William Clark Jr.

William Clark Jr. (1656 - 1725)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Captain William Clark Jr. aka Clarke
Born in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Husband of — married 15 Jul 1680 in Northampton, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Husband of — married 31 Jan 1695 in Lebanon, New London, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut Colonymap
Profile last modified 24 Jun 2018 | Created 13 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 2,368 times.

Biography

William Clarke was born on 3 Jul 1656 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts. When he was two years old, they moved to Northampton and William was carried there in a pannier/basket on horseback.

He took the Oath of Allegiance from Major Pynchon on February 8, 1676 in Northampton, MA. At age 20, in May 1676, he was one of 22 soldiers of Northampton who took part in the Falls Fight under Capt. William Turner.

He married Anna Griswold on 7 Mar 1678 in Saybrook Manor, Middlesex, CT.

He married Hannah Strong on 15 Jul 1680.

After King Philip’s War, William assisted his father in the resettlement of Northfield from 1682-1690 and served as administrator of his father’s estate in 1690. He was Selectman for Northampton in 1694 and 1696. Northampton vital records show William was a freeman in 1690.After Hannah died on 31 Jan 1693/1694 in Lebanon at age 34, William married Mary Smith on 31 Jan. 1694-5.

In 1698, except for his oldest daughter, who had married, William and his family moved to Lebanon where he was one of 51 original proprietors. He became a large landowner and prominent citizen of Lebanon, Connecticut.

On 2 May 1700, he and Josiah Dewey purchased a large tract of wilderness from Owanecho , Sachem of the Mohegan Ondians who claimed land rights under Uncas, the title being afterward confirmed by the government. This tract of land in the north part of town became known "The Clarke and Dewey Purchase."

He was the first representative of Lebanon in 1705 in the general assembly, and continued in that office for 13 years. He was also a selectman sixteen years and town clerk from 1700 to 1725. He served as Justice of the Peace for New London County from 1708 – 1724. He was captain of the militia and served in several wars with the Indians.

In May 1717, he was appointed Justice of the Peace and Quorum. From June 1717 – June 1724, his name appears regularly as one of the Justices in the records of the New London County Court. He was a member of the Governor’s Council in 1719 and 1721 and Deputy again in 1723 and 1724. He was Speaker of the House in 1723. He was Judge of the Probate Court, District of Windham, from May 1723 until his death.

He died on 9 May 1725 in Lebanon, Connecticut. His Headstone at Old Cemetery Lebanon, New London, Connecticut reads: “Here lives what was mortal of Capt. William Clark, Esq. who died May ye 9th 1725 and in ye 69th year of his age.”

Sources


  • Stiles, Henry R.. The History of Ancient Windsor, The New Hampshire Publishing Company, Somersworth, New Hampshire, 1976. Originally published in 1892. Two Volumes. p. 743 (Marriage to Hannah Strong)
  • Barbour Collection, Vital Records of Lebanon, Connecticut ref Vol 1 p 40. (Marriage, birth of daughter Hannah, and other children, death.) Copy on line at ancestry.com. Copy also at Connecticut State Library, Hartford.
  • "Elder John Strong and His Descendants," vol. 23, p. 296
  • The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 158 vols., 1847-2004, Url: NewEnglandAncestors.org Abbreviation: NEHGS Register Publication: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, Boston, MA
  • Publication Title: Massachusetts Vital Records, 1620-1915 Content Source: Jay Holbrook Content Partner: Holbrook Research Institute Source Publication Year: 1994-2000 Fold3 Publication Year: 2009 Fold3 Job: 09-021 Language: English Country: United States State: Massachusetts Short Description: Original early documents from Massachusetts towns, including vital records, town meeting minutes, statistics, and some church records. Location: Dorchester Record: Births, Marriages, Deaths 1631-1683 Page 17 of the actual record line 11 and 12 ; Fold3, http://www.fold3.com/image/230997398/ , Page 23 of digital record.
  • Find A Grave memorial #11455728. URL: [1]
  • Source: S368416891 Repository: #R351074511 U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Ancestry.com Publication: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.
  • Source: S368434196 Repository: #R351074511 Bristol, England, Select Church of England Parish Registers, 1720-1933 Ancestry.com Publication: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with William by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with William:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 6 Jun 2018 at 05:15 GMT Anne B wrote:

Clark-43115 and Clark-494 appear to represent the same person because: Same father, same dates

On 29 May 2018 at 21:53 GMT Chris Douglas wrote:

Find a grave claims Gershom Clark https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Clark-8857 is a son.

On 23 Aug 2017 at 14:55 GMT Tami Osmer wrote:

I removed the following comment from the biography: "Their sixth of seven children was Joseph, our ancestor"

On 18 Aug 2017 at 20:11 GMT M Cole wrote:

I was about to remove the marriage to Mary Smith, but I see this is project protected. I wanted to add son Gershom Clark, but I received an error that his birth date was too close to siblings. Looking at the dates of the marriage, and also looking at the Findagrave info, it looks like William is attached to the wrong Mary Smith. I believe this is the correct Mary Smith: Smith-735

On 7 Nov 2016 at 17:59 GMT Brad Foley wrote:

I think the suffix should be "Sr." not "Jr.", in accordance with some other trees I've seen:

https://minerdescent.com/2010/07/09/william-clark-sr/

On 23 Jul 2014 at 05:35 GMT Laura (Pickering) Pickering-Polstra wrote:

Clark-10865 and Clark-494 appear to represent the same person because: Same man, same wife, same daughter. This profile doesn't even have a first name. Please merge. Thank you.

On 30 Sep 2013 at 22:19 GMT Philip Smith wrote:

This profile has been identified as a duplicate by an Arborist. Please review the proposed merge - bottom of the profile on the left. If they are duplicates please approve the merge. If you have questions or would like assistance please ask the Arborist. Thank you.

William is 9 degrees from Thomas Edison, 22 degrees from Nikola Tesla and 14 degrees from George Westinghouse on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Clark  >  William Clark Jr.