William  Chadbourne

William Chadbourne (bef. 1582 - aft. 1652)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William Chadbourne
Born before in Tamworth, Staffordshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married in Tamworth, Warwickshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Kittery, York, Mainemap
Profile manager: Jack Wise private message [send private message]
Chadbourne-4 created 20 Feb 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 903 times.

Categories: Maine.


Contents

Biography

Christening

Christening:
Date: 30 Mar 1582
Place: Church of St. Editha, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England

Note

Note: @NI28279@
@NI28279@ NOTE1. WILLIAM1 CHADBOURNE (RobertA), baptized Church of St Editha, Tamworth, Warwickshire, England 30 Mar 1582 (Tamworth parish register); died after his last appearance in Maine 16 Nov 1652 (qv); married Tamworth 8 Oct 1609 (ibid) ELIZABETH SPARRY, born perhaps about 1589, died after 1 Jun 1623 (birth of her last known child, Tamworth parish register). Her parentage has not been discovered; however, her surname is common in Staffordshire. William was the son of Robert and Margery or Margaret (Dooley) Chadbourne of Preston, Lancashire, and Tamworth, Warwickshire, England. [Tamworth is in Staffordshire, not Warwickshire]Italic text
William arrived in New England aboard the Pied Cow 8 Jul 1634 (vide post) with James Wall and John Goddard. The three were under contract with Capt John Mason of London's Laconia Company, a joint-stock company seeking profits in the new world. The purpose of the contract, dated 16 Mar 1633/4, was to build mills in Berwick. William was referred to as a housewright or master carpenter. The men began to build the first water-powered saw mill and grist mill in New England on 22 Jul 1634.
James Wall, carpenter and millwright, deposed on 21 May 1652 that about the year 1634 he and his partners William Chadbourne and John Goddard, carpenters, came over to Mason's land on his account and their own, that Mr [Henry] Joslyn, Mason's agent, brought them to certain lands at Asbenbedick Falls, as the Indians called the place, later the Great Works River in Berwick, where they carried on a sawmill and a stamping mill for corn three or four years. Wall built a house there and Chadbourne built another (Pope, The Pioneers of Maine and New Hampshire, 1623 to 1660, 218-19).
The house William built may be the one said by Stackpole in 1926 to be the oldest house in Maine. Part of its foundation is under the present house on the northwest corner of Brattle and Vine Streets on the road from the Lower Landing (Hamilton House) to the original mill site at Asbenbedick (later Great Works) Falls. William Chadbourne deeded the home to his son-in-law, Thomas Spencer, and a nice picture of it appeared in the Boston Evening Transcript of 25 Jun 1938. Other accounts suggest that the property occupied by Spencer was actually a second, later house, and that the early home stood in the northwesterly angle of the intersection of Brattle Street leading to the mouth of the Great Works River and the highway to Eliot.
The Asbenbedick Great Works was the site of a mill with nineteen saws built by the Leader brothers in the 1650s. The river was called Chadbournes River by many before and after, due to the Chadbourne dam and mill erected downstream in the late 1630s.
A copy of the Mason contract referred to above survives in the MA Archives 3:437. It stipulates that they were to stay five years and receive three fourths of the profits from the mills and own three fourths of the houses, which Mason was to furnish. At the termination of the contract they were to have fifty acres on lease for the term of "three lives" at the annual rent of three bushels of corn.
The articles brought on the vessel, which were taken from the company's store were: one great iron kettle, for which Thomas Spencer was responsible, Irish blankets, one Kilkenny rug, one pair of sheets, one pentado coverlet, one brass kettle and seven spoons.
It is not clear when other members of William's family arrived. His daughter Patience may have preceded him, since her husband Thomas Spencer came four years earlier and they may have had children between 1630 and 1634. Mason's list of stewards and workmen sent contains the names "William Chadborn, William Chadborn, jun., and Humphry Chadborn," but also indicates twenty-two women who are unnamed. It is known that the Pied Cow had made at least one crossing in 1631 and that the bark Warwick had made several early crossings, all for Capt Mason, but it is unlikely that William came on any of these trips, given the phrasing of Wall's deposition which implies that he came in about 1634 (NEHGR 21:223-4).
