Category: Massachusetts, American Revolution

Categories: United States of America, American Revolution

This category is managed by the 1776 Project in association with the Categorization Project. For assistance with this or related categories ask in G2G making sure to tag your question with both categorization and 1776.


Massachusetts, American Revolution

Units and men provided during the American Revolution.

Units should be placed into either the Line for those supplied to the Continental Army, or the Militia for state/local forces. If the type of service is unknown, add it here until correct service can be determined.

Individual profiles should be place into a unit when known, the Line or Militia if the unit is unknown, or into this category if only the state of service is known.


HELP!

How to create a new <regiment> for conflict/war periods
How to create a new <independent unit> for conflict/war periods
How to add a profile to this category

Sources



People or pages in Massachusetts, American Revolution

There are 196 profiles on this category page.

A

  • Aaron Abbott Sr. 2 Apr 1746 Brookfield, Massachusetts - 15 Jan 1821
  • Joseph Abbott 8 Jun 1727 Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Joseph Abbott 18 Jul 1752 Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay - 30 Mar 1832
  • Darius Adams 11 Feb 1761 Preston City, New London, Connecticut, United States - 11 Jul 1778
  • Elijah Adams 7 Jan 1753 Medway, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay - 17 Dec 1817
  • Issachar Adams 11 Dec 1754 Medway, Norfolk, Massachusetts - 18 Jun 1829
  • Jedediah Adams 10 May 1751 Bowdoinham, Sagadahoc, Colony of Maine - 17 Jul 1833
  • John Adams 30 Aug 1746 Preston, New London County, Connecticut - 20 Nov 1802
  • Joshua Adams abt 1730 - 12 Oct 1777
  • Moses Adams 4 Aug 1731 Medway, Norfolk, Massachusetts - 5 Sep 1815
  • Nathan Adams 30 Dec 1723 Medway, Norfolk, Massachusetts, British Colonial America - 26 Jan 1800
  • Nathaniel Adams 1 Apr 1734 Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts Bay - May 1819
  • Sampson Adams 25 Aug 1729 Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay - 26 Aug 1785
  • Abijah Additon before 1762
  • Francis Akeley abt 1731 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts - 19 Jun 1775
  • Daniel Alden Esq 5 Sep 1720 Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 18 May 1790
  • Elijah Alden 10 Feb 1763 Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA - 13 Jul 1843
  • Josiah Alden 26 May 1738 Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony - aft 1800
  • Abel Aldrich 16 Nov 1749 Uxbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts - 7 Apr 1841
  • Samuel Alvord 27 Nov 1751 South Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay - 9 Jul 1814
  • John Ames 23 Aug 1756 Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay - 7 Apr 1833
  • John Austin abt 1740 England - 25 May 1820
  • Silas Axtell 24 Aug 1747 Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts Bay - 1 Feb 1803

B

  • Daniel Bailey 28 Nov 1759 Tewksbury, Middlesex, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 3 Jul 1826
  • John Bailey 9 Jul 1761 Marblehead, Essex Co, Massachusetts - 22 Apr 1828
  • John Ball 16 Jun 1739 Middlesex Co, MA
  • Moses Banks Jr. 24 Jul 1732 York Mass. now Maine - 10 Oct 1823
  • Oliver Barrett 9 Jan 1727 Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts - 7 Oct 1777
  • Nehemiah Batchellor before 25 Oct 1741 Grafton, Worcester County, Massachusetts - 29 Aug 1822
  • Theodore Bates 11 Oct 1762 Sherborn, Middlesex, Massachusetts - 24 Oct 1826
  • Hudson (Bayley) Bailey abt 1750 Falmouth, Cumberland, Massachusetts Bay - 19 Aug 1798
  • Jonas Bemis 25 Mar 1737 Spencer, Worcester, Massachusetts - 7 May 1790
  • Nathan Blood IV 4 Apr 1747 Hollis, Hillsborough, New Hampshire - 17 Jun 1775
  • Samuel Bradford 2 Jan 1730 Duxbury, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 17 Feb 1777
  • William Bradford 25 Nov 1755 Duxbury, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 24 Mar 1811
  • Gideon Braley 5 Sep 1758 Dartmouth, Massachusetts
  • Asahel Bump 10 Jan 1761 Wareham, Massachusetts - 4 Mar 1837

