no image

Sarah (Charles) Backus (1637 - 1663)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sarah Backus formerly Charles
Born in Charlestown, Boston, Massachusetts Baymap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Norwich, New London, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified | Created 27 May 2011
This page has been accessed 1,059 times.

Biography

Sarah Charles, daughter of John Charles and his unnamed wife, who might have been a sister of John Moss, was born Oct 1637 and baptized Oct 1640 at the First Congregational Society of New Haven. [1][2][3]

Although this birth was recorded in New Haven, Sarah was not born in New Haven. The birth was recorded at the time of her baptism in 1640. Late in 1637, the future proprietors of New Haven were still exploring the harbor there. Actual settlement did not occur until 1638.[4]

There are some earlier genealogies out there that have an error that is being repeated. It is now proven and known that Sarah Charles was the first wife of William Backus, Jr., the son of the elder immigrant. Some genealogies report her as the wife of the elder immigrant. This is based on both the wills of Sarah Charles father and William Backus, Jr. This error is from repeating the work of Savage, whose published work predated the Civil War. His work is a valuable aid in New England genealogy, but it does have errors, and this one of them. [5]

Husband, William Backus II [6] [7], born November 30, 1634 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England [8]; died 1721 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut [9]. He married:

(1) Sarah Charles Abt. 1659 in Norwich, New London Co, Conn [10]; born October 1637 in New Haven, New Haven Co, Conn [11][12][13]; died Abt. 1664 in Norwich, New London Co, Conn [14]. He married:
(2) Elizabeth Pratt [15][16] Abt. 1664 in Prob Norwich, New London Co, Conn, USA [17] born February 01, 1642 in Saybrook, Conn [18][19]; died 1703 in Norwich, New London, Conn [20][21].

Sources

  1. Jacobus, Donald Lines (compiler). Families of Ancient New Haven, Vol I-VIII. and Index Vol IX New Haven: 1931. Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1974, 1981, 1997. Originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine, Volumes I-VIII. Rome, NY and New Haven, CT 1922-1932.
  2. "List of Baptisms In the Church in New Haven, Conn., during the Ministry of Rev. John Davenport ... New England Historical and Genealogical Register 9:357. Boston: NEHGS, 1855p. 358
  3. Connecticut Church Records Index: New Haven First Congregational Church 1639-1937. Vol. A-I. Hartford: Connecticut State Library, 1947
  4. Atwater, Edward Elias and Lucy M. Hewitt, and Bessie E. Beach. History of the Colony of New Haven to Its Absorption Into Connecticut By Meriden, Connecticut: 1902. p 69
  5. For example, see NEGHR, Vol 142, p. 253-4, 1988)
  6. New England Historical and Genelogical Society, "NEHGR," Vol 142, pg 253-54.
  7. Will of Charles, John.
  8. New England Historical and Genelogical Society, "NEHGR," Vol 142, pg 253-54, 1988.
  9. Backus Families of Early New England, Reno Backus, 10.
  10. Royal R. Hinman, Connecticut: Catalogue of Early Puritan Settlers of the Colony of Connecticut, (Case, Tiffany and Company 1852).
  11. Hale, House and Related Families - Jacobus & Waterman, Pg 453, Has Oct 1640, but that is baptism date per Mary Backus.
  12. Backus, Dana Converse Genealogy - Mary Backus 1949, Born Oct 1637, baptized Oct 1640.
  13. Backus Families of Early New England, Reno Backus.
  14. Sarah Norwich, History of - Caulkins, pg 157-8, Says John Charles died in 1673, naming children of his deceased daughter, Sarah Charles. Altho this sketch indicates Charles the dau of William, Sr, we now know she was married to Wm, Jr..
  15. Hale, House and Related Families - Jacobus & Waterman, Pg 453.
  16. Backus Families of Early New England, Reno Backus, 143.
  17. Hale, House and Related Families - Jacobus & Waterman, Pg 453.
  18. Hale, House and Related Families - Jacobus & Waterman, Pg 453, Has 02/01/1641/2, Saybrook.
  19. Backus Families of Early New England, Reno Backus, 143
  20. Hale, House and Related Families - Jacobus & Waterman, Pg 453, Has 1730
  21. Backus, Dana Converse Genealogy - Mary Backus 1949, Has 1703, mentions the 1730, but offers the real estate deeds


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Sarah's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration


Sarah is 12 degrees from Jim Angelo, 12 degrees from Willis Carrier and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Charles  |  B  >  Backus  >  Sarah (Charles) Backus