Gilbert (Clare) de Clare
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Gilbert (Clare) de Clare (abt. 1180 - 1230)

Gilbert "Earl of Gloucester and Hertford" de Clare formerly Clare
Born about in Hertfordshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 9 Oct 1217 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Penros, Bretagne, Francemap
Profile last modified | Created 7 Jul 2014
This page has been accessed 19,200 times.
Magna Carta Surety Baron
Gilbert de Clare was one of the twenty-five medieval barons who were surety for Magna Carta in 1215.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Vitals

The Magna Carta Project's foundational reference is Douglas Richardson's work: Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry. The information in this section is from Richardson's Royal Ancestry.[1][2][3] Additional information about Gilbert de Clare in this profile is drawn from a variety of sources, as noted in the text.
Gilbert de Clare, Knt., Earl of Gloucester and Hertford
Born about 1180, son and heir of Richard de Clare by Amice of Gloucester, daughter of William Fitz Robert, 2nd Earl of Gloucester, by Hawise, daughter of Robert of Meulan, Knt., 1st Earl of Leicester.
Married on October 9, 1217 Isabel, born October 9, 1200 at Pembroke Castle, 2nd daughter of William Marshal, Knt., 4th Earl of Pembroke, by Isabel, daughter of Richard FitzGilbert de Clare.
Children:
Sir Gilbert de Clare died at Penros on October 25, 1230 and was buried 11 November 1230 before the high altar at Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire. He left two wills, dated April 30, 1230 and October 23, 1230, proved "before Michaelmas, 1233." His son was in his minority.[4] Isabel, his widow, married (2) Richard of England on March 30, 1231. She died January 17, 1239/40, "testate at Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, in childbed of jaundice.... her heart was sent to Tewkesbury Abbey for burial in her 1st husband's grave."

Brief Biographical Summary

Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Hertford (c1180-25 October 1230),[5][6] was the son of Richard de Clare, 3rd Earl of Hertford,[7] from whom he inherited the Clare estates. He also inherited from his mother, Amice FitzWilliam, the estates of Gloucester and the honour of St. Hilary, and from Rohese, an ancestor, the moiety of the Giffard estates. In June 1202, he was entrusted with the lands of Harfleur and Montrevillers.[8][9]
In 1215 Gilbert and his father were two of the barons who signed Magna Carta sureties. In May 1217, he fought on the side of Louis of France at the Battle of Lincoln and was taken prisoner by William Marshal,[8] whose daughter Isabel he married on October 9, 1217.[7][6][8]
In 1223 he accompanied his brother-in-law, the Earl Marshal, in an expedition into Wales. In 1225 he was present at the confirmation of the Magna Carta by King Henry III. In 1228 he led an army against the Welsh, capturing Morgan Gam, who was released the next year.[8]
In 1230 he accompanied Henry on his expedition to Brittany, but died on the way back at Penros, in the duchy.[10] He was buried 11 November 1230, Tewksbury, Gloucester, England[7] before the high altar of the abbey.[11]
"In 1230, Gilbert earl of Hertford and Clare, . . . died at Penros in Brittany, bequeathing his body to be interred in the [Tewkesbury] monastery.y"[12]
From records of the Abbey Church of Tewkesbury:[13]
"... Gilbert de Clare, the first who bore the double title.... He died in Brittany, but was buried here by his own wish. Very little of his coffin remains.
"The tablet to him says: 'Gilbertus de Clare, nomine primus, comes Glocestrie sextus et Hertfordie quintus, obiit 25 Octobris, anno domini 1230. Magna Carta est lex, caveat deinde rex'; i.e., 'Gilbert de Clare, the first of that name, sixth Earl of Gloucester and fifth of Hertford, died October 25th, A.D. 1230. Magna Carta is law, let the King henceforth beware.'"
His widow Isabel married on "30 March 1231 (as his 1st wife) Richard of England, Earl of Cornwall,..."[14] & King of the Romans. The blazon for Gilbert de Clare's arms: Or, three chevronels gules.[15]

