William Carpenter I
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Carpenter I (1575 - aft. 1638)

William Carpenter I
Born in Shalbourne, Wiltshire, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1598 in Wiltshire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Husband of — married 18 Apr 1605 in Salisbury, Wiltshire , Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died after at about age 63 in New Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 10 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 10,362 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
William Carpenter I migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

William Carpenter is the earliest immigrant ancestor for this family.[1] He is typically referred to as William Carpenter of Rehoboth, or William Carpenter of the Bevis in order to distinguish him from William Carpenter of Providence. He was born about 1575 based on ages given in various records. He was from the parish of Shalbourne on the Wiltshire/Berkshire border, though the passenger records of the Bevis state they were of "Horwell" (i.e. Wherwell, Hampshire). His baptism record has not been found and he was likely born in Wiltshire, Berkshire or Hampshire somewhere near Shalbourne.
His parents and ancestry is not known. A number of possibilities exist including a William Carpenter, son of Henry Carpenter, was baptized about thirty miles north of Shalbourne in the parish of Great Coxwell, Berkshire (now in Oxfordshire), on 5 May 1576. Also, a William Carpenter, probable son of Thomas Carpenter, was baptized in the parish church of St. Thomas the Martyr on 1 May 1571 in Salisbury. This William has been disconnected from Robert Carpenter and his wife Eleanor Reade who named a son William in his will. None of these possibilities can be shown to be the parents of the William Carpenter of Shalbourne.
He became a copyholder at Westcourt Manor in Shalbourne in 1608. This was renewed on 22 June 1614 at which time his age was given as aged 40. His son William married Abigail Briant in Shalbourne and had five children baptized there. The exact match of names and dates consistent with known facts of the family help confirm this is the correct family group for the immigrants to Rehoboth.
An Alice Carpenter was buried in Shalbourne on 25 January 1637/8. This is a little over three months before William Carpenter sailed on the Bevis with his son and no wife of his own. It is therefore often presumed that the Alice Carpenter buried in Shalbourne was his wife, though this is not necessarily so.
He immigrated to New England on the Bevis in 1638.[2] The passenger list of the Bevis dated 2 May 1638 includes William Carpenter of Horwell age 62 and his son William Carpenter Jun. age 33, both carpenters, Abigail Carpenter age 32, and four children under aged 10. This is the last known record of William Carpenter. It is not even certain that he made it to New England, and could have died on the voyage.


Birth

Born: About 1575, probably near Shalbourne. This could place his birth in Wiltshire, Hampshire or Berkshire.
Said to be aged 40 on a copyhold agreement on 22 June 1614.
Said to be aged 62 on the Bevis passenger list on 2 May 1638.

Death

Died: After 2 May 1638, and probably by 13 May 1640.
The last known record of William1 Carpenter of Rehoboth was the passenger list of the Bevis. It is probably noteworthy that his son was admitted as a freeman to Rehoboth on 13 May 1640 without his father being mentioned. It is reasonable to think, though not certain, that William Carpenter was dead by this date.

Research Notes

The English origins of William Carpenter were published in The American Genealogist in 1995. Research by the same author, Eugene Cole Zubrinsky FASG, has continued up until present time on behalf of the "Carpenter Cousins Project." All work prior to 1995 should be considered out-of-date and suspect. In particular, the Carpenter Memorial published in 1898 should not be used as it makes numerous errors and incorrect guesses as to the origins of the Rehoboth Carpenters. The suggestion that William Carpenter was from London is certainly incorrect.

Sources

Footnotes and citations:
  1. The American Genealogist, vol. 70 no. 4 (October 1995): pages 193-204. "The English Origins of William2 Carpenter of Rehoboth, Massachusetts: with the English Origin of the Rehoboth Carpenters," by Eugene Cole Zubrinsky FASG.
  2. NEHGR, vol. 14 (1860): pages 336-337. "Bevis Passenger List."

See also:

  • The American Genealogist, vol. 70 no. 4 (October 1995): pages 193-204. "The English Origins of William2 Carpenter of Rehoboth, Massachusetts: with the English Origin of the Rehoboth Carpenters," by Eugene Cole Zubrinsky FASG. Free online copy, AmericanAncestors,org link].
  • New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 14, no. 4 (October 1860): pages 336-337. "Founders of New England: Bevis Passenger List," by The Editors. AmericanAncestors,org link.
  • Stearns, Ezra S. Genealogical and Family History of the State of New Hampshire (Lewis Publishing Company, 1908) Vol. 2, Page 584
  • England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906: Publication: Name: Ancestry.com Operations Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date:2008; Genealogical Society of Utah, British Isles Vital Records Index, 2ndEdition, Salt Lake City, Utah: Intellectual Reserve, copyright 2002
Record for William Carpenter
Record for William Carpenter
  • Ancestry.com: Title: Public Member Trees: Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date:2006;
  • Heinsohn, Robert Jennings, PhD, SMDPA. The Carpenter Sisters of Leiden (Sail1620.org)) 22 Dec 2004 DOCL Cushman Surname: Dillen


