no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Crawford (abt. 1600 - 1676)

John Crawford
Born about in Ayrshire, Scotlandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Father of
Died in Jamestown, James City County, Colony of Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 9,333 times.
US Southern Colonies.
John Crawford resided in the Southern Colonies in North America before 1776.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies

Contents

Biography

John was born in 1600 in Ayrshire, Scotland. The names of John's parents and wife are unknown. His wife died sometime before 1643 when John and his only son David Crawford arrived in Jamestown. John is said to have been killed in Bacon's Rebellion in 1676[1] (see Research Notes, below).

John Crawford was born in 1593 [citation needed]
Death: 1676 James City, Virginia [citation needed]
Marriage: Mary (McConnell) Crawford [citation needed]

Research Notes

Disambiguation

This profile should not be confused with the following people:

Disproven Claims

One source claims that John Crawford was the grandson of Malcolm Crawford, Chief of Clan Crawford 1551 - 1591. The source that states this claim is a sample genealogy on a sample website. It is not a reliable source.[2] Malcolm Craufurd of Kilbirnie, was the hereditary head of the Senior cadet branch of Clan Crawford. There has been no recorded Chief of the Clan by the name of Malcolm. See: Clan Crawford Chiefs. Malcolm was the first Crawford of Kilbirnie. This is perhaps the cause of the confusion about Malcolm being the clan chief.

  • Malcolm Crawford was not a Clan chief, but the hereditary head of the Kilbirnie branch of Clan Crawford, who were the senior cadets. See: Craufurd of Kilbirnie

Disputed Claims

Some other later sources seem to repeat the account from the 1903 published article cited above.[1]. Other researchers question the existence of this John and his involvement in Bacon's Rebellion. See this G2G discussion.

Disputed Children

The following children were attached to the merged-in profile, but John of Virginia had only one known son, David. Text on the following profiles indicated that their father was John Crawford of Kilbirnie (Crawford-18624):

Project Maintenance

Needs Sources: This profile needs reliable sources for the claims as noted in the biography.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Edward Aiken Crawford, "The Crawfords 1643-1903," The Gulf States Historical Magazine (July 1903), digital images, https://books.google.com/books?id=ziYUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA45#v=onepage&q&f=false
  2. "Partial Genealogy of the Crawfords (of Georgia)", Political Family, http://www.politicalfamilytree.com/samples%20content/members/pres_losing_cand/Crawford-GA-1.pdf, accessed 1 May 2020
See also:


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 31

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Anyone interested in researching this profile, please see John Crawford of Ayrshire, Scotland and Virginia, United States so that we can coordinate our efforts (no need to reach out, just add your findings/theories there). There is a Research Worksheet linked, and research needed listed under each of the claims.

Thanks!

posted by Jonathan Crawford
Thanks for putting that together, Jonathan. I have found nothing new to add recently, but continue to keep this profile on my radar. I'll have a look at what you've compiled.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Amy, can you please add the to John's profile? I know we don't have great sources, but he would be the progenitor of this I2 branch if he did indeed exist.
posted by Jonathan Crawford
Are you asking me to add the link to the DNA page? I can do that.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
No, sorry, adding the category to his profile. I totally didn't paste it in the last comment, it's "Category:Crawford_Y-STR_Group_I2"

Edit: ok, maybe I did, and it takes it out of the comment, I put it in double quotes above, can you change the double quotes to square brackets? Or let me know if you're ok with me making that edit on the profile

posted by Jonathan Crawford
edited by Jonathan Crawford
On it! Thanks again for all your help
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
One of you requested that US Southern Colonies protect this profile due to its controversial nature; I'm going to go ahead and add that protection, but clearly, you all have the details in hand, and I very much appreciate your leadership in ensuring the accuracy of this profile. Let me know if there is anything else I or the project can do to support you. Thanks again for your work on this.
posted by Jillaine Smith
If Crawford-7337 and Crawford-451 are intended to represent the same person, the attached children should be reviewed. Crawford-7337 indicates John had only one child.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
edited by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Amy - my apologies that I did not see this comment prior to the merge being completed. The profiles for the three extra children had text indicating that their father was John of Kilbirnie, so I have transferred them to his profile.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
It's all good, Liz! Thank you for transferring them. I'll be picking away at their line over the next little while.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
update - merge was completed

Crawford-7337 and Crawford-451 appear to represent the same person because: these profiles appear to be intended to represent the same person. Please merge. Thanks!