Magna Carta 800th Anniversary Biography

by Professor Nigel Saul

"The de Clares were one of the great baronial families of twelfth- and thirteenth-century England, holding wide estates in eastern and western England and beyond. For a while the senior branch, based at Tonbridge (Kent), was eclipsed in fame and fortune by a brilliant junior branch which established itself in South Wales and the Marches. Richard FitzGilbert de Clare of this branch, known to history as ‘Strongbow’, was the leader of the semi-official Anglo-Norman invasion of Ireland in Henry II’s reign and obtained a grant of the lordship of Leinster from the king in 1171. This cadet branch became extinct in the male line on the death of Strongbow’s son Gilbert in 1185 and the family’s estates were later taken over by the Marshal earls of Pembroke.

"Richard de Clare, appointed to the Twenty Five, of the senior branch of the family, was the son of Roger de Clare (d. 1173), lord of Tonbridge, who was in turn the younger brother and successor of Gilbert II (d. 1152), to whom King Stephen had granted the title earl of Hertford in or around 1138. In the twelfth and early thirteenth centuries the earls used the title ‘of Hertford’ interchangeably with that of earl of Clare.

"For over four decades until his death in 1217 Earl Richard was the effective head of the house of Clare. He does not appear to have been especially active, however, playing little part in national affairs either in the last years of Henry II’s reign or in that of Richard the Lionheart. He only emerged as a figure of political importance towards the end of his life in the crisis of John’s reign, when he was appointed to the Twenty Five, most probably in recognition less of his personal qualities than his family’s exalted standing in the realm.

"Earl Richard’s greatest and most lasting achievement was to add to the already considerable wealth and landed endowment of his line. In 1189 at the beginning of Richard’s reign, in a major acquisition, he received a grant of half of the honor (or feudal lordship) of the Giffard earls of Buckingham, which had escheated to the crown over twenty years before following the death of the last earl, Walter. The Lionheart effected an equal division between Earl Richard and his cousin Isabel, daughter of Strongbow and wife of William Marshal, earl of Pembroke, both of whom claimed descent from Roesia, Walter’s aunt and wife of Richard FitzGilbert de Clare, first founder of the family.

"In 1195 Earl Richard made another substantial, though less perhaps important, addition to his family’s inheritance when he obtained the feudal honor of St Hilary on the death of his mother Maud, Earl Roger’s widow. The honor, for which Richard offered £360 to the Crown, included lands in Norfolk and Northamptonshire.

"The most substantial of all the additions Earl Richard made to the family estate, however, came as a result of his marriage to Amicia, second daughter and eventual sole heiress of William, earl of Gloucester. The Gloucester inheritance was a vast one, comprising over 260 knights’ fees in England and extensive lands in Wales and the Marches. The story of its partition among the three daughters and co-heiresses is long and complex. Mabel, the eldest of the three, was married to Amaury de Montfort, count of Evreux in Normandy, while Isabel, the third and youngest, was married to the future King John. Mabel’s marriage was childless and on her husband’s death her lands passed to Isabel. John, however, on becoming king, divorced Isabel so that he could marry the Poitevin heiress Isabella of Angouleme, giving his now ex-wife in marriage to Geoffrey de Mandeville, another of the Twenty Five, and charging him 20,000 marks for the privilege. After Geoffrey died in 1216 her hand was taken by a third husband, Hubert de Burgh, but she herself died in 1217, and her estates passed to Amicia and her husband, Earl Richard. Earl Richard survived Isabel by only six weeks and did not live to secure formal seisin of her estates and title. It was left to his son and heir Gilbert, another of the Twenty Five, to succeed to the vast Gloucester inheritance. Shortly after his father’s death Gilbert assumed the combined titles of earl of Gloucester and Hertford. Countess Amicia lived out her last years in retirement, probably at Clare, having been separated from her husband, for reasons unknown, since 1200.

"Earl Gilbert was an active participant on the baronial side in the civil war that followed in the wake of King John’s rejection of Magna Carta. He fought with Louis and the French at the battle of Lincoln in May 1217 and was taken captive by none other than William Marshal, the Regent, whose daughter, Isabel, he was later to marry. In 1225 he was a witness to Henry III’s definitive reissue of Magna Carta. In 1230 he accompanied Henry on his expedition to Brittany, but died on the way back at Penros, in the duchy. The earl’s body was brought by way of Plymouth to Tewkesbury, where he was buried before the high altar of the great abbey. A monument, now lost, was erected to his memory by his widow.

