Frances (Coggan) Whitcomb
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Frances (Coggan) Whitcomb (bef. 1605 - 1671)

Frances Whitcomb formerly Coggan
Born before in Taunton, Somerset, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 26 Nov 1623 in St. Mary Magdalen Parish, Taunton, Somerset, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified | Created 31 Mar 2011 | Last significant change: 6 Jan 2021
15:55: Randy Beebe edited the Biography for Frances (Coggan) Whitcomb (bef.1605-1671). [Thank Randy for this]
This page has been accessed 3,161 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Frances (Coggan) Whitcomb migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

The Great Migration Series

John Whitcomb, Frances' husband, is found in Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration, 1634–1635, 7:326–331[1]. Information in this series is considered authoritative and will be followed by this profile unless there is a more recent peer reviewed article.

Frances's ancestry is given in "Early Cogans English and American, by George E. McCracken, in NEHGR 111:168-73.

Frances married John Whitcomb in England. They lived in Dorchester and Scituate before relocating to Lancaster about 1654. She made her will May 12, 1671, and died at Lancaster May 17, 1671.[2]

Genealogical Errors

Children

Some have believed that James Whitcomb was a son of John and Frances (Coggan) Whitcomb. This was first refuted in Frederick W. Wead, "James Whetcombe of Boston"[3] and confirmed by Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration: 1634–1635[4], "James Whitcomb of Boston was not a son of John Whitcomb, nor were the two men known to be related in any way [NEHGR 112:160; Stevens-Miller 87]."

Biography

Birth

Baptized 24 Feb 1605 Taunton, Somerset, England

Death

17 May 1671 Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts

Marriage

26 Nov 1623 St. Mary's Parish, Taunton, Somerset, England

Sources

  1. All known Great Migration participants prior to 1636 are covered in Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1633, 3 vols., (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995) or Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634–1635, 7 vols., (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999–2011)
  2. from a duplicate profile for Francis that had as its source The Whitcomb Family in America, by Charlotte Whitcomb (Minneapolis, Minnesota : October, 1904)
  3. Frederick W. Wead, "James Whetcombe of Boston", New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 112 (1958): 160
  4. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634–1635, 7 vols., (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999–2011), 7:331

Other Sources

  • Genealogical Research in England, The New England Historical & Genealogical Register (NEHGS, Boston, Mass., 1914) Vol. 68, Page 63.
  • English Origins of New England Families, Vol. I
  • Tingley, Raymon Meyers, Some ancestral lines : being a record of some of the ancestors of Guilford Solon Tingley and his wife, Martha Pamelia [sic] Mey . Rutland, Vt.:
  • Lineages of Members of the National Society of Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims, Vol. III
  • NEHGS Register Volume 016 (1862), page 359; Lancaster Records (death)
  • New England Marriages prior to 1700; page 804
  • Nourse, Henry S.: "Annals of Lancaster"; page 265 (residences) and page 323 (death)




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Frances's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
update: merge completed

Coggan-77 and Coggan-8 appear to represent the same person because: not sure what's up with the diferences in birth/death dates, but I'm 99% sure these are duplicate profiles. Please merge if you agree. Thanks!

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Hi! I completed the Cogan-21 merge, but WikiTree still doesn't show that we're related. I'm (supposedly) descended through Frances too. Maybe after the merge of her profiles...
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
I completed the merge & did post-merge cleanup, but the merged profile "Unknown-2422" had Whitcomb-76 attached as son (James - the genealogical error discussed in the text). It also had Catherine (Whitcomb-179) Elmes as daughter (I don't see that she was mentioned one way or the other in Coggan-8).

Cheers, Liz

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Unknown-242221 and Coggan-8 appear to represent the same person because: Same person
posted by Kimball Everingham

C  >  Coggan  |  W  >  Whitcomb  >  Frances (Coggan) Whitcomb

Categories: Puritan Great Migration