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
edited by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
After discussion with Terri on this profile, I've agreed to clean it up. The first thing I'd like to do, now that we've proven that this John and John of Kilbirnie are not the same person, is to remove the parents and at least one spouse: Mary Margaret Cunningham.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Is this profile perhaps a conflation of several people of similar names? I don't see any contemporary sources that show the link between Sir John of Kilbirnie and the man who is said to have arrived in Massachusetts in 1643. The source Crawfurds of Kilbirnie doesn't seem to mention any emigration. If a John Crawford was in Bacon's Rebellion, are there military records? Has anyone researched the Massachusetts records, which are plentyful in those early years.
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
Checked Watertown, Mass., and nearby town records:
  • There was a John Crawford in Watertown by 1634 who may have married Winifred Longman in 1629 in London. She married again in Watertown in 1634 to a John Wolcott, so presumably Crawford was deceased by then.
  • In 1661, Middlesex Co., Rebecca wife of Samuel Sprague and daughter of John Craford deceased brought suit.
  • No burial found in Watertown in 1676, no death or probate records.
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
Thank you for checking there, Bobbie. I believe we may discover, with further research, that the John of this profile did indeed come from England.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Without more information on the profile, I cant tell what evidence was used to decide that John of Kilbernie is distinct from this person? The two sources listed were written in the 1800s, is why I ask.

Also, if John of Kilbernie has a haplogroup of BY3099 (which is different from everyone else in the clan crawford study), and Henry who has a paper trail to David has a CTS6344 (direct parent of BT3099), that seems fairly indicative that David came from the same immediate family, if not directly from John.

posted by Jonathan Crawford
Thanks for your interest in this Jonathan. John of Kilbirnie was born and died in Scotland. There is no evidence that he ever travelled to the Americas. There is documented evidence that he married Mary Cunningham, not Mary McConnell. I would need to know which DNA study you're referring to for Clan Crawford Study before I can look into or address that.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Clan Crawford Study: (I don't know if contact information is available to you, but if you could ask Nathan/someone to let the users whose kits are in this section to reach out through here, or pass theirs back to me to contact directly, would be appreciated)

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/crawford?iframe=ycolorized Look for grouping "I2-01 Descendants of David (son of John) Crawford of VA, immig. 1640s" about half-way down

Henry Crawford (stating CTS-6344) : https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Crawford-18015 / https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1027367/question-about-john-crawford-1600-1676-ayrshire-scotland

At the moment, there seems to be a dearth of real evidence for anything related to "John Crawford of Ayrshire" in the colonies, or his supposed wife. I am wondering if he never came, and therefore if he might actually BE John of Kilbernie. With a haplogroup distinct from the rest of the family, it seems definitive that David is at least from that branch, regardless of which individual is his father.

There is, of course, the possibility that all the people who have that haplogroup are mistakenly tracing their paternal lines back to John of Kilbernie, and David instead is the one who is the outlier, and may not be related to the Crawfords. But that is what I hope to explore by contacting those users.

Thank you!

posted by Jonathan Crawford
I sent you a private message about Clan Crawford's DNA Study.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
My haplogroup is I-CTS6433, sub- I-BY3099. (you have it as I-CTS6344)
posted by Henry Crawford
Sorry Henry, I have it correct on the free space page but typed it wrong here
posted by Jonathan Crawford
Crawford-451 and Crawford-7337 are not ready to be merged because: Not enough information in Crawford 7337
posted on Crawford-7337 (merged) by Connie Graham
Crawford-451 and Crawford-7337 appear to represent the same person because: We may as well clean up the unsourced file. Crawford-451 if you read through it, appears it may be partially covering two different John Crawfords but that still needs to be sorted out.
posted on Crawford-7337 (merged) by Terri (Wahlberg) Crowell
Crawford-7337 and Crawford-451 are not ready to be merged because: I agree this is a stub profile, however, I would like to discuss with Terri Crowell first to confirm.
posted by Amy (Crawford) Gilpin
Crawford-451 and Crawford-7337 appear to represent the same person because: No harm in getting rid of the unsourced stub.
posted on Crawford-7337 (merged) by Anonymous Hankins
Crawford-6307 and Crawford-451 do not represent the same person because: I believe Crawford -6307 is a descendant of Alexander Crawford, who went to Ireland and then to Massachusetts. Gene Adkins
Crawford-748 and Crawford-451 appear to represent the same person because: same name, same time frame exactly, same places, father should be John and mother Margaret, Malcolm died before 1596, I do not show a John going to U.S., BUT someone came here.
Crawford-6307 and Crawford-451 appear to represent the same person because: Same dates, children.
posted by Roger Shipman
There is way too much confusion going on with John's wives. Wiki tree really should request removal until further research is done.
posted by Bryna (Green) Dunlap
Crawford-676 and Crawford-451 appear to represent the same person because: same wife and daughter (merges to follow)
posted by Robin Lee