no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Lawrence Copeland Jr. (abt. 1609 - 1699)

Lawrence Copeland Jr.
Born about in St Marys, Lancashire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 12 Dec 1651 in Boston, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Braintree, Norfolk, MAmap
Profile last modified | Created 14 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 2,344 times.

Contents

Biography

Immigration

Lawrence Copeland immigrated to Massachusetts in 1651.[1]

Marriage

Laurance Copeland and Lidia townsend were maried the twelfth day of the tenth mo 1654 maried by Mr hibbins of Boston." recorded in Braintree.[2]
12 DEC 1651 Braintree, Norfolk, Ma[3]
'alternate marriage record'
Lawrence Copeland married Lyddia Townsend 16 Feb 1653 at Boston, Massachusetts.[4]

"Lawrence Copeland & Lyddia Townsend was marryed 12:16:53 by Mr. Hibbins," in Brantrey. [5]

Notes

Lawrence Copeland, born before 1603 in England, if his death record is correct.
married Dec.12,1651 at Braintree, by Mr. Hibbuis of Boston, Lydia Townsend, born -, died Jan.8,1687/8, daughter of, perhaps of the Lynn family, not the Boston family.
"Lawrence Copeland a verry aged man born in the Reign of our Gracious Soverreigne Queen Elizabeth of Blessed memory (died) December ye 30th 1699". says the town record. "aged 100 years" says Marshall's Diary. He formerly had a gravestone standing in Hancock Cemetery, Quincy which also stated he was aged 100 years, but the stone has disappeared since 1904, but is given in lists such as those in Pattee's History or the Register, & D.M. Wilson's "Where American Independence Began" (2nd Ed. 1906). It stood to the rear near the City Hall line according to early accounts.
If his age as given is correct it is note worthy that he did not marry, or at least had no children who survived him, until he was nearly fifty years old. His will shows no other children than those born by wife Lydia Townsend. Sewall's Diary calls him "aged at least 110", by witness of one Arnold an Octogenarian and former neighbor.
From [Worcester County, Massachusetts Memoirs, Vol I - II]
COPELAND FAMILY. Lawrence Copeland (1), the immigrant ancestor of Charles Augustus Copeland of Blackstone, Massachusetts, was born in Scotland, 1599. The family tradition as to the Scotch origin of the immigrant seems reliable. The Scotch family of Copeland has been located in Dumfriesshire since before the year 1400. He came to this country about the time that Cromwell sent over his Scottish prisoners of war, many of whom became settlers and prosperous citizens in a few years. He settled in Braintree where he married soon afterward, Lydia Townsend, December 12, 1651. She died January 8, 1688. He died December 30, 1699, at Braintree, aged one hundred years, according to other testimony, besides Marshall's Diary and the town records. One statement of a contemporary makes him even older; but if he were born in 1599 he was over fifty years old when he married and seventy-five when his youngest child was born; which rather tends to support a family tradition that he brought his first wife with him, in which case she must have died soon afterward. Copeland's name seldom appears on the records. He was a quiet sort of a citizen, evidently a farmer.
He resided in East Braintree south or east of the junction of Hayward and Howard Sts. and near Quincy Ave. and is referred to in 1678 when a road was laid out from Commercial St. towards his homestead and those of Joseph Arnold and Thomas Holbrook, now known as Hayward St. The Copeland Family (1937) by Warren Turner Copeland is somewhat inaccurate as to dates on the earliest generations.
C.E. Banks says he came from Co. Northinnberland.
"Lawrence Cowpland" was one of the witnesses to the deed of purchase from the Indians made in 1639 by Rev. John Wheelwright at Exeter, N.H. where Wheelwright had gone from Mt. Wollaston in late 1638. He was evidently in Braintree by 1643 when on Dec.6, he was fined £2 by the court for covenanting for £15 wages per annum being both released half the time which was ordered to be stayed in John Mossers hand & by him to be paid 2/ to Martin Saunders & £3/18/ to the Treasurer - (Records of the Court of Assistants).

Will

S.P.14-118: Will of Lawrence Copeland, Jun.20,1698 - 1700. Administration given to son Thomas by the court Jan.28,1699(1700).
To son Thomas my house, orchard & barn & yards & tilling land in the field undisposed of & a small point of salt meadow on N.E. end of sd. land, & 3a. salt S. on the great river, meadow of John Whitman W., N. upland of Thomas Holbrook, E. by Wm. Copeland & 1/2 a. small piece of upland about 2a. lying between the fields & Jonathan Hayward, W. by land I formerly gave my son Ephraim deceased & low water mark easterly said half to lie & be next his own land southerly.
To son William as addition to what I have already given by deed all my salt meadow undisposed of lying between meadow of Joseph Greene easterly & that now given son Thomas Westerly & half the above upland & one cow.
To son John £15 in three installments up to 10 yrs. from my decease.
To dau. Lydia White £6 in 6 years.
To dau. Hannah £10 in 2 years & 1 heifer, one bed & 2 good blankets, one chest, one platter of pewter, one warming pan, 20 lbs. flax.
To dau. Abigail £10 in 5 years, one bed, two good blankets, one pewter platter, one lining wheel & 20 lbs. good flax well dressed.
The 20a. land I formerly gave son Ephraim Copeland deceased shall rest & remain to his brothers as they have agreed. Eldest son Thomas executor, friends Joseph Arnold & Joseph Allen overseers. Dated Jun.20,1698.
Witness: Joseph Arnold, Jonathan Hayward, Joseph Allen.
S.P.14-119, Inventory, Jan.7,1699(1700): Salt meadow £45, House, barn, orchard & land adjoining £110.

Burial

"In memory of Mr. Lawrence Copeland, who Died Dec. 30, 1699, 100 years old."[6]

Research Notes

From Torrey's New England Marriages - Sources to look in - COPELAND, Lawrence (-1699, ae 100) & Lydia TOWNSEND (-1688); 12 Dec 1651; Braintree {Reg. 4:285, 9:154, 12:110, 37:286, 97:184; Copeland 9; Snow-Estes 2:108; Braintree 715; Clark (,15) 39+; Townsend (,3) 33; Caldwell Anc. 13; Thayer (1835) 81; GDMNH 162; Savage 1:455; Copeland (1910) 1} Source Key

Sources

Footnotes

  1. Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2012. Ancestry Record 7486 #1452436
  2. "Braintree Records" New England Historical and Genealogical Register 37:286 (1883).
  3. Sprague: Page: 1137, 5131
  4. Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook). Ancestry Record 2495 #44583009
  5. "Early records of Boston" NEHGR 12:110 (1858)
  6. "Quincy Inscriptions" New England Historical and Genealogical Register 9:154


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Lawrence your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Lawrence by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
There is an interesting biography in this book for Lawrence, and also his descendants:

Biography from New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 2, Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1914, page 772

https://books.google.com/books?id=_c4UAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA772&dq=Lawrence+Copeland,+the+immigrant+ancestor,+was+born+in+Scotland&hl=en&sa=X&ei=I4NlVbjDM4SZsAWG2IF4&ved=0CDEQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Lawrence%20Copeland%2C%20the%20immigrant%20ancestor%2C%20was%20born%20in%20Scotland&f=false

posted by Janne (Shoults) Gorman
Copeland-1721 and Copeland-15 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, same son
posted by Bob Tonsmeire

C  >  Copeland  >  Lawrence Copeland Jr.