no image

John Clark (1590 - 1674)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sgt John Clark aka Clarke
Born in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married after Apr 1662 in Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified 24 Mar 2019 | Created 30 Nov 2010
This page has been accessed 3,131 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
John Clark migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

John probably arrived in Newtowne (now Cambridge, Mass.) from England in 1632. He then relocated to Hardford with Hooker's group in 1636. John was a soldier in the Pequot Wars in 1637 and one of the owners of the land in Hartford knowns as "Soldier's Field."

An original proprietor, his home lot in 1639-40 was on the west side of the highway from Seth Grants to Centennial Hill (now Trumbull St) near the present Allyn St. His name does not appear on the list of tax-payers in the mill rates for the years 1655-7 which are preserved. His home, however, can be found in the lists of the "proprietors to which portion they paid for the purchase of said lands in 1665-6, and 1671-2. These divisions of the undivided lands were, however, made to now residents and even to the heirs of the deceased proprietors."

John was a juror in Hartford in September 1641 and October 1642; he was Deputy in May 1649.

John was one of the officiators during the Witch Trial of Goody Bassett in 1651.[1]

Family

His first wife is unknown, possibly named Elizabeth, and they likely married in England due to the ages of his children. John married second Mary Ward, widow of John Fletcher, in 1662. Mary died in Farmington, Connecticut in 1678.

Children:
  1. Elizabeth Clark; born 16__ in Great Mindon, Hertfordshire. She first married William Parker and then William Pratt, and passed away on October 17, 1678.
  2. John Clark, Jr.; born 1625 in Great Mindon, Hertfordshire. He married Rebecca Porter on October 16, 1650 in Saybrook, Connecticut, and passed away in Saybrook on September 21, 1677.
  3. Sarah Clark; born 1633 in Hertfordshire. Sarah married Simon Huntingdon in October 1653 in Saybrook, Connectiut, and she passed away in New Haven on January 4, 1721.

Other possible children include:

  1. Joseph Clark, born about 1622, likely in Hertfordshire, who died at sea in on August 27, 1663.
  2. Rebecca Clark, born in England in 1638.

Research Notes

The Trumbull Papers

Dr. Trumbull believes that this John Clark is the one who was in Cambridge, Hartford, Saybrook, Norwich, and Milford. In the Trumbull Papers, there is a letter from John Clarke of Saybrook, dated June 1650, to John Winthrop Jr regarding his son Joseph. There is also a letter from John Clarke of Saybrooke, with other executors, in regards to the estate of George Fenwick which is dated 1660.

Sources

  1. https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/bassett/462/
  • (TRUMBULL) The Memorial History of Hartford

[1]

  • (KYES) John Clarke, of Hartford and Saybrook, and Some of His Descendants

[2]

  • (RICORD) History of Union County, New Jersey, Volumes 1-2

[https://books.google.com/books?id=lN346pqGlYUC&pg=PA611&lpg=PA611&dq=john+clark+builder+of+the+fort+at+saybrook&source=bl&ots=2oIFa9e_Z3&sig=HaZAswEh67QpdWOqb_JhHQunHjg&hl=en&sa=X&ei=GaahVaHEOMXFogSoo4DAAQ&ved=0CCkQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=John%20Clark&f=false ]

  • (SHEPARD) Connecticut Soliders of the Pequot War

[3]

  • (McGHAN) Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England ..., Volume 1 (John 1600-1673)

[4]

  • (PORTER) This shows that William Pratt m. Elizabeth Clark and first child born in Hartford in 1645. Then moved to Saybrook.

[5]

  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg353.htm#7720
    • 1Walton, Emma Lee, The Clark Genealogy: Some Descendents of Daniel Clark, of Windsor, Conn., 1639-1913 (New York: Frank Allaben Genealogical Company, 1913.), p. 40, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 C592.
    • 2Backus, Mary Elizabeth Neilson, The New England Ancestry of Dana Converse Backus (Salem, Massachusetts: 1949.), p. 69, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B126.
    • 3Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 1:396, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
    • 4Gay, Julius, A Record of the Descendants of John Clark of Farmington, Conn. (Hartford, Connecticut: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Company, 1882.), pp. 8-12, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 C592-6.
    • 5Jacobus, Donald Lines, Hale, House and Related Families: Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.), pp. 492-493, Family History Library, 929.273 H135j 1978.
    • 6Savage, J., Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, 3:476.
    • 7Jacobus, Donald Lines, The Granberry Family and Allied Families (Hartford, Connecticut: E.F. Waterman, 1945.), pp. 194-195, Family History Library, 929.273 G762j.
    • 8The Huntington Family in America (Hartford, Connecticut: Huntington Family Association, 1915.), p. 419, Family History Library, 929.273 H921hf.
    • 9Frost, Josephine C. Mayou Stillman, Ancestors of Evelyn Wood Keeler, Wife of Willard Underhill Taylor (Garden City, New York: W.U. Taylor, 1939. FHL US/CAN Film #1,838,564 Item 5.), p. 142, Family History Library.
    • 10Abbott, Susan Emma Woodruff, Families of Early Milford, Connecticut (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979.), p. 181, Los Angeles Public Library, 974.62 M644Abb.
    • 11Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 156, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
  • Title: American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Author: Godfrey Memorial Library, comp. Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999. Original data - Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA:
  • Title: Family Data Collection - Births Author: Edmund West, comp. Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.
  • Title: Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Author: Gale Research Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010.Original data - Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2010.Original data: Filby, P. William, ed. Passenge
  • Title: Family Data Collection - Deaths Author: Edmund West, comp. Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.
  • U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900, Author: Yates Publishing Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data - This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 24 Oct 2018 at 05:51 GMT Amy Utting wrote:

Hello! I'm just leaving a comment to let all of the PMs know that I've cleaned the biography as part of the Data Doctors weekly project. I tried not to remove any of the information in the profile (I merely rewrote most of what was already present) unless it had been proven (such as the mention of marriage to Mary Coley, whereas in the below comment it was said that he never married her) that the information was incorrect. I salvaged as many of the sources as I could, but unfortunately I had to remove all of the Ancestry tree links (not the repositories; I reformatted those in the sources section) because every single one of the links was broken and returned an Error page when clicked on. I hope this is acceptable! Good luck!

On 26 Apr 2016 at 17:33 GMT Christine Clark wrote:

What are the sources that Mary Coley married John Clarke of Hartford, Saybrook and Milford? His first wife is unknown, possibly ELIZABETH and is supposedly the mother of all children. His second wife is Mary Ward Fletcher, widow of John Fletcher. Nothing points to a Mary Coley as a spouse.

https://www.geni.com/people/John-Clark-of-Hartford-Saybrook-Milford/6000000003357866404

On 8 Apr 2016 at 23:22 GMT Rosie Blanckenburg wrote:

Clark-1315 and Clark-4738 appear to represent the same person because: I believe these two are the same.

John is 18 degrees from Cari Starosta, 16 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.