no image

Margaret (Clare) d'Audley (abt. 1293 - 1342)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Margaret "Countess of Gloucester" d'Audley formerly Clare aka de Clare, Gaveston
Born about in Caerphilly, Glamorgan, Walesmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 1 Nov 1307 (to 19 Jun 1312) in Berkhamsted, Englandmap
Wife of — married 28 Apr 1317 in King's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Tunbrige Castle, Kent, Englandmap
Profile last modified 7 Nov 2019 | Created 8 Dec 2013 | Last significant change: 7 Nov 2019
00:06: Andrew Lancaster edited the Biography for Margaret (Clare) d'Audley (abt.1293-1342). [Thank Andrew for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 5,452 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
Margaret Clare is a descendant of a Magna Carta surety baron.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta
Margaret (Clare) d'Audley is a descendant of Magna Carta surety baron John de Lacy

Contents

Biography

Margaret de Clare, countess of Gloucester, was the second daughter of Gilbert de Clare and his wife, Joan of Acre. [1] She was reportedly 22 years old at the time of death of her brother Gilbert at Bannockburn in 1314. She was probably born on 12 October 1293.[2]

She was married first to Piers Gaveston, Knight, Earl of Cornwall, on 1 November 1307 [3] at Berkhamsted. They had one daughter, Joan, [4] who was born on 12 January 1312 in York (she died on 13 January 1325). Piers was executed (beheaded) 19 June 1312, [5] and in September the king endowed the widowed Margaret de Clare with lands valued at 2000 marks per annum.

In 1314, Margaret was co-heiress to her brother, Gilbert de Clare, Knight, Earl of Gloucester and Hertford, by which she inherited the Castle, borough, and lordship of Newport, and manors of Wentlloog and Machen, Monmouthshire, the Castle and manor of Tonbridge, Kent, and manors in many other counties, including Chipping Ongar, Essex, Campden and Thornbury, Gloucestershire, Naseby, Rothwell, and Whiston, Northamptonshire, Rotherhithe, Surrey, etc. [6]

King Edward II was Margaret's uncle. [7]On 28 April 1317, at King's Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England, she married her second husband, Hugh Audley the younger. [8] Margaret predeceased her husband, dying on 9 April 1342. [9] At the time of her death she still held several manors in Devon and Newport in Essex as dower lands from her marriage to Gaveston. Her heir was her daughter Margaret, wife of Ralph Stafford, first earl of Stafford, said at the time of her mother's death to be aged, variously, eighteen or twenty years and more.

Margaret was buried at Queenhithe, London.[10] Wealth at death: 2000 marks p.a. in jointure with Hugh Audley; share of Clare lands; £1500 p.a. The burial location referred to by Richardson in both Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry is actually St. Michael Queenhithe, a church in the City of London in what is now Upper Thomas Street. First recorded in the 12th century, the church was destroyed during the Great London Fire of 1666. Rebuilt by famed 17th century architect Sir Christopher Wren, the church was demolished in 1876.

Research Notes

There may be a degree of uncertainty about her birth date. The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, article of 2004 revised online in 2008, gives an uncertain birth date of 1291/2, based on her being said to be 22 in 1314 at the time of Bannockburn.[11]

Sources

  1. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol. IV, page 69
  2. Wikipedia: Margaret de Clare, citing Hammond, P. W. ‘’The Complete Peerage’’, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda, The History Press, 1998
  3. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 69
  4. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 69
  5. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 70
  6. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 70
  7. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 70
  8. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 70
  9. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 71
  10. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families Vol IV, page 71
  11. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Clare, Margaret de, countess of Gloucester, 2004, revised online 2008, available online via some libraries (accessed online 9 April 2019)
See also:
  • Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 4 p. 69 #5 - 72.
  • Richardson, Douglas, and Kimball G. Everingham. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families. Vol. V. Salt Lake City, UT.: Douglas Richardson., 2013. Pages 79-81.
  • Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
  • The Descendants of King Edward I, King of England, and Eleanora of Castile
  • Marlyn Lewis.

Note

Interesting National Genealogical Society Quarterly article on Proving Illegitimacy, Vol 88, no. 1, Mar 2000.

This page has been edited according to Style Standards adopted January 2014. Descriptions of imported gedcoms for this profile are under the Changes tab.-->



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Margaret's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 28 Mar 2019 at 15:41 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

Just for the avoidance of confusion, vol XIV of CP was published in 1998 not 2008. I gave both dates in my previous comment. Oops!

On 28 Mar 2019 at 07:27 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

Wikipedia has 12 Oct 1293, citing the 1998 corrigenda volume (vol. XIV, by Peter Hammond, History Press 2008) of the revised edition of the Complete Peerage. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margaret_de_Clare. Alison Weir (Britain’s Royal Families, reissued by Vintage Books 2008, p84) accepts the year 1293. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, article of 2004 revised online in 2008, gives an uncertain birth date of 1291/2, based simply on her being said to be 22 in 1314 at the time of Bannockburn. Anna Leese (Blood Royal, Heritage Books 2007, pp105 & 164) doesn’t give a birth date. Unless someone has other evidence, I suggest following the CP corrigenda volume, with the date marked uncertain, and referring in main text of the bio or a footnote to what the ODNB says.

On 28 Mar 2019 at 05:44 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

source for birth "about 12 Oct 1292"? It's causing a database error with her sister's birth (baptism?) 23 Nov 1292 (also not supported in text)

On 29 Jul 2016 at 16:24 GMT Bettye (Holland) Carroll wrote:

Source for Margaret De Clare: Royal Ancestry by Douglas Richardson Vol. V. page 79.

 :-)

On 19 Sep 2015 at 19:58 GMT Katherine (Alvis) Patterson wrote:

Clare-834 and Clare-613 do not represent the same person because: Dates are inconsistent,

On 19 Sep 2015 at 19:34 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

Clare-834 and Clare-613 appear to represent the same person because: Both wives of Piers Gaveston, Clare-834 dates and places of birth/death are incorrect as they belong to her mother(Joan of Acre, Princess of England), Clare-613 has correct dates for Margaret de Clare. They are the same profile, please merge.

On 19 Sep 2015 at 14:28 GMT Rand Prouse wrote:

Clare-834 and Clare-613 are not ready to be merged because: Katherine, it looks like they are the same person, but the birthplaces are different and there are other details that are not quite right. I recommend that we fix and merge.

Thanks

On 18 Sep 2015 at 23:09 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

Acre-52 and Clare-613 appear to represent the same person because: Both wife of Piers Gaveston, the dates for Margaret de Clare Acre, are incorrect as they are the same as her mother, Joan 'of Acre' Plantagenet, Princess of England. Clare should be the Last Name at Birth (LNAB) not Acre.

On 16 Jan 2015 at 16:03 GMT PM Eyestone wrote:

Wonderful biography. Great job on her profile!

On 14 Jan 2015 at 01:38 GMT PM Eyestone wrote:

Profile managers - just a head's up. This profile will be in a Magna Carta Trail. We'll make comments on any changes. Thanks!

more comments

Rejected matches › Margaret (Hoo) St Clair (1398-)

Margaret is 19 degrees from T S Eliot, 19 degrees from Walter Howe and 8 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.