Elizabeth is mentioned only in the couple's marriage record. It is not known when or where she died. She may have come to Maine, for there is no burial record for her in Tamworth; however, no account of her has been found in the New World. Some have conjectured that William may have returned to England after deeding his Berwick homestead to son-in-law Thomas Spencer. No record of William's death has been located in England or Maine.
In 1640, he and his sons were listed as NH residents (NHPP, Vol 1) before purchasing land in Kittery in those regions now called S Berwick and Eliot. Both William Sr and William Jr were in Boston in 1643 (LND, 134).
The Chadbournes, like the other people brought to ME by Mason, were not dissenters from the Church of England, emigrating for religious freedom, as was the case with most of the settlers in New England in this period. William's father Robert, raised Catholic, professed to fear God as his reason for not attending the Church of England; but William's family were members of the Church of England who perhaps intended to return to England after the terms of Mason's contract were fulfilled. Indeed, that may be what William and Elizabeth Chadbourne did.
William Chadbourne, as a respected master carpenter and housewright, may have been contracted to build the so-called Great House at Strawbery Banke (now Portsmouth NH) used to house the Laconia Company's stores and serve as a dwelling for the company workmen. The site of this building has recently been found, near the present Stawbery Banke village historic site. Claims have been made in published sources that the Great House was built by William's son Humphrey circa 1631. Humphrey was said to have come on the Warwick in 1631, and no evidence has been found of William's arrival before 1634. An error could have occurred because of a poorly-written paragraph in James Sullivan's book, The History of the District of Maine , published in Boston MA in 1795, where William1, who built the Great House, and Humprhey2, who purchased land from Mr Rowles, are rolled into one. If Humphrey was baptized as an infant in 1615 he would have been sixteen at the time the Great House was built. He may very well have worked on it, although it is more likely that his father was given the contract for its building. The contract hasn't survived and which of the Chadbournes was responsible for the building remains conjecture.
One William Chadbourne was admitted an inhabitant to the town of Portsmouth RI 25 February 1642[/3] (The Early Records of the Town of Portsmouth, Providence RI: The RI Historical Society, 1901, 19). He was granted land there in 1642 (ibid, 11), but the grant was not finalized, and it is doubtful he ever resided there. He was certainly gone by 28 Sep 1647 (ibid, 36). This may have been another William Chadbourne who is known to have come from Winchcombe (see discussion on this man in the Appendix).
On 3 Mar 1650/1, William and his sons, with others, were accused by Mrs Ann (Green) Mason, widow of Capt John Mason, of embezzling her husband's estate. The claim was based on a contract which was not honored by either party because of the death of Capt Mason, and also based on the first recorded Indian deed in ME in 1643. The Chadbourne claim was upheld by the selectmen of Kittery and the Government of the Massachusetts Bay in New England.
On 4 May 1652, William Chadbourne was one of the chosen men assigned to a Kittery committee to pick a lot and build a meeting house. He was the first signer of the Kittery Act of Submission, 16 November 1652. We have no certain record of William after this date.
Children (parish records, St Editha, Tamworth), surname CHADBOURNE:
i. WILLIAM2, bpt Tamworth, Warwickshire 30 Sept 1610; bur there 18 Apr 1616
ii. PATIENCE, bpt Tamworth 8 Nov 1612, mar. Thomas SPENCER
iii. HUMPHREY, bpt Tamworth 23 Apr 1615.
iv. SUSANNAH, bpt Tamworth 22 Feb 1617/8; bur Tamworth 26 Apr 1618.
v. WILLIAM, bpt Tamworth 15 Oct 1620.
vi. ROBERT, bpt Tamworth 1 June 1623; bur Tamworth 19 Jan 1626/7.
http://www.chadbourne.org/Genealogy.html#William1

