no image

William Mickel Clayton Jr. (1655 - 1727)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William Mickel Clayton Jr.
Born in Chichester, Sussex, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in Home of William Hewes, Chichester, Pennsylvaniamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Chichester, Chester, Pennsylvaniamap
Profile last modified | Created 3 Jan 2011 | Last significant change: 14 Oct 2018
21:04: SJ Baty edited the Biography for William Clayton Jr.. [Thank SJ for this]
This page has been accessed 825 times.

Categories: Chester County, Pennsylvania | William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project.

William Penn
William Clayton Jr. was a part of William Penn's Pennsylvania Settlers community.
Join: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Discuss: penn
William was a Quaker
Flag of England
William Clayton Jr. migrated from England to British North America.
Flag of British North America

Biography

William was born May 11, 1655 at Lewes, Chichester, Sussex, England,[1] He was a son of William Clayton and Prudence (Lanckford) Clayton.

William arrived to the new world by 1678 when his families signatures were recorded in the Burlington Monthly Meeting witnessing a marriage on August 6th. His father William signed, "Wm. Clayton, Sr.," he signed, "Wm. Clayton, Jun" and also his mother, "Prudence Clayton."[2]

He married Elizabeth Bezer daughter of Edward and Ann (Fry) Bezer. His known children are:[3]

  • William
  • Elizabeth
  • Rachel
  • Edward
  • Richard
  • Abel
  • Thomas
  • Ambrose

Birth 1655 William Clayton England Births and Christenings Name William Clayton gender Male Wife Prudence Son William Clayton Other information in the record of William Clayton from England Births and Christenings Name William Clayton Gender Male Birthplace Chichester, Sussex, England Birth Date 11 May 1655 Father's Name William Clayton Mother's Name Prudence [1]

Residence

At Marcus Hook grew two townships, Upper and Lower Chichester. William appears on the tax rolls of Lower Chichester in 1715.[4]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV23-Y8T : 30 December 2014), William Clayton in entry for William Clayton, William Clayton; citing Chichester, Sussex, England, reference p12; FHL microfilm 811,736.
  2. Strickland, Jacqueline Frank. "http://www.njfounders.org/node/114." Descendants of Founders of New Jersey: William Clayton. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  3. Potts, Thomas Maxwell. Our Family Ancestors. Canonsburg, PA: Privately Published, 1895, p. 120. Accessed at: https://archive.org/stream/ourfamilyancesto00pott#page/120/mode/2up.
  4. Futhey, J. Smith, and Cope, Gilbert. History of Chichester County. Philadelphia, PA: Louis H. Everts. 1881. p. 171. Accessed 14 October 2018 SJ Baty at https://archive.org/details/cu31924005813518/page/n233.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of William's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: X Gorby and Billie Walsh. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 14 Oct 2018 at 20:59 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I did find a rather obscure reference for the Mickel name - it and the use of it for William's middle name (if that is indeed true) lends credence to the idea that Prudence was first married to a man surname Mickel. http://www.billputman.com/Clayton.pdf However, I've been able to find NO records for ANYONE surname Mickel in this time period in Sussex.

On 23 Jul 2018 at 00:25 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I've been on the Clayton profiles and history - source documents - for a month and there is no "Mickel" anywhere, no middle name, no mother's maiden name, no grandma. It only appears in unsourced trees. I did read a nice bio about him tonight, says he was a carpenter after his father (and grandfather) - I'll develop this profile later - it is listed in the sourced "Potts."

On 23 Jul 2018 at 00:01 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I have started a G2G discussion thread for this profile related to the erroneous line of William Clayton's ancestry Clayton-170.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/628663/william-clayton-1632-governor-pennsylvania-ancestry-errors

On 20 Jul 2018 at 21:09 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I've started a discussion thread about this profile here:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/honour-clayton-prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

On 8 Jul 2018 at 16:54 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

William is listed as William Jr. in the Burlington MM and his father as William Sr.

On 10 Aug 2015 at 20:27 GMT M (Baker) B wrote:

Clayton-2231 and Clayton-176 appear to represent the same person because: They have the same information. I was going to to put the older one in as father but my finger slipped.

On 3 Nov 2014 at 20:58 GMT Gene Adkins Jr. wrote:

Clayton-322 and Clayton-176 appear to represent the same person because: same birth, same place, same name, please merge



William is 17 degrees from Elinor Glyn, 16 degrees from Frances Weidman and 14 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Clayton  >  William Mickel Clayton Jr.