: RG11; Piece: 1521; Folio: 39; Page: 5; GSU roll: 1341367; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1881. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1881.
  • "1891 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2005, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 24 July 2015), James Buckingham family, Class: RG12; Piece: 1179; Folio: 61; Page: 15; GSU roll: 6096289; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1891. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1891.
  • "1901 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2005, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 26 July 2015), James Buckingham family, Class: RG13; Piece: 1399; Folio: 33; Page: 14; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1901. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives, 1901.
  • "1911 England Census," index and images, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2011, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/: accessed 26 July 2015), James Buckingham, Class: RG14; Piece: 8252; Schedule Number: 63; citing Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA), 1911.
  • FreeBMD, "England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index, 1837-1915," online images of transcription of index, Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com: accessed 24 July 2015), James Buckingham and Fanny Carter, Chipping Norton, vol 3a, page 950; citing General Register Office. England and Wales Civil Registration Indexes. London, England: General Register Office.
  • FreeBMD, "England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index, 1837-1915," online images of transcription of index, Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006, Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com: accessed 26 July 2015), James Buckingham, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, Jan-Feb-Mar 1912, vol 3a, p 1325; citing General Register Office. England and Wales Civil Registration Indexes. London, England: General Register Office.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is James your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of James's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Do you think this is the same person as: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/152982281/person/392027097697/facts

That page cites 1851 census where James is a Stonemason; and your profile here does cite 1851 census but not the exact page .

I ask because someone in my tree is descended from the sister on that page, Mary Ann Buckingham, and it'd be nice to link up if indeed correct.

posted by Matt McNabb
edited by Matt McNabb
Yes, I think the person described in the cited Ancestry tree is intended as the same person. In fact, the imaged document is one that I contributed and which has been copied to that page.

It's very difficult to cite specific pages in Ancestry datasets because of their conventions regarding URLs. The information provided in the citation is sufficient to search for the person in the 1851 England census and then to confirm that the found person is the intended one. ("Class: HO107; Piece: 1731" appears at the bottom of the found image.) I admit that the citation is not ideal; that's because Ancestry changed their URL conventions since the citation was written. The information regarding class and piece was included to ensure that the citation was durable.

posted by Jim Moore
Buckingham-412 and Buckingham-23 appear to represent the same person because: same death date and same wife
posted by Sarah Long
Buckingham-412 and Buckingham-792 appear to represent the same person because: The proposed merge provides a biography and sources for the life of James Buckingham.
posted on Buckingham-412 (merged) by Jim Moore

B  >  Buckingham  >  James Buckingham