Category: Marine Companies to New France

Categories: Chronicles of New France | French Armed Forces | Quebecois

This category is managed by the Military and War Project in association with the Categorization Project. For assistance with this or related categories ask in G2G making sure to tag your question with both categorization and Military_and_War quebecois .


There are numerous men who established themselves in New France who were part of the military, but NOT part of the Carignan-Salières regiment. They were part of the Compagnies Franches de la Marine, ie soldiers assigned to a ship, in modern day parlance, marines. Per this document, there were 28 such companies assigned to New France, comprised of about 50 men each. They were here long after the Carignan-Salières regiment went back to Europe.

(sorry document is in French only)

http://www.militaryheritage.com/nfrance.htm

The following document gives a history of their formation and evolution through time, from their initial formation in 1626 by Cardinal de Richelieu through to their dissolution in 1761 (French and then English):

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compagnies_franches_de_la_marine

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compagnies_Franches_de_la_Marine

And more (in French)

http://www.cfqlmc.org/bulletin-memoires-vives/bulletins-anterieurs/bulletin-nd22-octobre-2007/209

This appears to lead to a database listing them:

http://www.sgq.qc.ca/bases-de-donnees/acces-libre/217.html

This is the link for the search engine which is free access, covering only the period from 1750 to 1760. One has to know the name to search with:

http://www.sgq.qc.ca/bases/marine.php

Book (in French): Les officiers des troupes de la marine au Canada 1683-1760, sous la direction de Marcel Fournier, éditeur: Septentrion, 2017 ISBN 978-2-89448-905-5

pdf number: ISBN 978-2-89448-275-9
epub number: ISBN 978-2-89448-276-6

Listing of company names as we find them (and their members)

unknown company soldiers: (Daniel Frégeau, François Quemeneur, Jacques Bouthillette, Antoine Brûlé, François Raymond, Philippe Lesaulnier, Pierre Fournier, Jacques Baudon, Jacques Bayard, Pierre Gour, Pierre Breye dit St-Pierre, Louis Odet Pierrecot de Bailleul, Raymond Chaine, Jean Martin dit St-Martin, François le Gantier, Jean Valteau, Jean Cojean, Louis Agathe, Michel Laroche, Alexandre Berthier de Villemur, Antoine Malard, François Lafleur dit Frappe dit Durocher)

cie du marquis d'Alogny (Jean Casse/Lacasse dit St-Aubin)

cie d'Amariton (Louis Alexandre Rousseau, François Thomas dit Tranchemontagne)

cie d'Avesnes des Méloizes (François Grégoire)

cie Beaujeu (Pierre Talussier)

cie de Beaucourt (Jean Fourneau)

cie de Beauvais (Antoine Boué)

Cie de Begon (Jean Crevier)

cie de Bergères/Desbergers (Pierre Maisonneuve, Jean Baptiste Leriche, Jean Étienne, François Brousson/Brousseau, Jacques Briault) Capitaine: Raymond Blaise des Bergères (1685-1711); Capitaine: Nicolas Blaise des Bergères de Rigauville (1730-1736)

cie de Blainville (Jean Hervé, Claude Deveau)

cie de Bouraillon (Pierre Petitclerc, Pierre Élie)

cie de Cabanac - (Pierre Dulignon, Charles Charron) Capitaine: Joseph Desjordy Moreau, sieur de Cabanac

cie de M. Cadillac (Pierre Brébaut)

cie de Calonne (Jean Guévremont)

cie de Chalus (Jean Joseph Feré Duburon)

cie La Chassaigne ( lieutenant Alphonse Tonty, Thomas Letendre)

cie de Chiral/Curel (Jacques Chasle)

cie des Cloches (Jean Leclerc)

cie de Courtesac (Brieux Perron)

cie de Creusel (Pierre Jamme)

cie de Crisafy (André Corbeil, Pierre Tondreau, Jean Charlebois,) Capitaine: Antoine, marquis de Crisafy - Grimaldi

cie de Degannes/de Gannes (Pierre Jean Rivet)

cie Denivier/Devivier/Dervilliers (Claude Gourgon)

cie D'Esgly (Jacques Julien)

cie de Dubuisson (Pierre Picot)

cie Duguay (Nicolas Senez)

cie Dumesny /Dumesnil (François Guillemot, Jacques Le Vallois) Capitaine: Jacques Dumesnil Heurry

cie Duplessis (Isaac Christin, Léonard Libersan)

cie La Durantaye (Noël Gourmelon, Jean Baptiste Brisard)

cie Duluth (Dulude sometimes) (Pierre Biroleau) Capitaine: Daniel Greysolon Duluth

cie Duvivier (Pierre Lebeau, Jacques Dupont, Jacques Froment)

