Category: Charles Henry Browning Fraud

Categories: Frauds and Fabrications


Charles Henry Browning (1846-1926) was a Pennsylvania genealogist and publisher who specialised in tracing royal descents for the Gilded Age magnates of the American East Coast. He was a member of the Aryan Order and "made his living off the fashion for royal lineage among Americans who publicized their actual or imagined descent from royal or noble blood [...], relying on the notion of heredity to legitimize their claims to social superiority..." (Source: The Aryan Order of America and the College of Arms of Canada 1880-1937, by Yves Drolet; Montreal, Canada, 2015, p. 25.[1])

Browning found a partner in crime in the Founder of the Aryan Order of America, a fellow author of false lineages, the self-styled Viscount de Fronsac, Frederick Gilman Forsyth alias Frédéric Gregory Forsyth de Fronsac.

In 1883, he published a volume entitled Americans of Royal Descent, which was to be revised and republished in later editions. Another of his fraudulent publications was the "famously inaccurate" Welsh Settlement of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, 1912).

Browning also contributed to the propagation of other people's fabrications, such as a bogus lineage for Henry Adams (1583-1641), who immigrated from co. Somerset, England to Braintree, Massachusetts. Henry Adams' great-grandfather was a lowly tenant farmer, but in 1853 a forged document fooled the editors of the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, and the bogus lineage was republished in 1893 in Browning's Americans of Royal Descent. The NEHGR has diligently tried to warn its readers about this false lineage: see (for example) the Register's 1902 book notice of the Rev. Hiram Fairbanks' "The Ancestry of Henry Adams."

This category is a location to identify the profiles of people whose biographies and family histories have been affected (or in some cases may have been affected) by Browning's fabrications. "Affected" is the operative word -- listing in this category does NOT mean that the profile itself is fraudulent; hopefully it is listed because the fabrication has been identified and corrected.

Subcategories (1)


Pages (3)


Person Profiles (75)

A

24 Apr 1863 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States - 13 Jul 1900
21 Jan 1583 Barton St. David, Somerset, England - 06 Oct 1646 photo
1530 Barton, Somerset, England - 19 Mar 1603
abt 1525 Touraine, Indre-et-Loire, Centre-Val de Loire, France - abt 1570
abt 1500 - abt 01 Oct 1586

B

abt 1700 Massachusetts Bay
abt 1460 Lincolnshire, England - aft 1490
06 Aug 1796 Plymouth, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA - 06 Oct 1891
abt 1738 - bef 1770
22 Jul 1759 - 14 Jul 1834
05 Aug 1846 Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States - 04 Jun 1926

C

11 Sep 1861 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States - 15 Apr 1919
1501 Hungerford, Wiltshire, England - 1560
30 Jun 1703 Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut - 11 Sep 1771 photo
26 Jun 1703 Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts - 07 Jan 1767
1672 Ware Parish, Gloucester County, Colony of Virginia - Jan 1737
14 Oct 1875 Sutton, Georgina Township, York County, Ontario, Canada - 02 Dec 1956 photo
13 Dec 1750 Saint Antoine de Tilly, Lotbiniere, Canada, Nouvelle-France - 18 Jan 1825
23 Nov 1850 Georgina Township, Ontario - 21 May 1918 photo

D

abt 1670 Helygen, Radnorshire, Wales - 03 Nov 1739
Sep 1870 Wantage, Berkshire, United Kingdom - 1952
29 Aug 1647 La Rochelle, Aunis, France - 1691
12 Jan 1600 Tours, Touraine, France - 11 Nov 1678
18 Apr 1887 Aytré, Charente-Inférieure, France - 30 Apr 1972
23 Oct 1860 Aytré, Charente-Inférieure, France - 17 Feb 1948
abt 1561 Tours, Touraine, France - 18 May 1631

D cont.

22 Jan 1889 Aytré, Charente-Inférieure, France - 12 Mar 1976
abt 1470 Honfleur, Normandie, France
02 Aug 1675 Québec, Canada, Nouvelle-France - 24 Mar 1741
31 Oct 1690 Acadie, Nouvelle-France - aft Aug 1709
abt Jun 1645 La Rochelle, Aunis, France - abt 04 Jan 1654
abt 1525 Touraine, France - abt 07 May 1589
bef 02 Jun 1603 Tours, Touraine, France - bef Jul 1688
13 Jul 1722 Port La Joie, Isle St Jean, Acadie, Nouvelle-France - 23 Apr 1781
24 Mar 1841 Saint-André-d’Argenteuil, Quebec - 1924 photo
abt 09 Jun 1763 Windsor, Essex, Upper Canada - abt 19 Feb 1840
abt 1605 Touraine, Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France - bef 30 Jul 1645
06 Aug 1721 Montréal, Montréal, Canada, Nouvelle-France - 01 Aug 1773
16 Apr 1622 St-Saturnin de Tours, Touraine, France - 09 Dec 1670

F

10 Aug 1548 Hunsden, Hertfordshire, England - 18 May 1612 photo

H

09 Jun 1546 Hamilton, Clydesdale, Lanarkshire, Scotland - 03 May 1621 photo
1725 Scotland
17 May 1590 Carrowrosse, Dromahaire, Leitrim, Ireland - 31 Mar 1647
abt 1440 Cadzow, Lanarkshire, Scotland - bef 29 May 1493
1642 Dromahaire, Leitrim, Ireland - 16 Sep 1723
Feb 1692 - 03 Jun 1743
abt 1519 Hamilton, Lanarkshire, Scotland - aft 22 Jan 1575 photo
1537 Firth Clyde, Bute, Scotland - 1609 photo
1750 Lanarkshire, Scotland
bef 23 Aug 1468 Buchen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

H cont.

aft 1790

J

abt 1500 Bedale, Yorkshire, England
abt 1669 Slandsley, Glascwm, Radnorshire, Wales - 27 Jun 1739
abt 1652 Llanglynin, Wales - 26 Jan 1698 photo
abt 1682 - bef 07 Apr 1708

L

abt 1500 Saint-Siméon, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
18 Apr 1671 Trois-Rivières, Canada, Nouvelle-France - 15 Jul 1703
abt 31 Oct 1640 Thury-Harcourt, Calvados, France - 25 Oct 1697
31 Oct 1640 Trois-Rivières, Canada, Nouvelle-France - abt Jul 1705

M

14 May 1712 Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montreal, Canada, Nouvelle-France - 05 May 1786
05 Feb 1716 Pointe-aux-Trembles de Montréal, Canada, Nouvelle-France - 30 Jul 1755
04 Apr 1722 Mill Creek Hundred, New Castle, Delaware - 01 Feb 1809
bef 1445 Lanarkshire, Scotland - abt 1487

N

abt 29 Mar 1722 New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut - abt 25 Jan 1797 photo

O

18 Jun 1725 New Castle, New Castle, Delaware - 1795
bef 1530 Ogle Castle, Northumberland, England - aft 22 Jun 1606

P

1640 Narberth, Pembrokeshire, Wales - 20 Nov 1709 photo

S

abt 1551 Seton, East Lothian, Scotland - 10 Feb 1616 photo
bef May 1452 Stirling Castle, Stirlingshire, Scotland - abt May 1488 photo

T

1960s Privacy Level: Private (Red) photo Active member17820
abt 1360 Lancashire, England - 05 Nov 1415

V

18 May 1590 Llwydiarth, Montgomeryshire, Wales - 29 Mar 1661

W

07 Jun 1632 Stockport, Cheshire, England - 1673




This page was last modified 12:36, 19 August 2019. This page has been accessed 1,574 times.