Richard Cleton

Rychard Cleton (bef. 1563 - bef. 1615)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Rychard (Richard) Cleton aka Clayton
Born before in Walberton, West Sussex, England, United Kingdommap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married in Walberton, West Sussex, England, United Kingdommap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Walberton, West Sussex, England, United Kingdommap
Profile manager: SJ Baty private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 4 Mar 2018
This page has been accessed 239 times.

Biography

No date of birth is known; it is likely that he was born before 1563 based on the date of his marriage and the birth of his children.[1]

From "The History of the Hunt Family" book[1] in the chapter, "Clayton and Beals Families," it is shown that records in the parish archives show that “Rychard Cleton” married, in Walberton, Essex, England, Dorothy “Burkenshall” (more often spelled Birkenshaw), on 24 January 1582. Richard and Dorothy were both buried in Walberton: Richard on 13 January 1615 and Dorothy on 15 January 1613.[1]

In the parish archives, the following children of Richard and Dorothy can be found:

i. Richard Clayton - Baptized 24 Apr 1583, Richard Jr. married Elizabeth Peter at Walberton on 16 Dec 1610.[2]
ii. John Clayton - Baptized 26 Jan 1586. John died at age 13 and was buried at Walberton on 7 Jun 1597, “son of Richard Cleton.”[3]
iii. William Clayton - Baptized 24 Feb 1589 at Walberton.[4]
iv. Lawrence Clayton - Baptized 25 Nov 1593. No further information.[5]

Research Notes

Quaker genealogist James Bellarts published an erroneous ancestry for the Clayton family of Sussex. Rychard's son, grandson, and great-grandson are all named William and are all from Sussex (Walberton and Boxgrove). The Bellarts line shows William the grandson as a son of a Yorkshire William Clayton and his father as a Thomas Clayton from a supposed noble family. This link has been proven to be incorrect. "Other research by Col. Charles M. Hansen, Louis E. Jones and Marilyn L. Winton-Misch has shown that William Clayton, the immigrant ancestor, was not related to the Yorkshire family of that name."[1]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Hunt, Roger D. The History of the Hunt Family. Oregon City, OR: Privately published, 2011. p. 210. Hunt cites as his source: Hansen, Charles M. “The Parentage of William Clayton, Quaker Immigrant to Pennsylvania: A Correction,” The Genealogist 4 (1983): 169-73. http://fasg.org/fellows/current-fellows/charles-m-hansen/. Accessed 29 April 2015 by SJ Baty.
  2. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWN6-FZ8 : 11 February 2018, Rychard Cleton in entry for Rychard Cleton, 24 Apr 1583); citing WALBERTON,SUSSEX,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 416,750, 416,755, 918,474. Accessed on 20 June 2018 by SJ Baty at https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWN6-FZ8.
  3. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NB71-299 : 11 February 2018, John Cleton, 07 Jun 1597); citing WALBERTON,SUSSEX,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 416,750, 416,755, 918,474. Accessed 20 June 2018 by SJ Baty athttps://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NB71-299.
    Local file: https://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/Cleton-5.
  4. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMYJ-H5Z : 11 February 2018, Rychard Cleton in entry for Wyllm Cleton, 24 Feb 1589); citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 416,750, 416,755, 918,474. Accessed 25 June 2018 by SJ Baty.
    Local file: https://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/Cleton-6.
  5. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N5XC-VBT : 11 February 2018, Lawrenc Cleton, 25 Nov 1593); citing WALBERTON,SUSSEX,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 416,750, 416,755, 918,474. Accessed on 21 June 2018 by SJ Baty at https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N5XC-VBT.
    Local file: https://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/Cleton-3.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Richard's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 5
Marriage of Rychard Cleton and Doreti Burkenshall
Marriage of Rychard Cleton and Doreti Burkenshall

Rychard son of Rychard Cleton
Rychard son of Rychard Cleton

John Cleton son of Rychard Cleton
John Cleton son of Rychard Cleton

Wyllm son of Rychard Cleton
Wyllm son of Rychard Cleton

Lawrenc son of Rychard Cleton
Lawrenc son of Rychard Cleton

Collaboration

On 16 Jun 2018 at 21:44 GMT SJ Baty wrote:

I have started a G2G discussion thread for this profile related to the erroneous line of William Clayton's ancestry Clayton-170.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/628663/william-clayton-1632-governor-pennsylvania-ancestry-errors



Richard is 25 degrees from Rosa Parks, 21 degrees from Anne Tichborne and 17 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Cleton  >  Rychard Cleton