C

D

  • Josiah Damon before 20 Jun 1756 Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay - Jul 1830
  • Isaac Dexter 13 Jun 1744 Rochester, Plymouth, Massachusetts Colony - 15 Dec 1804
  • David Dickinson 31 Aug 1747 Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 15 Dec 1822
  • John Dill 1740 York, York, Maine - aft 1808
  • Abel Dinsmore 27 Sep 1736 Bedford, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 27 Sep 1803
  • John (Dinsmore) Densmore 11 Mar 1742 Hardwick, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 4 Mar 1808

D cont.

  • Ezra Doty 28 Sep 1760 Hardwick, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 24 Jun 1840
  • William Dudley 1740 Massachusetts Bay Colony

F

  • Isaac Fellows before 27 May 1744 Ipswich, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 12 Nov 1826
  • Benjamin Field 8 May 1754 Falmouth, Cumberland, Massachusetts Bay
  • Daniel Field 21 Aug 1739 Falmouth, Cumberland, Maine
  • Daniel Field 17 Feb 1709 Oyster River, Strafford Co, New Hampshire - 22 Jan 1778
  • Thomas Finson 4 Mar 1755 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Bay - 30 Jan 1807
  • Joseph Fisher 31 Oct 1753 Wrentham, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 21 Nov 1829
  • John Fiske 10 Apr 1744 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts - 28 Sep 1797
  • Jonathon Flagg 15 Nov 1751 Upton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay - 2 Jul 1842
  • Edward Foster Sr. 3 Jul 1738 Rochester, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts Bay - abt 1828
  • Aaron Francis 16 Feb 1750 Medford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 17 Oct 1825
  • Ebenezer French 31 Jan 1708 Berkley, Bristol, Massachusetts - 30 Jan 1798
  • Eleazer Fuller 3 May 1746 Needham, Suffolk, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 8 Mar 1828

G

  • Abraham Gibson 15 Aug 1752 Lunenburg, Worcester, Massachusetts Bay - 9 Apr 1829
  • Reuben Gibson Jr 21 Sep 1748 Lunenburg, Worcester, Massachusetts - 20 Apr 1836
  • Thomas Gibson 19 Nov 1753 Lunenburg, Worcester, Massachusetts - 11 Jun 1841
  • Samuel Gilmore abt 11 Aug 1765 Wrentham, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay - abt 27 Feb 1845
  • Fortunatus Gleason 7 Jun 1752 Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay - 1 Sep 1811
  • John Glover Sr. 5 Nov 1732 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts - 30 Jan 1797
  • Abner Goodenow 13 Oct 1763 Northborough, Worcester, Massachusetts - 25 Oct 1852
  • Daniel Goodenow 16 Jun 1707 Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts - 27 May 1777
  • Eber Goodnow 15 Mar 1765 Northboro, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States - 8 Aug 1843
  • Isaac Goodnow 10 Mar 1739 Newfane, Vermont - 1812
  • Jonas Goodnow 19 Apr 1742 Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Colony - 28 Jan 1783

H

J

K

  • John Kidder 5 Jul 1749 Sutton, Worcester, Province of Massachusetts Bay - 15 Mar 1825
  • Henry Knox 25 Jul 1750 Boston, Massachusetts - 25 Oct 1806

L

M

N

P

P cont.

