no image

Milo (Courtenay) de Courtenay (abt. 1069 - 1138)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Milo "Miles" de Courtenay formerly Courtenay
Born about in Courtenay, Yonne, Bourgogne, Francemap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 1095 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Courtenay, Loiret, Centre, Francemap
Profile last modified 25 Dec 2019 | Created 22 Jun 2011 | Last significant change: 25 Dec 2019
17:06: Marty (Lenover) Acks edited the Biography for Milo (Courtenay) de Courtenay (abt.1069-1138). (Sticker goes inside) [Thank Marty for this]
This page has been accessed 5,166 times.

Biography

European Aristocracy
Milo Courtenay was a member of the aristocracy in Europe.
MILON de Courtenay (-after 1138, bur Fontaine-Jean)

[m firstly ---. This first marriage is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[107], but the primary source on which it is based has not yet been identified.] m [secondly] (before [1110/16]) ELISABETH de Nevers, daughter of RENAUD [II] Comte de Nevers et d'Auxerre & his first wife [Ita Raymonde] de Forez et de Lyon (before 1085-after [1120/39]) [1] Milon & his [second] wife had three children:

Sources

1. The Plantagenet Ancestry, Eng. 116, p. 59
2. The Complete Peerage G.E.C. Eng. V, v. 3, p. 465, v. 4, p. 317
3. Visitations of Devon, Devon 2, p. 243
4. Edmondson's Baronagum Genealogicum, Eng. AM, v. 4, p. 340
5. Hist. of the Fam. Courtenay, B18A16, p. 2
6. Anderson's Royal Gen., Eng. 132, p. 621 (not reliable)
7. Memorials of Old Devonshire, Devon 18, p. 35, 47-48
8. Collins Peerage, Eng. Z-1, v. 6, p. 215, 231-38
9. Tableaux Genealogiques des Souverains, France 22, Tab. 35
 !RESEARCH NOTE: 1. The above child Reginald would be known in France as
Renaud; however, he came to England with Eleanor, Queen of Henry II of England
when she married him or when arrangements were made for the marriage (1151 or
1152). In virtually all of the sources above (except for the Complete Peerage)
Reginald the above son has been confused with his son Reginald as though they
were one and the same person. A study of the dates reveals the impossibility
of there being only one Reginald. The above child Guillaume does not marry
Matilda (Maud), daughter of Robert Fitz Edith, natural son of King Henry I of
England, but rather she is the second wife of his brother Reginald.
  1. http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/burgdnevers.htm#ErmengardeMMilesCourtenay


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Milo your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Milo's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Folks,

Respectfully: this profile has too many sources listed, which don't support the too-short a bio-- which largely lacks in-line citations. The overall effect is to make it appear to be well supported, when it's not.

In fact, the entire bio appears to be plagarized from Cawley, here:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/chamsensjoi.htm#MilonCourtenayMErmengardeNevers

That's not OK. For multiple reasons. Incl. the possibility he's wrong in this case; also because we are copying-and-pasting his work onto WikiTree without explaining that; and also because the in-line citation goes to the wrong member of the family group, so it's a bit hard to notice the copy and paste unless you're already familiar with Cawley's trademark syntax; and lastly, because of the way this bio is formatted, it kind of looks like we're sourcing the Cawley blockquote from Richardson (1st citation =/= 1st source.)

We also don't name the authors of some listed sources, including Richardson.

p.s. Is there a better way to write in-line citations to CENTRALLY defined sources, so we don't have 1M different WikiTree profiles EACH re-writing the name of Richardson's books, or whatever, differently, on each profile page? This is a hassle for profile writing even with merely large family groups. Considered across the universe of all gateway ancestors, or all euroaristos etc, the inefficiency is gargantuan. It is a sin of database bloat and non-standardization to over and over again write out long lists of the same sources page-wise, and do in-line citations page-wise, when that could easily be refactored onto a centralized/discretized list of canon. This is one of the few things I think Ancestry.com gets righter than WikiTree, right now.

posted by Isaac Taylor

Milo is 29 degrees from Katie Goodwin, 25 degrees from Wilbur Scoville and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

C  >  Courtenay  |  D  >  de Courtenay  >  Milo (Courtenay) de Courtenay

Categories: France, Courtenay and Courtney Name Study