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of William's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 18

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Looking at the updates to the Zubrinsky article, I'm not sure that the current parents are proven, and probably should be mentioned in the bio, but not attached. see https://www.carpentercousins.com/Wm1_Shalbourne.pdf
The will of Robert Carpenter of Marden, Wiltshire, dated 12 January 1606[/7?] and proved 21 May 1607, names (among others) adult sons William and Richard. It has been claimed that these brothers were William1 Carpenter (father of William2 of Rehoboth) and Richard Carpenter of Amesbury, Wiltshire (father of William1 of Providence, R.I.). While it is not impossible that William1 of Shalbourne was the son of Robert of Marden, evidence of it has not been found; it is unlikely that Richard of Amesbury was Robert’s son. Genetic testing of agnate descendants of William of Shalbourne and Richard of Amesbury has established with a high degree of probability that the two were in fact related but far more remotely than generally believed. For more-detailed discussions of these matters, see NEHGR 159 (2005):64–66, 67n63; William2 of Rehoboth sketch...
posted by M Cole
This is correct. The current parents represent old research which is no longer accepted. Disconnecting.
posted by Joe Cochoit
This profile is in need of significant (post-merge?) cleanup. There are two duplicate bios that appear to be copy/pasted from another source (not allowed on wikitree). Would one of the profile managers or Trusted List members like to take this on?
posted by Jillaine Smith
Looking at the GM Directory, it says nothing about this William Carpenter (who arrived on the ‘’Brevis’’) dying in England. What is the source for his death place?
posted by Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl
edited by Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl
He does not appear in Moore's "Abandoning America", and the Bio indicates that he died at Weymouth, Massachusetts Bay... although the reference source offered is just an online tree.
posted by Christopher Childs
[deleted]
Hi i think i am related to William but i am new to this so does anybody know anyone that could help me find out for sure?
posted by [deleted]
Hi David,

Thank you for posting on David Carpenter's profile. If you are interested in working with the PGM Project, please visit your Tags and Comments page to add some information.

After you have made your changes, click the Save Tag(s) and Volunteer, then we can get you confirmed. Don't worry, you would only be volunteering to abide by our community guidelines and add profiles for your family.

Debi

P.S. If the links in the email do not work, use the ones in the comment section of your profile

posted by Debi (McGee) Hoag
David, if you put what you know for certain on wikitree we could try and connect you to your immigrant ancestor.
posted by Joe Cochoit
This William, Carpenter-201 has father listed as Robert, not John?
posted by Chris Hoyt
Sent to PGM via private msg:

I have been researching my ancestry using: A genealogical history of the Rehoboth branch of the Carpenter family in America, etc. by Amos B. Carpenter. Published 1898 by Carpenter & Morehouse in Amherst, Mass .

It matches WikiTree exactly with the exception of William's father. The book shows four William's in succession: William 1510-1587 (son of John 1495-1540), William 1520- , William 1576-1638 (Bevis) and William 1605-1659.

WikiTree shows the father of William (Carpenter-201) as John. Can you help me resolve this discrepancy please? Do you have a birth record or other evidence you could send me to show that John is indeed his father?

I would appreciate any help you can give me. Thanks!

posted by Anne B
Kenneth, that William Carpenter is not certain to be the William Carpenter of this profile, and is considered possible but unlikely. Mary Bath needs to be disconnected as his wife.
posted by Joe Cochoit
Here is a source for the marriage of William Carpenter and Mary Bath:

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NVDL-JZF : 10 February 2018), William Carpenter and Mary Bath, 18 Apr 1605; citing Saint Thomas, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,310.

posted by Kenneth Kinman
There was no wife Mary Batt and Alice is uncertain. One known child of William Sr. Was William Jr. Please see current, excellent research — Eugene Cole Zubrinsky, "William1 Carpenter of Newtown, Shalbourne, Wiltshire (Bevis, 1638)" (2008; last revised 2 June 2017), online at http://www.carpentercousins.com/Wm1_Shalbourne.pdf
posted by Sara Mosher
This doesn't make sense. If Alice died in 1637, why would William have married again in 1611? Second wife was supposedly John's mother, but he was born in 1601.
posted by Kate Wolf
Carpenter-3411 and Carpenter-201 appear to represent the same person because: same person
posted by Summer (Binkley) Orman
Carpenter-4218 and Carpenter-201 appear to represent the same person because: same person
posted by [Living McQueen]
They are and can be merged.
I cleaned up and reorganized the BIO section for this gentleman. Still needs a little work, and also, if you all get the opportunity, check out the spouses. I don't know if the two Alice's are the same without delving into research, but perhaps some of you do.  :)
posted by [Living Lockhart]