no image

William Comstock (abt. 1595 - 1683)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William Comstock
Born about in Culmstock, Devonshire, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in Devon Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in New London, New London, Connecticutmap
Comstock-148 created 25 May 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 2,335 times.

Categories: English Immigrants to America | New London, Connecticut | Questionable Gateway Ancestors.


Research Notes

K. Haden, in [1] makes a strong case for changes in the origins, and life events, of Wiliam Comstock and his relations,

After detailing her research, she concludes that:
"...The name of William Comstock's wife is proved as Elizabeth in Connecticut records - but her surname has never been proved as Daniel or Daniels. The fact that it appears as Daniel(s) in very many places cannot be taken as proof - I have found no substantiation for this name anywhere. It was given in a lineage society application when no proof documents were required and many of these early applications contain major errors. The marriage in 1623 to an Elizabeth (Cock, or perhaps Cocke) (In High Wycombe) is timely and in a possible location either for a young groom born earlier in the inner city or an outlying parish. . .
"...The names of the sons baptized (in St. Margaret's Church, Uxbridge, Hillingdon, Middlesex) coincide closely with the names and possible birth dates of the four probable sons of William Comstock, (Daniel b. 1624, John, b. 1626, Samuel, b. 1629, Christopher b. 1636, to include possibly an infant Christopher b. 1632) that died young . . . . There is also the baptism of the single daughter Elizabeth (b. 1631)
"...The Comstock records in this Parish end with the baptism of Christopher in May of 1636. William Comstock is listed on a list of settlers who came to Watertown, CT between 1636 and 1640 and he was not one of the original settlers - many of these that came between 1636-1640 are said to have come direct from England. A Wethersfield, CT record shows that William Comstock owned land in 1641 that he had purchased from Richard Milles - Milles had left Wethersfield in 1639. This suggests William Comstock had come before 1639, but not before 1636, which coincides nicely with the end of the records in Uxbridge, England and the lack of records in Connecticut prior to 1636 even though some researchers have alluded to the possible presence of William Comstock, without actual citations, before 1636. "
I viewed the baptismal and marriage records cited and concur with her assessment. I also examined the vital records of Culmstock, Devon, the presumed source of the name Comstock and the purported birthplace of this family, at [2]. There is no record there of any Comstock, Culmstock, Daniel, Cock, or Cocke; while recordkeeping began only in 1608, after the birth of William and likely birthdate of Elizabeth, their marriage and baptisms of children would have shown up in those records had they occurred there, and they do not.
Therefore, major changes in his profile and the profiles of his wife Elizabeth, and their child Daniel, their non-children Gideon and William appear warranted.
There's more about events in New England in K Haden's work that needs to be reflected in biographies as well.
That's a lot of change. I'm willing to go ahead to make those changes, but I welcome input before starting in. Halsey Bullen


William Comstock was born in England about 1595. He married as his second wife Elizabeth Daniel, she was born about 1608 and died after 1665. William is believed to have died about 1683.[1]

William Comstock was born July 4, 1585 in Culmstock, Devonshire, England. He died in 1683 in New London, New London, Conn. William married Elizabeth Daniel. Their children:[2]

  1. John, 1624-1680
  2. Samuel, 1628-1660
  3. Daniel, born July 21, 1630 in Providence, Rhode Island, died in1683 in Stonington, Conn. He married Paltiah Elderkin in 1653 in Lynn, Essex, Mass.
  4. Elizabeth, 1633-1659
  5. Christopher, 1635-1702


  1. Source: #JAComstock Page: 1,2
  2. |


William Comstock [3][4]


Birth date: [3]

4 JUL 1595
Culmstock, Devonshire, England


28 April 1641: Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
William Comstock owned property in Wethersfield by 28 April 1641, when he is listed on the Wethersfield inventory of properties regarding the "lands he bought of Richard Mills" at that date. [5] The inventories were made within a few years, up to five years, of the transfer of property. [6] We can estimate that William Comstock may have been in Wethersfield before 1640.


1683: New London, New London, Connecticut Colony


1622/23, England

Children of William

  1. John b. c 1624 m. Abigail Chappell[7]
  2. Samuel b. c. 1628 m. Anne Tucker ?[8]
  3. Daniel b. 1630 m. Paltiah Elderkin[9]
  4. Elizabeth b. 1633 m. Edward Shipton[10]
  5. Christopher b. 1635 m Hannah Platt[11]


These may be grandchildren - working on.

Child: Gideon Comstock
Child: William Comstock
Child: UNKNOWN Comstock

They WERE NOT children of William and Elizabeth! The son John did have a son named William (1669-1728, who lived in Lyme, New London, CT - the earliest known William Comstock. There is not a record of any Gideon Comstock until the 4th generation. There is no proof of any "unknown" child.


