no image

Sarah (Burt) Wakeley (1621 - 1689)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sarah Wakeley formerly Burt aka Gregory
Born in Harberton, Devon, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 20 Jun 1643 [location unknown]
Wife of — married 4 Sep 1649 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified 14 Dec 2019 | Created 12 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 2,224 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Sarah (Burt) Wakeley migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Biography

Sarah was christened on 14 Jan 1620/21 Harberton, Devonshire, England[citation needed]

NOTE: A Sarah Birt was baptized on 14 Jan 1621, but it was at Haresfield, Gloucestershire, England, and she was the daughter of John Birt.[1]

"Gregory, Judah and Sarah Burtt, 20: 4m: 1643" Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts.[2][3] Judah and Sarah moved to Norwalk, Connecticut.[4]

"Gregory, Sarah and Henry Wakley, 4: 7m: 1649" at Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts.. [5][6] Sarah and Henry moved to Stratford, Connecticut.[4]

According to Torrey and Burt, the date of Sarah's death is not known, but she was alive in 1711.[4][7]

Burial

10 OCT 1689 Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts[citation needed]

Sources

  • Ancestry Family Trees
https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/112019/person/-1218113955/facts
https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/112019/person/-1219634756/facts
https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/20390268/family
Name: Sarah Burt b, England 1620; Spouse: Henry Wakely; Marriage Year: 1649
  • Ancestral File(R) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Ancestral File Number: 3464-2X & 7TJ0-2X
  1. Gloucestershire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813 [Ancestry.com. database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. Original data: Gloucestershire Anglican Parish Registers. Gloucestershire Archives, Gloucestershire, England. Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, England; Reference Numbers: P163 IN 1/1
  2. Vital Records of Springfield, Mass Book 1, Page 13, accessed at The Massachusetts Vital Records Project, Marriage
  3. Vital Records of Springfield, Mass Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2010). Vol. 1, page 19
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Henry M. Burt. Early days in New England. Springfield, Mass: C. W. Bryan Co., 1893. Open Library Page 231
  5. Vital Records of Springfield, Mass Book 1, Page 13, accessed at The Massachusetts Vital Records Project, Marriage
  6. Vital Records of Springfield, Mass Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2010). Vol. 1, page 20
  7. Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015. Vol. 3, Page 1580


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Sarah your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Sarah's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Sarah Birt, baptized 14 Jan. 1621/2 in Haresfield, Gloucestershire, daughter of John Birt, 130 miles to the northeast of Harberton is a different person. Sarah Burt was baptized 14 Jan. 1620/1 in Harberton, Devon, daughter of Henry Burt, per the Harberton bishop's transcripts.
posted by Robert Bremer
This doesn't make sense about her parents and birth. In the biography body it says she was the daughter of John Birt, baptized on 14 January 1621. In the top it says the same date and gives her parents as Henry Burt Jr. and Eulalia Marche. Which is correct?
posted by Darlene (Scott) Kerr
Burt-1619 and Burt-32 appear to represent the same person because: Please merge. Thanks!

Sarah is 15 degrees from Danielle Liard, 11 degrees from Jack London and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Burt  |  W  >  Wakeley  >  Sarah (Burt) Wakeley

Categories: Springfield, Massachusetts | Puritan Great Migration