no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Sarah (Davis) Wheeler (1666 - 1728)

Sarah Wheeler [uncertain] formerly Davis
Born in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts Baymap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 13 Nov 1695 in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts Baymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jun 2011
This page has been accessed 997 times.

Biography

Sarah Davis was born at Concord, Massachusetts on March 11, 1665/6, daughter of Simon Davis and Mary (Blood) Davis. [1] [2]

She married Thomas Wheeler on November 13, 1695 at Concord. [2] He was born January 1, 1659 in Concord, Massachusetts, son of Thomas and Hannah (Harrod) Wheeler. [1] [3]

They lived in the South Quarter of Concord, on the spot where Thomas' father had lived. He also had a grant of land in the Village, now Acton. [3]

In his will, written on June 4, 1710, was proved July 3, 1713, Sarah's father Simon Davis left bequests to his four daughters, including daughter Sarah Wheeler. [4]

Sarah died on August 5, 1728 and is buried in the South Burying Place at Concord. Her inscription reads: Here lies ye Body of Mrs. Sarah Wheeler Wife to Ensign Thomas Wheeler who Dec'd August 5th 1728 in ye 63d Year of her age [5] [6]

Thomas died st Concord on October 2 1734. On his tombstone he is called Ensign. [3]

==Children==

  1. Thomas born August 4, 1696 [1] ; married first Mary Brooks; married second Susannah ___.
  2. Sarah born December 30, 1697; married on November 25, 1718 [1] , as his second wife, Jonathan Hartwell who was born on February 15, 1691/2.
  3. Dorcas born March 24, 1699; married William Lee on June 3, 1724. [1]
  4. Hannah born April 9, 1702. [1]
  5. Mary born March 3, 1703/4; married John Holden on December 29, 1725, [1][3]

Entered by Chris Hoyt, Dec 27, 2011

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 Tolman, George. Concord, Massachusetts Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1635-1850, T.Todd, printer, Printed by the Town, 1895, p. 9: 12: 40: 42: 44: 48: 53: 60: 96:106: 375:
  2. 2.0 2.1 Davis, Horace. Dolor Davis : A Sketch of His Life with a Record of His Earlier Descendants, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1881, p. 38
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Wheeler, Albert G. The genealogical and encyclopedic history of the Wheeler family in America, Issue 594, American College of Genealogy, Boston, Massachusetts, 1914, p. 24: 466
  4. Case 6086:p. 1-4: Middlesex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1648-1871.Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (From records supplied by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Archives.)
  5. Find A Grave Memorial# 22407592
  6. Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 20 July 2019), memorial page for Sarah Davis Wheeler (1665–5 Aug 1728), Find A Grave Memorial no. 22407592, citing South Burying Place, Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA ; Maintained by Nareen, et al (contributor 46613568) .

See Also

  • New England Marriages prior to 1700; page 801


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Sarah your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Sarah by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Sarah:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Davis-9224 and Davis-5710 do not represent the same person because: Davis-5710 is incorrect. Her brother Simon born 1660's and his wife are attached as her parents. Some of her nieces/nephews are listed as siblings. Simon b. 1660's did not have daughter Sarah.
posted by Chris Hoyt
Davis-14332 and Davis-5710 appear to represent the same person because: Let's merge these, as they have the same name and date of birth, and mine married a lifelong resident of Concord, which makes her very likely identical with yours.
posted by Bob Nichol
Davis-9411 and Davis-9224 are not ready to be merged because: Duplicated profile from unsourced gedcom. All parents/siblings/children need to be check and compared for accuracy and sources. The gedcom was inaccurate in many cases.

I need to reformat the page and sources to current standards. Chris

posted by Chris Hoyt
Davis-9411 and Davis-9224 appear to represent the same person because: Same person - I'm trying to clean up duplicates in family
posted by Michael Thomas

D  >  Davis  |  W  >  Wheeler  >  Sarah (Davis) Wheeler

Categories: Wheeler Name Study | Massachusetts, Wheeler Name Study