  • David Page 23 Nov 1737 Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America - 1 Apr 1812
  • Thomas Parker Oct 1734 Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts - 25 Dec 1806
  • Jeffry Parsons 5 May 1746 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Bay - 1792
  • Job Parsons before 29 Apr 1750 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Bay - before 2 Feb 1819
  • Ziba Patridge 27 Sep 1761 Medway, MA - 11 Aug 1831
  • Lemuel (Perrin) Perin 21 Oct 1749 Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA - 9 Jul 1822
  • John Pevey abt 1757 North Carolina
  • Jonathon Pineo 8 Sep 1747 Lebanon, New London, Connecticut - 10 Jun 1821
  • Edward Preble 15 Aug 1761 Falmouth, Cumberland, Massachusetts Bay - 25 Aug 1807
  • Benjamin Priest 12 Dec 1738 Harvard, Worcester, Massachusetts - 4 Jan 1817

R

S

  • Daniel Safford 1736 Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts Bay - 24 Jun 1818
  • Jesse Safford 9 Feb 1755 Hardwick, Worcester, Massachusetts - 3 Aug 1834
  • Nathan Safford 5 Jun 1760 Ipswich, Massachusetts Bay - 27 Dec 1823
  • Samuel Sands abt 16 Dec 1744 Biddeford, York, Maine - 19 Apr 1821
  • Amos Sargent 23 Nov 1758 Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 12 Aug 1836
  • Joseph Sargent 6 Oct 1732 Stow, Middlesex, Massachusetts - 22 Mar 1797
  • William Satterlee 10 Jan 1741 Stonington, New London, Connecticut - 6 Dec 1798
  • Asa Smith 29 Sep 1759 Norton, Bristol, Massachusetts - 30 Aug 1815
  • Edward Smith 28 Dec 1746 Belchertown, Hampshire, MA - 12 Feb 1813
  • Ethan Smith 19 Dec 1762 Belchertown, Hampshire, Massachusetts - 29 Aug 1849
  • Jonathan Smith 18 Aug 1742 Whately, Hampshire, Massachusetts Bay - 9 Feb 1809
  • Jonathan Smith 16 Oct 1749 South Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts - 19 Dec 1810
  • Josiah Smith 1730 South Hadley, Hampshire, MA - 13 Feb 1800
  • Samuel Smith 4 Sep 1758 Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts - 8 Nov 1834
  • Solomon Smith 29 May 1754 Belchertown, Hampshire, MA - 27 May 1838
  • Timothy Smith abt 10 Jan 1759 Massachusetts Bay - abt 1835
  • Timothy Smith 24 Jan 1728 Norton, Bristol, Massachusetts Bay - 25 Jun 1818
  • Uriah Smith 11 Aug 1745 Shrewsbury, Massachusetts - 4 Mar 1829
  • Zechariah Smith 30 Sep 1716 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts - 28 Jan 1793
  • Matthew Stanley 22 Jun 1718 Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony - 1785
  • Jonathan Stevens 8 Apr 1747 Andover, Essex Co., Massachusetts - 3 Apr 1834
  • Prince Strout Sr 1754 Cape Elizabeth, Cumberland, Maine - 3 Jul 1834
  • Richard Sweetser 17 Nov 1749 - 12 Jan 1844
  • Thomas Swift abt 1731 Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Bay - 10 Jan 1806

T

  • Benjamin Thayer 11 Dec 1738 Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts - 1 Mar 1802
  • Amos Thompson 3 Sep 1749 Brunswick, Maine - 6 Jan 1835
  • Cornelius Thompson 2 Aug 1756 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Bay - 28 Mar 1835
  • Joel Thompson 23 Oct 1753 New Meadows, Bath, Cumberland Co, Maine - 1 May 1841
  • Richard Thompson 15 Sep 1755 Brunswick, York Co, District of Maine, Massachusetts - abt 1851
  • Thomas Thompson abt 20 Oct 1741 Brunswick, York, Maine - abt 1825
  • Joseph Tilden 1 Apr 1753 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay - 1800
  • Ephraim Tyler 19 Apr 1791 Buckland, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States - 24 Aug 1878

V

  • William Varnum 19 Oct 1746 Dracut, Middlesex County, Province of Mass. Bay - 9 Aug 1814

W





This page was last modified 15:57, 9 February 2018. This page has been accessed 435 times.