no image

Ralph Dayton (abt. 1588 - bef. 1658)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Ralph Dayton aka Deighton
Born about in Ashford, Kent, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married (to before ) in Ashford, Kent, Englandmap
Husband of — married (to before ) in Southold, Suffolk, New Yorkmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Southold, Long Island, New Yorkmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 25 Mar 2011 | Last significant change: 24 Jul 2018
14:49: Stephen V edited the data for Ralph Dayton. [Thank Stephen for this]
This page has been accessed 2,248 times.

Categories: Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement.

Contents

Biography

Ralph Dayton. Born ca 1588 at Kent, England. Ralph died at Southampton, Long Island between 25 Jul and 22 Sep 1658.

Ralph, was of Ashford, Kent, England, when he married Alice, and remained there for at least twenty years before coming to New England. He was probably not in New Haven in 1639, but he drew his lot for the small lots on the bank side and by the west creek on 17 Mar 1641/2. He took the oath of fidelity 5 Aug 1647. By 1650 he settled in East Hampton, Long Island. There he was appointed agent to the Connecticut Colony in 1651. He was also chosen for constable 7 Oct 1651. Not long before his death Ralph moved from East Hampton with his son Samuel to Southampton, where his will was recorded, 25 Jul 1658, settling at North Sea, then called Northampton, and leaving his son Robert on the East Hampton realty which he had conveyed to him in 1655.

On 16 Jun 1609 Ralph first married Alice Goldhatch, daughter of Robert Goldhatch (ca 1557-Jan 1597/8) & Bennett Meade (-ca 1 Dec 1638), at Ashford, Kent.5 Born ca 1587 at Kent, England. Alice was baptized in Ashford, Kent on 24 Sep 1587. Alice died before 1655.

Alice (Goldhatch) (Tritton) Dayton, widow of Daniel Tritton. Alice's mother, widow Bennett (Meade) Goldhatch, had married Daniel's father, Hugh Tritton, as his second wife, in 1601, a few years before Alice and Daniel were wed in 1607.

Children:

Ralph (ca1618-1706) . Alice (ca1620-1709) . Samuel (ca1623-1690) . Ellen (ca1626-) . Robert (ca1628-1712)

ca 1656 Ralph second married Mary [Haines]. Mary, the widow of James Haines, of Southold, LI.

[1]

Occupation

Occupation: Shoemaker

Notes

Drew his lot for small lots in New Haven on Mar 17, 1641/2. Took the oath of fidelity on Aug. 7, 1647. Moved to East Hampton, NY by 1650. Appointed agent for Connecticut in 1651. Chosen constable on Oct. 7, 1651.


Immigration

Ralph Dayton's stepdaughter Bennett Tritton Stanley emigrated to New England with Thomas Stanley in 1634. It is not clear exactly when Ralph and his family came over. Ralph is first mentioned in an American record in 1639, when he signed (as Ralph Dayghton) the book of the Fundamental Agreement of the New Haven Planters. However, he was not there for the original signing on June 4, 1639.

Occupation

Ralph Dayton was a shoemaker by trade. In the economy of that period, skilled tradesmen were essential members of the community and were welcomed in the pioneer settlements by the ministers and merchants who organized the first settlers. In 1647 he was appointed with two other shoemakers to test the shoes made by a fourth shoemaker whose work had caused complaints.

Religion

Ralph is listed on 10 March 1646/1647 as having a seat in the New Haven meeting house. His wife Alice is not listed, but it is unclear whether she was dead or not a member. (Her daughter Alice never joined the church so it seems possible her mother may have simply not joined.)

Residence

Ralph Dayton drew for lots on 17 March 1641/1642 and received small lots on the bank side and by the west creek. He took the oath of fidelity 5 August 1647. Around this time, he asked for a little land hear his house lot, and also had a difference with a neighbor arbitrated. On 3 April 1649 the Court was asked to settle a dispute about land in New Haven which Ralph Dayton had bought of Richard Platt.

But by 1650 Ralph had settled in East Hampton, Long Island. Since he was over 60 at this time, this move may have been instigated by his son-in-law Thomas Baker, husband of his daughter Alice. He was chosen for Constable on 7 October 1651.

On 13 February 1654/1655, Ralph gave land to his son Robert, reserving life use to himself and his wife. The wife then living, whether Alice or another, did not long survive, since the widow Mary Haynes became his wife a little over a year later.

Ralph Dayton's will was recorded at Southampton, so it is likely Ralph had moved with his son Samuel, settling at North Sea, then called Northampton, and leaving his son Robert on the East Hampton property which he had conveyed to him in 1655.