"By a strange irony, the de Clare family, like their predecessors in the Gloucester title, was to come to an end in 1314, after the death of the last earl, in the succession of three daughters and coheiresses and the partition of the family estates between them."

~ Biography courtesy of Professor Nigel Saul and the Magna Carta 800th Anniversary Committee

Sources

  1. Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City: the author, 2013), volume II, pages 171-206 CLARE.
  2. Richardson, Royal Ancestry, II:182-192, CLARE 5.i., 6.
  3. See also:
    • Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City: the author, 2011), volume I, pages 446-474 CLARE.
  4. Richardson does not note which son, but is presumed to be referring to his first-born son and heir, Richard, who was born in 1222.
  5. Lewis: Vol II, page 184-186
  6. 6.0 6.1 Source: Weis Page: 28, Line 28
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Charles Cawley. Entry for Gilbert de Clare, son of Richard de Clare, in Medieval Lands database (accessed 10 April 2019).
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Gilbert de Clare, Knt., 4th Earl of Hertford, "Lord of Harfleur and Mostrevilliers in Normandy, 1202" (Richardson, Royal Ancestry, II:184-5 CLARE 6.)
  9. Gilbert de Clare, Knt., 7th Earl of Clare, 4th Earl of Hertford (Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, I:451-460 CLARE 2.
  10. Biography of Richard and Gilbert de Clare by Professor Nigel Saul, posted by the Magna Carta 800th Anniversary Committee
  11. Lewis: Vol II, page 184-186
  12. Monasticon Anglicanum ; Or The History of the Abbies, and Other Monasteries ..., page 54. Footnote y:
    • '. . . The following is the notice of his death and funeral in the Cotton manuscript: "A.D. m.c.xxx. G. de Clare comes Gloucestriae et Hertfordiae obut in nocte sanctorum Crispini et Crispiniani apud Penros in Brittania, . . ."'
  13. Henri Jean Louis Joseph Massé, The Abbey Church of Tewkesbury: With Some Account of the Priory Church of Deerhurst Gloucestershire (London, George Bell & Sons, 1900), page 80.
  14. Richardson, Royal Ancestry, II:185 CLARE 6.
  15. Wikipedia: Gilbert de Clare (accessed 20 April 2019).
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham. Salt Lake City: the author, 2013. See also WikiTree's source page for Royal Ancestry.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. Salt Lake City: the author, 2011. See also WikiTree's source page for Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • Lewis: Sir Gilbert de Clare, Magna Charta Surety, 3rd Earl Gloucester, 7th Earl of Clare, 4th Earl of Hertford, "Our Royal, Titled, Noble, and Commoner Ancestors and Cousins" (website, compiled by Mr. Marlyn Lewis, Portland, OR; accessed April 12, 2016), citing Richardson: Vol I, page 587-590; Vol II, page 184-186, 298-299; Vol IV, page 47.
  • Weis: The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 3rd edition, Weis, Frederick (Lewis Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1979); 4th ed., Weis, Frederick, (Lewis Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, Maryland, 1991)
See also:
  • Magna Charta, John S Wurts, Vols III and V, 1940
  • Royal Ancestors, Michel Call
  • Cawley, Charles. "Medieval Lands": A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families © by Charles Cawley, hosted by Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG). See also WikiTree's source page for MedLands.
  • For information about early baronies and earldoms, click the listed category page (see categories, below). For additional information about early baronies, see the top-level category page Early English Feudal Baronies.

Acknowledgements

This page has been edited according to Style Standards adopted by January 2014. Click the Changes tab to see edits to this profile; from that list, click WikiTree IDs other than Clare-673 to see changes to those profiles prior to being merged.

Thank you to everyone who contributed to this profile.