Page 34 of "The Great Migration" notes considerable confusion about William Chadbourne in some published accounts. "Savage was confused by the relationship of the Chadbournes to each other, saying that William was 'no doubt, brother or other relation of the first Humphrey,' assuming, as many have done that he was younger than his son, Humphrey [Savage 1:350]. Savage also errs in stating that both William and Humphrey came to Maine in 1631. Pope did only slightly better by providing some primary source references, but this time made William the same as his son of the same name [Pope MNH 34]. Banks muddied the waters more by showing that William Chadbourne came from Tamworth, Staffordshire, while saying that Humphrey [no relationship suggests] came from Winchcombe, Gloucestershire [Topo Dict 58, 148]. Evidently drawing on Banks, the usually careful Noyes, Libby and Davis concocted a bizarre story to attempt to reconcile the above accounts. Though they did bring the family together in the correct generational order, they claimed that the family had lived in both Tamworth, Warwickshire, and in Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, and provided incomplete baptismal dates (the years only, which were correct) for two of the children (although they gave the wrong parish and county!), and suggested a baptismal year for son Humphrey which would have made him only 5 years old when he allegedly sailed away to Maine by himself, a mere 8 when, asa master housewright, he constructed the so-called Great House at Strawberry Banke, and 17 when he purchased land [GDMNH 133-34]

Birth

Birth:
Date: 30 MAR 1582
Place: Tamworth, Stafford, England[1]

Residence

Residence:
Date: 1661
Place: York, Maine, USA[2]
Residence:
Place: New Hampshire, USA[3]

Event

Event:
Type: Arrival
Date: 1631
Place: New England[4]


Notes

Note N527http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=mainepio1623&h=152&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N528http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=mafree1630&h=2059&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N529http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=pili354&h=1603809&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N530http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=worldmarr_ga&h=218062&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N531http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genealogy-glh24364246&h=334&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N532http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genealogy-glh26459835&h=449&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N533http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=flhg-mewills&h=242911&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N534http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=flhg-gendictmenh&h=402287&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Note N535

Sources

  • Source: S24 Title: Maine Pioneers, 1623-60 Author: Charles Henry Pope Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1999. Original data - Pope, Charles Henry. The Pioneers of Maine and New Hampshire, 1623-1660. n.p., 1908. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S49 Title: Massachusetts Applications of Freemen, 1630-91 Author: Lucius R. Paige Publication: Name: Online publication - Ancestry.com, Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2000. Original data - Paige, Lucius R.. List of Freemen of Massachusetts. Boston, MA, USA: New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1849. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S50 Title: Capt. John Mason, the founder of New Hampshire : including his tract on Newfoundland, 1620, the American charters in which he w Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Repository: #R1 NOTE Includes bibliographical references and index.
  • Source: S51 Title: The history of Sanford, Maine, 1661-1900 Author: Edwin Emery Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Original data - Emery, Edwin,. The history of Sanford, Maine, 1661-1900. Fall River, Mass.: The compiler, 1901. Repository: #R1 NOTE"Biographies and genealogies": p. [391]-517.|||Includes indexes.
  • Source: S52 Title: Maine Wills, 1640-1760 Repository: #R1
  • Source: S53 Title: Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire Repository: #R1
  • Source: S85 Title: Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Author: P. William Filby Publication: Gale Research, Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006. Original data - Filby, P. William, ed.. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2006. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S90 Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Publication: Yates Publishing, Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S92 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.; Repository: #R1
  • Repository: R1 Name: Ancestry Address: Ancestry.com
  • The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume II, C-F, by Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn, Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001.
  1. Source: #S90 Page: Source number: 1265.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: CLS. Data: Text: Birth date: 1582Birth place: En Note: @N530@
  2. Source: #S51
  3. Source: #S50
  4. Source: #S85 Page: Place: New England; Year: 1631; Page Number: . Data: Text: Arrival date: 1631Arrival place: New England Note: @N529@


Acknowledgments

  • WikiTree profile Chadbourne-26 created through the import of Asa Osgood Pike_2011-07-29.ged on Jul 29, 2011 by Alexis Connolly. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Alexis and others.
  • This person was created by John Parker through the import of WikiTree.ged on 20 February 2011.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of William's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 1
William Chadbourne Image 1
William Chadbourne Image 1

Collaboration

There are no public comments yet.



William is 16 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 15 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 20 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Chadbourne  >  William Chadbourne