no image

Mary Jane (Clayton) Beals (1665 - 1726)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Jane Beals formerly Clayton
Born in Rumboldswyke, Sussex, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married in Chester, Chester, Pennsylvaniamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Chester, Pennsylvaniamap
Profile last modified | Created 3 Jan 2011 | Last significant change: 12 Sep 2018
22:43: SJ Baty edited the Biography for Mary (Clayton) Beals. [Thank SJ for this]
This page has been accessed 1,581 times.

Categories: Nottingham Monthly Meeting, Maryland | William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project.

William Penn
Mary (Clayton) Beals was a part of William Penn's Pennsylvania Settlers community.
Join: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Discuss: penn
Mary was a Quaker
Flag of England
Mary (Clayton) Beals migrated from England to British North America.
Flag of British North America

Contents

Biography

Mary was born to parents William and Prudence (Lanckford) Clayton in 1665 in Rumboldswyke Parish, Sussex. She was a twin to her (slightly) younger sister Elizabeth. Prudence migrated to Pennsylvania with her family in 1677 and married John Beals. Together they had seven children. Mary died and was buried in Chester, Pennsylvania.

Birth

Parish archives from Rumboldswyke Parish in Sussex, England record the birth of Mary as 29 August 1665.[1][2] Her sister Elizabeth was born on the same day but sadly died a month later.[3]

Marriage

Mary was married to John Beals on 11 January 1682 in Chester, Pennsylvania.[4][5]

Alternate date of marriage 1 November 1682 (unsourced, "M1") - further research on marriage date is warranted.

Children

i. John Beals Jr., b. 20 January 1686 in Aston Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. The Chester Monthly Meeting minutes record his marriage to Sarah Bowater, on 14 September 1711. Sarah was born on 17 August 1711 to parents Thomas and Sarah (Edge) Bowater. John and Sarah moved to Monocacy, Maryland in 1725. Some years later they moved to the Fairfax Monthly Meeting in Frederick County, Virginia.[6]

ii. William Beals

iii. Jacob Beals

iv. Mary Beals

v. Grace Beals[7]

Migration

The Clayton family arrived on August 16, 1677 on the ship KENT, from England.[5]

Death

Mary died on 26 December 1726 in Nottingham, Chester County, Pennsylvania. She was buried in the Huntington Quaker Meeting House Cemetery.ef name=grave/>

Sources

  1. Birth record of Mary Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JQD4-Q9F : 11 February 2018, Mary Clayton, 29 Aug 1665); citing p43, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  2. Hunt, Roger D. The History of the Hunt Family. Oregon City, OR: Privately published, 2011. p. 216. Accessed 29 April 2015 SJ Baty.
  3. Birth record of Elizabeth Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSJQ-2JD : 11 February 2018, Elizabeth Clayton, 29 Aug 1665); citing p43, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  4. Watson, John F. Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania... Philadelphia, PA: Edwin S. Stuart, 1857. Volume III, p. 38. Accessed 20 June 2018 by SJ Baty at https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101067430973;view=1up;seq=50.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46367358 : accessed 20 August 2018 SJ Baty), memorial page for Mary Jane Clayton Beals (29 Aug 1665–26 Dec 1726), Find A Grave Memorial no. 46367358, citing Huntington Quaker Meeting House Cemetery, York Springs, Adams County, Pennsylvania, USA ; Maintained by PhilKel (contributor 47125592) .
  6. Putman, p. 8.
  7. Grace was believed to have died as a baby (1 year old or younger), as cited in: Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46367583/grace-beals : accessed 25 August 2018 SJ Baty), memorial page for Grace Beals (16 Apr 1697–1698), Find A Grave Memorial no. 46367583, citing Brick Meeting House Cemetery, Calvert, Cecil County, Maryland, USA ; Maintained by PhilKel (contributor 47125592). A direct source for this entry is needed.
  • Putman, Bill. "www.billputman.com/Beals.pdf." The Beals Family. Last accessed 21 August 2018.

Acknowledgements

  • Robert Weaver imported the data for Mary (Clayton) Beals from the Weaver.ged on 3 January 2011.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 2
The First Book of the Monthly Meeting of East Nottingham for the Recording
The First Book of the Monthly  Meeting of East Nottingham for the Recording

Children of John and Mary Jane (Clayton) Beals
Children of John and Mary Jane (Clayton) Beals

Collaboration

On 23 Jul 2018 at 00:14 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I have started a G2G discussion thread for this profile related to the erroneous line of William Clayton's ancestry Clayton-170.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/628663/william-clayton-1632-governor-pennsylvania-ancestry-errors

&

I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58. https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

On 8 Mar 2018 at 19:05 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

The connection for Mary's ancestors to the de Clayton family have been dis-proven.

Please see: http://www.k7mex.com/books/HuntBookComplete.pdf page 210

source: “The Parentage of William Clayton, Quaker Immigrant to Pennsylvania: A Correction,” The Genealogist 4 (1983): 169-73.

On 19 Jan 2018 at 02:07 GMT Dave Ellenwood wrote:

I am the direct 9th great grandson of the Beals /Clayton connection, any help ? feel free to ask.

ellenwood-100

On 1 May 2016 at 18:41 GMT M (McQueen) M wrote:

Clayton-159 and Clayton-2906 appear to represent the same person because: same person

On 10 Dec 2015 at 12:08 GMT Carol (Winton) Keeling wrote:

Clayton-598 and Clayton-159 appear to represent the same person because: Both born Rumboldswhyke, Sussex in 1665

On 2 Apr 2015 at 19:13 GMT Marcie (Miller) Monaco wrote:

Clayton was baptized on December 9, 1632, in Boxgrove, England, the son of William Clayton and Joan Smith. He was a descendant of Robert de Clayton, who crossed over to England with William the Conqueror, as well as Thomas de Clayton of Clayton Hall. Clayton Park reflects the family's heritage.[1]

His mother died before he was a teenager, and in 1653 he married Prudence Lanckford, a daughter of William Lanckford, in St Pancras, London. Clayton became a carpenter by trade and a follower of the Quaker religion.[2]

On 19 May 2014 at 21:00 GMT Jack Templeton wrote:

Clayton-356 and Clayton-159 are not ready to be merged because: In reviewing the proposed mergr, the maiden name of Mary Clayton's mother, Prudence Lankford (or Mickel) appears uncertain. One tree cites a maiden name of "Mickel" & one mentions "Lankford". a 3rd tree mentions "Miller"

Further search looks like she married a Mickel 1st who died shortly after that marriage.There's still a question - was Prudence's father Robt Lankford or Robt Miller? My head is still spinning & would love to know who's who.

On 27 Mar 2014 at 18:13 GMT Bob Fields wrote:

Clayton-1008 and Clayton-356 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth/death dates and locations, same spouses. Thanks.

On 27 Mar 2014 at 17:59 GMT Bob Fields wrote:

Clayton-602 and Clayton-356 appear to represent the same person because: Same (almost) birth and death dates and locations, same husband (has already been merged), same son John Beals who also has to be merged. Thanks.



Mary is 11 degrees from SJ Baty, 18 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 14 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Clayton  |  B  >  Beals  >  Mary Jane (Clayton) Beals