no image

Christopher Clark (abt. 1723 - bef. 1790)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Christopher Clark
Born about in Louisa, Virginiamap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 15 Mar 1752 in Caroline, Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Anson, North Carolina, United Statesmap
Profile last modified 12 Sep 2019 | Created 31 May 2011 | Last significant change: 12 Sep 2019
09:25: A Pendleton edited the Biography for Christopher Clark (abt.1723-bef.1790). [Thank A for this]
This page has been accessed 575 times.

Contents

Biography

Christopher was a Friend (Quaker)

Incorrect Parents

Christopher Clark and Penelope Johnson are being removed as his parents since there was no mention of a son named Christopher in Captain Clarke's will.[1] They were his Aunt and Uncle. His marriage record clearly states that he was the son of Francis Clark Sr., who was Christopher's brother.

Birth

Christopher Clark was born to Francis Clark and Cordelia Langford about 1723 in Louisa, VA.

Marriage

Elizabeth Stone, m. Christopher Clark on 15 Mar 1752 in Caroline (Richmond), Virginia.[2][3] The text reads, "1752, 3, 15. Christopher, Louisa Co, s Francis; m in Frs MH, Caroline Co., Elizabeth Stone, dt Nicholas, Caroline Co."

Family

His children and their spouses are listed in his will. All were dismissed from fellowship in the Cane Creek Meeting for "marrying out of unity."[4]
  1. Joseph Clark[4]
  2. Francis Clark[4]
  3. Ann Clark, m. Benjamin Moorman, was dismissed for marrying out of unity too near of kin. [4]
  4. Agnes (Clark) Hinson,[5] m. Charles Hinson bef. 7 Aug 1792 when she was dismissed for marrying "out of society" [4]
  5. Mary Clark, m. a man named Still [4]

Cane Creek and Pee Dee Meetings

In 1754, Christopher was granted certificate to Pee Dee Meeting house in North Carolina.[3] By the 1780's he was associated with the Cane Creek Meeting in South Carolina.[4]

Death

He wrote his will 25 Nov 1789. It was proved July 1790.[6]

Sources

  1. Louisa County, Virginia, Inventory Book 1743-1791, p. 29-30
  2. Haverford College; Haverford, Pennsylvania; Minutes, 1739-1773; Collection: Philadelphia Yearly Meeting Minutes. [1] Ancestry subscription required
  3. 3.0 3.1 Hinshaw, William Wade. Encyclopedia of American Quaker genealogy, v.4. , 1867-1947. Cedar Creek Monthly Meeting, pg 234
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 Hinshaw, William Wade, 1867-1947, and Thomas Worth Marshall. Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy. Vol I. Ann Arbor, Mich.: Edwards brothers, inc., 1936. pg 379
  5. Anson County NC Archives. [2]
  6. Wills and estate papers (Anson County), 1663-1978; Author: North Carolina. Division of Archives and History; Probate Place: Anson, North Carolina. [3] Ancestry subscription required


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Christopher by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Christopher:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Jim Parsons and Mary Elizabeth Stewart. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 30 Aug 2019 at 17:52 GMT A Pendleton wrote:

Clark-4397 and Clark-3920 appear to represent the same person because: Same parents and personal info. The sources have been attached and the incorrect parents detached. Thank you.

On 6 May 2018 at 13:05 GMT Mary Elizabeth Stewart wrote:

Clark-42167 and Clark-3920 do not represent the same person because: Dates, children, and parents are different

On 6 May 2018 at 02:41 GMT Anonymous Hankins wrote:

Clark-42167 and Clark-3920 appear to represent the same person because: I wasn't as confident about this until I discovered my Chris Clark Jr's privateer vessel was owned out of Richmond. Before that I lacked a Nexus to Virginia





Rejected matches › Christopher Clark Jr. (1746-1799)

Christopher is 19 degrees from Michael Cayley, 19 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Clark  >  Christopher Clark

Categories: Virginia Quakers