no image

John H. Chadwell (abt. 1755 - 1794)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John H. Chadwell
Born about in North Carolinamap
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Williamson, Rockingham County, North Carolina, USAmap
Profile last modified 27 Jul 2019 | Created 11 Mar 2009
This page has been accessed 804 times.

Biography

John Chadwell was most likely born about 1755/60, probably in Rockingham, North Carolina, and died Jan 12, 1794. [1] He married Mary Allen, daughter of Valentine Allen (Allin), about 1780 in NC, Rockingham Co. She was born Abt. 1761 in NC, Rockingham Co. and died Oct 15, 1821 in TN. [2] [3] John's father is said to be George Chadwell b 1709.

Son of George Chadwell ?

One source has John's date of birth as 1717, [4] however since Jemima Chadwell, said to be his mother was born c. 1718 the 1717 date for John's birth would not be possible. It may be that the John b 1717 is actually a brother of George and not his son, He is almost certainly not the John of this profile.
A John Chadwell appears in Peter Perkins' List of Thithables for 1767, Pittsylvania County, VA: "John Chadwell, Negro Farmer (He bred slaves) & Tiller, Land 748 Acres, 1 White, 2 Blacks". This appears to be the John born 1717 as the John of this profile would have been a child at this time.
John Chadwell b 1717 and his wife 'Bethenia' "of Pittsylvania Co." appears on 22 March 1770 (D.B. 1, p. 426) selling 190 acres along the South side of the Dan River. This John is said to be a son of George but the DOB of both men makes this seem unlikely [5] It is possible however that the birthdates for George and his wife Jemima are incorrect.
George & Jemimah Chadwell conveyed all their property to John on 27 Nov. 1776 (D.B. 4, p. 275, Pittsylvania Co., VA).[6] Both George and Jemimah were in poor health.
This regarding Capt David Chadwell of VA (1732-1832) adds to the confusion. It is said that David's parents were John Chadwell and Bethenia Harding, daughter of Thomas Harding and Bethenia Knowles. John Chadwell died about 1736 or 37, because Bethenia remarried in 1738 to Nicholas Perkins. Since David was only a young boy when his father died, it may be that George and Jemimah raised the Chadwell children, thus creating the confusion as to who was the real father of David Chadwell, who (along with others) founded Chadwell's Station in Virginia. If John Chadwell b 1717 died about 1736/37 it is clear he is not the John Chadwell of this profile. That raises the question of who the parents of John Chadwell b 1755 might be. It may be that George Chadwell and Jemimah are his parents. They would both have been older but still at an age that would have been possible to have children.
So, It seems that there were two John Chadwells, one born around 1717, who married a Barthunia Harding and another John Chadwell, born around 1755 who married Mary Allin[1]. Their exact relationship is unknown and it seems family historians have confused these individuals because of their names being the same.
There were also two David Chadwells, one Capt David Chadwell 1733 - 1833, son of John and Bathenia Harding Chadwell[7], and one David Chadwell b 1790, son of John and Mary Allin Chadwell [8]
The Find a grave memorial for Capt David Chadwell Find A Grave: Memorial #65348499 [7] referred to here, is possibly a brother of John.[9] This David Chadwell, 1733 - 1833 is the founder of Chadwell's Station, Virginia. He is buried in Tazewell, Claiborne County, Tennessee, USA.
John's son, David Chadwell b 1790 is buried in Porter Cemetery, Fannin County, Texas. [8] So there were more than one John and David Chadwell father and son and researchers have confused the two.
The fact that John did name one of his children David and another Bethunia would suggest that there is some connection with the John Chadwell born 1717 and the John of this profile. Additional research is needed.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Find A Grave, database and images (accessed 26 July 2019), memorial page for John Chadwell (unknown–12 Jan 1793), Find A Grave: Memorial #84192641 ; Maintained by Linda Sibley Zimmerman (contributor 48374111) Unknown.
  2. Ancestors of Laura Lane Welch Bush
  3. wife Mary Find A Grave, database and images (accessed 26 July 2019), memorial page for Mary Allen Peay (1761–15 Oct 1821), Find A Grave: Memorial #84192668 ; Maintained by Linda Sibley Zimmerman (contributor 48374111) Unknown.
  4. Descendants of George Chadwell 1709
  5. George Chadwell 1709
  6. "Early Settlers of VA, Lee Co.", p. 907-908.
  7. 7.0 7.1 Capt David Chadwell (1733–1833) Find A Grave, database and images (accessed 26 July 2019), memorial page for Capt David Chadwell (1733–1833), Find A Grave: Memorial #65348499, citing Breast Works Cemetery, Tazewell, Claiborne County, Tennessee, USA ; Maintained by G. Mounger (contributor 46931367) Gravestone picture
  8. 8.0 8.1 son John Find A Grave, database and images (accessed 26 July 2019), memorial page for David Chadwell (22 Dec 1790–3 Jan 1872), Find A Grave: Memorial #5687814, citing Porter Cemetery, Fannin County, Texas, USA ; Maintained by Diane Midkiff (contributor 12450322) Gravestone picture
  9. Descendants of George Chadwell 1709


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 8 Feb 2016 at 00:48 GMT Phillip Sublett wrote:

Chadwell-1 and Chadwell-488 appear to represent the same person because: After removing the bogus spouse for Chadwell-488 (married before he was born), these two profiles are obviously for the same person.

On 4 Feb 2016 at 19:21 GMT David Douglass wrote:

Chadwell-1 and Chadwell-488 are not ready to be merged because: More research is needed. The spouses do not match. Read bio in chadwell-1 for addnl info

On 4 Feb 2016 at 19:17 GMT David Douglass wrote:

It may be that the two Johns are the sane person but Bethina Harding is not this Johns spouse. Note marriage date. More research is needed prior to a merge

On 3 Feb 2016 at 01:48 GMT D (Zimmerman) Z wrote:

Chadwell-1 and Chadwell-488 appear to represent the same person because: These two are the same and need to be merged. Thank you

On 13 Jan 2016 at 01:59 GMT D (Zimmerman) Z wrote:

Please do not add the Children for John unless you have PRIMARY sources, Most data available in only speculation.

On 13 Jul 2015 at 03:58 GMT David Douglass wrote:

Chadwell-137 and Chadwell-1 are not ready to be merged because: More research is needed. Chadwell l and Chadwell 137 have two different spouses. There is not enough information in Chadwell l to make a determination. They may be a match but the spouse in Chadwell l is incorrect

On 13 Jul 2015 at 03:44 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Chadwell-137 and Chadwell-1 appear to represent the same person because: same son

John is 21 degrees from Cari Starosta, 17 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 14 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Chadwell  >  John H. Chadwell

Categories: Williamson, North Carolina