Magna Carta Project

As a surety baron, Gilbert de Clare's profile is managed by the Magna Carta Project. See Clare-673 Descendants for profiles of his descendants that have been improved and categorized by the Magna Carta project and are in a project-approved trail to a Gateway Ancestor. See this index for links to other surety barons and category pages for their descendants. See the project's Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails and this page for more information about trails for the Clares. Liz Shifflett is the primary project contact for this profile (see this page for other project profiles with member contacts).




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Gilbert's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 17

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi! The Magna Carta project is working toward having a project member as "Surety Specialist" for each surety baron, to aid collaboration and to help watch over the profile. (See details about the role of Surety Specialists here, the "long answer" on the project's Glossary page.)
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
I added "Earl of Gloucester and Hertford" in the "Other Nicknames" field, replacing "7th Earl of Clare, 4th Earl of Hertford, Lord of Harfleur and Mostrevillers in Normandy"

Text covers these titles. (Lewis gives him as "3rd" Earl of Gloucester, but other sources do not include a number, except Wikipedia, which has him as the 5th Earl of Gloucester - the Wikipedia article Earl of Gloucester shows how they came up with that).

The Magna Carta project follows EuroAristo & Cymru naming guidelines, as applicable. Cymru recommends not using numbers in the nickname field, which I followed in this case.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
update: lacking support, I removed "Perres Guirrec" from death location.

I was doing a re-review... Anyone know the source for death location of "Perres Guirrec Penrose, Bretagne, France"?

Wikipedia has a Perros-Guirec in Brittany: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perros-Guirec - no mention of Penros/Penrose.

I get that Brittany=Britagne, but how is Perros-Guirec (or Perres Guirrec) involved?

Thanks!

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
db_error report says Wikidata has a different death date. I marked the error as false. The previous comment quotes the death date given by Richardson: 25 October 1230.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
The Comment by Chase Ashley regarding the use of "Sir" motivated me to look up Gilbert de Clare's biography in Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Vol II, page 185. Gilbert de Clare is written by Douglas Richardson:
"SIR GILBERT DE CLARE, Earl of Gloucester and Hertford, died at Penros in that duchy 25 October 1230, and was buried 11 Nov 1230, proved before Michaelmas 1233."

While it is difficult to say anything is 'conclusive' regarding these Medieval ancestors, Richardson is known to be a stickler for detail, and I would not expect him to write de Clare's title with "SIR" without evidence of some sort.

Doubtless there is more to it than covered here, and this era produces conflicting opinions among experts, regardless.

It is my understanding (from watching "The Crown" all last month and then reading about them at Wikipedia) is that you only call a knight "Sir." For those who have aristocratic ranks higher than Knight, it is redundant to call them "Sir" and "Earl." Have a look at this page:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_nobility#Titles

The Knights and Baronets are styled as "Sir" whereas Dukes and Earls and the like are not.

posted by SJ Baty
edited by SJ Baty
In addition, Richardson is not entirely reliable on English titles etc. Especially for the earlier part of the medieval period, where, among other things, he uses Sir and Knt far too freely.
posted by Michael Cayley
edited by Michael Cayley
WikiTree follows Name Guidelines. In this case, EuroAristo Project guidelines apply. See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Name_Fields_for_European_Aristocrats - following is from that page:

PROPER USE OF DATA FIELDS FOR MEDIEVAL AND EARLIER PROFILES:

1. PREFIX FIELD: This is for a title such as 'Sir' or 'Reverend'. A man who was knighted was called Sir. . . .

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Unless an original record can be produced that shows he was called "Sir", it should be deleted as a prefix since "Sir" supposedly wasn't used as an honorific in England until 1297 and, in any event, was for lesser mortal like knights and baronets. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sir
posted by Chase Ashley
I wrote Prof. Saul two years ago and got permission to use their data, so long as we link to the Magna Carta 800 Committee website (his organization) and not the Magna Carta Barons, which is a different organization.
All of the MC writeups from Nigel Saul were added by Darlene Athey. I brought up this issue long ago, but I was focused elsewhere on the project, not on the biographies. If I remember correctly, she got retroactive permission to post them as long as the MC 800 Committee was linked.
posted by [Living Schmeeckle]

Gilbert is 31 degrees from Ludwig Kraayenbrink, 10 degrees from Henry VIII of England and 28 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.