  1. Source: #JAComstock Page: 1,2
  2. |
  3. Source: #JAComstock p. 1,2
  4. Source: #S44 Page: p.1980
  5. Great Migration Newsletter, V.1-20
  6. Great Migration Newsletter, V.1-20
  7. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  8. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  9. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  10. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  11. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  • Great Migration Newsletter, V.1-20.(Online Database:, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.) William Comstock
  • Source: 'JAComstock' Comstock, John A. 1883- A history and genealogy of the Comstock family in America. Published: Los Angeles, Priv. print. for the author by the Commonwealth Press, 1949. A HathiTrust e-book. JAComstock
  • Source: S44 Title: New England Families Genealogical and Memorial, Vol. II, Record Type: Genealogical record, Subject: Early New England families, File Reference: GR929.374 C99 Author: Compiler: William Richard Cutter Publication: Clearfield Company Repository: #R13
  • Repository: R13 Name: Santa Clara Public Library Address: 2635 Homestead Road City: Santa Clara State: California 95051


  • WikiTree profile Comstock-407 created through the import of Kimpton Paternal Oct 2012.ged on Oct 2, 2012 by Jim Kimpton.
  • WikiTree profile Comstock-153 created through the import of Lent_Vise_2011-05-11aa.ged on May 26, 2011 by Bryan Sypniewski.
  • WikiTree profile Comstock-394 created through the import of perry and plumb tree.ged on Aug 18, 2012 by Merry Kennedy.
  • WikiTree profile Comstock-207 created through the import of ross20genancestors-children6-22-2011.ged on Jun 22, 2011 by Lamar Ross.
  • WikiTree profile Comstock-372 created through the import of ABRAHAM BALLOU.GED on Mar 1, 2012 by Denise Tracy.


Born possibly as early as 1590, his will notes "Elizabeth now my wife" and children John and Daniel in Lyme, CT and of New London.



Comstock Genealogy, by Cyrus B. Comstock, Knickerboker Press, New York, 1907.


  1. Source: #JAComstock Page: 1,2
  2. |
  3. Source: #JAComstock p. 1,2
  4. Source: #S44 Page: p.1980
  5. Great Migration Newsletter, V.1-20
  6. Great Migration Newsletter, V.1-20
  7. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  8. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  9. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  10. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  11. Source: #JAComstock p. 2
  12. Entered by Jay Byrne.


Thanks to Jay Byrne for starting this profile. Click the Changes tab for the details of contributions by Jay and others.

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

No known carriers of William's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.

  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Lamar Ross, Merry Kennedy, Jay Byrne, and Dorothy Allison. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 9 May 2017 at 13:05 GMT Karen Adamson wrote:

PLEASE NOTE: William Comstock has NO PROVED PARENTS. He did not have the name "Wethersfield" - that was where he lived briefly in Connecticut. There was NO SUCH PERSON as a William Goodman Comstock. This is Intenet "garbage" and undocumented by anyone. The family probably originated from Culmstocke because many English surnames derived from locations but that is also UNPROVED! Go here to read from actual records

On 14 Dec 2016 at 21:35 GMT Philip Smith wrote:


Thank you for your work on this - I have reviewed the material and agree with your conclusions - please move forward and make the changes as needed.

On 14 Dec 2016 at 19:55 GMT Halsey Bullen wrote:

K. Haden's research points toward significant changes and corrections in this profile and other Comstock profiles. See Research Note at comstock-148. Comments welcomed before I make changes.

On 18 Dec 2015 at 19:32 GMT Sandy Culver wrote:

Comstock-148 and Comstock-582 appear to represent the same person because: Comstock-148 is the LNAB and has the more likely documented info. Info in Bios supports merge.

On 10 Aug 2015 at 01:10 GMT Sandy Culver wrote:

Appears to be match with Comstock-582 since son and grandson are in proposed matches that are documented.

More sources would cinch the deal.

On 10 Aug 2015 at 00:38 GMT Merry Kennedy wrote:

Comstock-582 and Comstock-148 do not represent the same person because: date differences sound like another person

On 28 Jul 2011 at 12:16 GMT K. (X.) H. wrote:

Just to clarify:

Several errors and traditions have crept into the Comstock lineage of William who died in new London,about 1683. There was no William Goodman Comstock - there is a record in New London referring to "old goodman Comstock" - that is a social greeting, not a given name, which well-meaning researchers have misunderstood. The births of William & Elizabeth in England are not proved as the same persons. Elizabeth's surname as Daniels is also not proved by any documentation that can now be found. There were no sons Gideon & William - they were grandsons. Only John & Daniel are proved by actual documentation; Samuel, Christopher, & Elizabeth only by circumstance. You can read more here.

William is 14 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 14 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 22 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 15 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Comstock  >  William Comstock