no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Jacob Carter (abt. 1720 - abt. 1800)

Jacob Carter
Born about in Colleton, South Carolinamap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Colleton, South Carolina, United Statesmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 3 Aug 2011 | Last significant change: 16 Jul 2020
07:03: Virgil Owens Jr. edited the Biography and Status Indicators for Jacob Carter (abt.1720-abt.1800). [Thank Virgil for this]
This page has been accessed 3,419 times.

Contents

Biography

A great deal of conflicting information about Jacob has been posted in stories and family trees but the simple truth is that almost nothing can be verified or proved because, reportedly, all the early records were lost in a fire at the courthouse.[1] Page vii of source.

Name: Jacob Carter[2]

Birth:
Jacob was born c. 1720.[1][3] (Some of) The information presented by Mary Ketus Deen is now known to be incorrect! But, don't throw out the baby with the bath water

No 18th-century document can be found to confirm Jacob's date or place of birth. Based upon the birth of his first child, his birth year has been estimated as about 1720. Many unsourced family trees claim he was born in Charleston SC but no basis whatsoever can be found for such a claim. It has also been suggested that he came from Virginia.[1]The referenced book was itself partly based on interviews that appeared in an 1889 newspaper series about the Carter family.[4]Mr. O'Quinn, age 74 in 1889, was the great -grandson of Jacob Carter and based his articles upon personal knowledge from Jacob's children and grandchildren. But, he, himself, would not have personally known Jacob.

Property & Residence
12 Jun 1767 – Saltcatchers (sic) Swamp, Colleton County, South Carolina[2] Text: ...I have documented and laid out unto Jacob Carter a plantation or tract of land containing two hundred and fifty acres in Colleton County butting and bounding on all sides vact. land: And hath such shape form and marks as the above plat doth represent...

The headright system in effect at this period awarded 100 acres to the head of house and 50 acres for each other member of the household. This implies that there were four members in Jacob’s household in 1767 (100 acres for Jacob, 50 for his wife, and 50 each for 2 children = 250).
There are some later property records for Jacob Carter but these may have been for his son.

1790 - St Bartholomew's Parish, Charleston District, South Carolina[5] Household of Jacob Carter, Senior: 1 male > 16; 1 female > 16; 1 slave.

In the 1700's, a second generation male might switch from a Junior suffix to a Senior suffix after a third generation male was born with the exact same name as his father and grandfather--especially if the first generation has already died or did not live nearby. Thus we don't know if this census record is for Jacob (1720) or his son.

Death: No 18th or 19th-century document can be found to confirm when or where Jacob died. Many have speculated on before/after dates based upon census and other records but these can be discounted because they almost certainly belong--not to Jacob but-- to his son (or grandson) of the same name. One such speculation is that Jacob died c. 1800.[1]

Disputed Origins

Jacob has been misidentified as the son of Moore Carter. Moore Carter did have a son named Jacob Carter of about the same age as this Jacob Carter, but Moore's son, Jacob, died in North Carolina, and never lived in South Carolina. DNA evidence suggests that this Jacob Carter is not a descendant of the Carter family to which Moore Carter belongs; although conflicting DNA evidence suggests that the NC Jacob and SC Jacob may have been 1st cousins.. In either event, the misidentification of Jacob as Moore's son goes back almost 100 years, but DNA and documentary evidence now definitely proves Jacob of South Carolina is not the son of Moore.[6]

Please see the CARTER DNA Project

https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/carter/about/results

Scroll to I1-03 [I-M253]

Note by Robert Mike Terry, Administrator: The yDNA signature of the Jacob Carter subgroup (I-M253) and the yDNA signature for the Isle of Wight Carter subgroup (R-L21)indicates there is no genetic relationship between these two respective Carter families. Any early Carter family history publications, or Ancestry trees that claim Jacob Carter of Colleton is out of the Isle of Wight line were written prior to the DNA evidence presented in this Carter yDNA project. Ignore the science at your own peril.

As the following articles in respected national magazines suggest, the so-called science is not what you think: From Newsweek Nearly Half of At-Home DNA Test Results Could Be Wrong[7] And from LiveScience Genetic Ancestry Tests Mostly Hype, Scientists Say''[8] The real “peril” is in trying to draw conclusions from one or two DNA match results. That’s not scientific at all. You need a much larger sample of matches before you can draw any statistically significant conclusions. Autosomal DNA testing typically gives you enough matches to be statistically significant—Y-DNA testing, almost never.