cie de Fischer (Jean Bader)

cie La Gauchetière (Jean Baptiste Guyard)

cie de Mr de Gignoux (Hardouin Merlet)

cie De Grais (Pierre Généreux)

cie de La Groix (Jacques Bigot, Charles Marin, Claude de Ramezay, François Dupuis)

cie Herbin (Jean Guilbert)

cie de Jordy/de Sourdy (Pierre Chevalier) - Capitaine: François de Jordy de Moreau et de Sourdy

cie La Corne (Jean Rousseau, Jacques Labossée, Jacques Louvois) Capitaine: Jean Louis La Corne de Chaptes; Jacques Croquelois dit Laviolette, sergeant

cie de Laforest (Antoine Beaumont)

cie de Lafrenière (Jacques Denis)

cie La Motte/La Mothe (Jean Mainguy) cie de La Valière (Bertrand Lart dit Laramée)

cie de Lavaltrie (Claude Maquet, Jean Baptiste Riel, Louis Aubé)

Cie de M. Le Borgne (Jean Baptiste Besner)

cie de Legardeur (Jean Bizeux)

cie (de Lestringant) de Saint-Martin (Simon Drouillard)

cie Le Verrier/Leverrier (Jacques Triolet, Pierre Courcy, François Brunet, Jean Baptiste Houe dit Jolicoeur, Louis Laporte de Louvigny, Claude Lagüe)

cie Levilliers/de Livilliers (Jean Ferret/Ferré, Joseph Fernando, Pierre Tastet, Michel Penin) (Charles Petit de Coulanges Levilliers, Jean Vallée dit Sanssoucy)

cie de Lignerie (Joseph Saulquin)

cie de Longueuil (Pierre Simon, Jacques Bois/Boyer, Bonaventure Compain)

cie de Lorimier (Denis Charpentier, Charles Fissiau, Julien Guillou, Labert Boucher de Grandpré)

cie Loubia (Joseph Petit)

cie de Louvigny (Jean Ferron, François Duval, Guillaume Tougas, Pierre Fontaine)

cie de Manthet (François Rolland)

cie de M. Marin (?) (Jacques Desnoyers)

cie de Marigny (Jean Chapeau)

cie de Mr. de Maricour (Guillaume Tartre dit Larivière)

cie La Martinière (Jacques Éloi)

cie de Méloise (René Monteil)

cie de Mr. de Merville (Jean Baptiste Beaumont)

cie des Mines/de Mine (Michel Dagneau, Gilles Bourgault)

cie de Monic (Michel Jamonneau) Capitaine Joseph de Monic

cie de Montigny (Didier Bourgouin, René Cholet, Pierre Breye)

cie de Muy (Danau de Muy) (Joseph Piquet, Robert Savard, Jean Baptiste Lachaise, Marien Tailhandier)

cie de De Noyan (Jacques Poissant, Claude Guérin, Pierre Billeron)

cie de Ramezay (Louis Jourdain)

cie de Repentigny (André Chauvet, Jean Baptiste Briand, Pierre Lafaye)

Cie de M. Rigaud (Guillaume Pointu/Pontus dit Clermont)

cie de Rompré (Daniel Normandin)

cie de Sabrevois (Vincent Henry)

cie St-Cirque/St-Cyr (François Martin, Henri François Châteauneuf)

cie de St-Jean (Jacques Bonnier, Gaspard Petit)

cie de St-Martin (François St-Germain)

cie St-Ours (Louis Pelletier, André Chapdelaine, Thomas Neveu, François Carré)

cie de Mr. de St-Laurent (Jacques Sorette dit Larose)

cie de St-Pierre (Clément Groslier) Jean Paul Legardeur de St-Pierre, captain

cie de Subercase (Antoine Théroux)

Cie de M. Terrot (René Moreau)

cie de Tonty (Jean Baptiste Laboissière)

cie de Varennes (Louis Limousin)

cie de Vaudreuil (Pierre Dumas, François Pampalon, Paul Jean Bertrand, Jean Lecoq, Toussaint Raymond)

Subcategories

There is one subcategory to this category.

T


People or pages in Marine Companies to New France

There are 197 profiles on this category page.

A

B

C

D

D cont.

É

  • Pierre Élie abt 1668 Lonzac, Saintonge, France - 6 Jul 1741

E

É

F

G

H

J

L

L cont.

M

N

  • Thomas Neveu abt 1668 Virey, Avranches, Normandie, France - before Mar 1758
  • Daniel Normandin 11 Apr 1661 La Rochelle, Aunis, France - 18 Sep 1729

P

Q

R

S

T

V

W





This page was last modified 02:11, 20 October 2018. This page has been accessed 1,114 times.