In addition, ancestor names found in Y-DNA tables for surname projects cannot be taken at face value. Why? The ancestor column of the tables is sketchy, confusing, and sometimes outright contradictory. We see cases where claimed descendants of the same ancestor have significant differences in their Y-DNA markers and therefore fall into significantly different haplotypes. Haplotype grouping in the tables is scientifically based upon differences within markers but the common ancestor information is anything but scientific. I named my own last known ancestor at Family Tree DNA and that is what showed up in the ancestor column next to my kit number in the table for the Owen, Owens, Owings surname project. I did not submit any evidence or proof nor was I asked for any. I assume the same has been true for other test takers in other Y-DNA surname projects. Considering how many different versions of Carter trees are out there, judge for yourself how accurate an ancestor’s name might be when it is based upon nothing more than someone’s word. There’s an old axiom among computer professionals: “garbage in = garbage out.” We need a lot more information before we draw any conclusions from a table in a Y-DNA surname study group. Increasingly, people are finding that their autosomal DNA test results are completely at odds with the name(s) found in tables for their Y-DNA surname project. And that’s the case with Jacob Carter. Does this mean the science is bad? Not at all; it means that someone, somewhere, probably has a bogus family tree. Other possibilities: a mix up in the lab, an unrecorded adoption, or an unfaithful spouse. Although DNA has codes for all of your physical characteristics, there are no DNA codes for names. In the final analysis, an ancestor name can only come from a well-researched family tree.[9]

Note

1815 will located in Tattnal County, Georgia is probably not for this Jacob Carter.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Our Heritage; A Genealogy of Jacob Carter of SC, Published: Linville Falls, NC, 1 Jan 1974, by Mary Ketus (Deen) Holland, with supplements 1-4 in 1982. Out of print and currently unavailable. Repository: Family History Library at Salt Lake City, Utah and Huxford Genealogical Society. Homerville, Georgia.
  2. 2.0 2.1 South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Jacob Carter's plat map
  3. Unsourced family tree handed down to D Natale.
  4. O’Quinn, H.D., series of newspaper articles in The Valdosta (Georgia) Times beginning 16 Feb 1889.
  5. U S Census, "1790 U S Census, Charleston District, South Carolina" Ancestry.com
  6. Email from Dale M. Crawford September 15, 2014.
  7. https://www.newsweek.com/40-percent-home-dna-test-results-could-be-wrong-868448
  8. https://www.livescience.com/7384-genetic-ancestry-tests-hype-scientists.html
  9. https://theowensodyssey.com//DNAproves.php

See the Changes page for the details of contributions and edits.

www.wiregrassgenealogy.com/captdave55/crews2015a/1379.htm

www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/carter/11220/

  • WikiTree profile Carter-4069 created through the import of paf910.ged on Sep 16, 2011 by Theresa Reynolds. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Theresa and others.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Jacob your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Jacob by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Jacob:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 13

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Carter-4069 and Carter-3209 appear to represent the same person because: Same name & birth location. Hard to tell who Carter-4069 is really intended to be because the profile lacks sources and detail. Differences in birth/death dates should be disregarded because neither profile supports them with an original, primary source reference. However, according to actuarial tables the dates in Carter-4069 have less than a 1% chance of being correct
posted by Virgil Owens Jr.
Now that Moore Carter has been removed as the father of Carter-10628, it's time to revisit the merge of Carter-3209 and Carter-10628. They are clearly the same person
posted by Virgil Owens Jr.
Carter-3209 and Carter-26806 appear to represent the same person because: requested by Deb Natale Klein
posted on Carter-26806 (merged) by Dale Crawford
Carter-5552 and Carter-3209 do not represent the same person because: The father of Carter 3209 is not the George Carter shown as the father of Carter 5552. DNA has established that beyond any doubt. I don't want to compound the error by letting my Carter 3209 be merged with Carter 5552 since Carter 5552 contains a known error.
posted by Dale Crawford
Carter-5552 and Carter-3209 appear to represent the same person because: Same person, wife was a duplicate some children same also!
posted by Elizabeth W
Carter-10628 and Carter-3209 do not represent the same person because: DNA has established that Jacob Carter 3209 is not the son of Moore Carter. They are two distinct people. The parentage of Jacob Carter 3209 is unknown at this time. Further, the wife of Jacob Carter 3209 may not be Sarah Middleton. The identity of the wife of Jacob Carter 3209 is not certain.
posted by Dale Crawford
**Some of the children on this profile appear to be duplicates, possibly from a previous merge.

I'm not skilled enough to untangle it. Sorry!**

posted by Angela (Walker) Herman
Jacob Carter would have been about 12 or 13 when his daughter Mary Ann was born.

Which Sarah is the correct wife?

Thanks!

posted by Angela (Walker) Herman
More on Disputed Origins

DNA confirms that Jacob Carter 3209 is not the son of Thomas Carter II 2866.

posted by Dale Crawford
Carter-5552 and Carter-3209 do not represent the same person because: Not the same Carter. The children are different as well as the siblings.
posted by Dale Crawford
Carter-5552 and Carter-3209 appear to represent the same person because: same everything
posted by SJ Baty
Jacob Carter is not the son of Thomas Carter and Katherine Dale,the Will of Thomas Carter names all of his children, Jacob is not shown.

Jacob Carter of Colleton Co SC is not kin to Thomas Carter of IOW Co VA ,nor to Thomas Carter of Lancaster Co VA, different DNA .

posted by W Taylor
Carter-4069 and Carter-3209 are not ready to be merged because: In my view having a run a comparison, there is a need for more evidence to show that these are definitely the same people.

Jacob is 18 degrees from Cecil B. DeMille, 24 degrees from Rosalie Neve and 16 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Carter  >  Jacob Carter