Family

Four of his children are mentioned in American records and in his will. However, his eldest son, Ralph Jr., is never mentioned. Ralph Jr. would have been 21 in 1639 and possibly married and stayed in England.

Ralph's will, dated 25 July 1658, gave his wife Mary 60 pounds sterling, mentioning the "land at Southold which was her owne." His son Samuel was to have the house and land at Northampton and certain tools and a horse. His son Robert was to have specified articles. He mentions "my daughter Baker" and gave to "my sonn Baker" 20 pounds, and to "my son brinlye's children" 20 pounds to be equally divided between them. The will was approved 22 September 1658 and it was mentioned that Robert Dayton owed his father 10 pounds. It appears his daughter Alice was living at the time, but his daughter Ellen must have already died.

Ralph was born in 1588. He passed away in 1650.

Sources

  1. http://babbage.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/


  • Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Arthur Bliss Dayton. The Early Daytons and Descendants of Henry, Jr. New Haven Colony Historical Society, 1959.

Footnotes

<Lineage verified by: Friends of St. George and Descendants of Knights of The Garter>

  • Family tree


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Ralph's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 29 Jun 2018 at 16:23 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Steven, when you reject a merge, you need to provide sources/links to sources that explain why the people are not the same person. In this case, if they are not the same person, then one of the profiles has incorrect parents. That all needs to be "worked out".

On 29 Jun 2018 at 15:35 GMT Stephen V wrote:

Dayton-1311 and Dayton-32 do not represent the same person because: has included some incorrect information

On 28 Jun 2018 at 17:19 GMT Julie (Fiscus) Ricketts wrote:

Dayton-1311 and Dayton-32 appear to represent the same person because: Based on the ancestral lineage, these appear to be duplicates.

On 8 Feb 2017 at 20:21 GMT Paul Lee wrote:

Dayton family researcher, Steve Dayton, details the absence of primary documentation that would be needed to adequately confirm the parents of Ralph (Dayton-32)

https://daytonancestry.wordpress.com/2016/11/20/dayton-history-before-1617/

On 30 Apr 2016 at 04:19 GMT Paul Lee wrote:

continued (email from Stephen Dayton)

Our arguments and documentation can be found in: Our Long Island Ancestors, The First Six Generations of Daytons in America, 1639-1807, pub. 2016. This (not for profit) compilation is a publication of our 30 years of research on early Daytons and is intended to assist Dayton researchers.

Thank you for your consideration, Stephen Dayton

On 30 Apr 2016 at 04:18 GMT Paul Lee wrote:

continued (email from Stephen Dayton)

We would like to claim William but we cannot do that without stronger evidence.

2. The replicated error for the 1616 year of Ralph’s marriage to Alice may have inadvertently originated about the time Earnest Flagg (we believe Flagg knew) published. To resolve this, we hired Cecilia Heritage to go to Ashford and take a photo of the record that lists the marriage exactly one year later. Besides, 1616 would be too early for Ralph Junior’s birth.

3. Despite lengthy searches, no good evidence exists for wives Phoebe Beardsley, Dorothy Brewster or Agnes Pool. We agree with Jacobus on this, although Agnes might be the strongest candidate, should one argue that there needs to be an additional wife for Ralph.

On 30 Apr 2016 at 04:16 GMT Paul Lee wrote:

I received the following by email from Stephen Dayton-

Paul, I recently came upon your Ralph Dayton page and noticed a few items of concern. May I humbly offer the findings of our research? Please excuse the format of this message as I will attempt to make it as brief as possible.

1. Son of William- probably originated with Fessenden and Rosenkrans (many spellings). Seems to be based on convenience of date. It is true, the marriage of William and Agnes was recorded at St Martin-in-the-Fields, but no record of Ralph can be found in the baptismal records. We do acknowledge that a notation is found for the presumed year of birth, “In the old Register are wanting all the Baptismes from th’end of Jan: until the begin’inge of Julye” is found."

On 29 Sep 2015 at 15:03 GMT Victoria VanAllen wrote:

I have added Abigail "Phoebe" Dayton (Beardsely) 1635-1712 as a daughter of Alice Goldhatch and Ralph Dayton. I believe she belongs with this family.

On 28 Sep 2015 at 13:41 GMT Paul Lee wrote:

before the merge Sue Howard had:

the birth date for Dayton-783 = 1612 the birth place = Wales

is there evidence that favors this date / place over 1598 in London England?

On 28 Sep 2015 at 07:25 GMT Bob Tonsmeire wrote:

Dayton-783 and Dayton-32 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, same wife, conflicting birth information to be reconciled in merge

more comments


Ralph is 16 degrees from Judy Garland, 18 degrees from Mindy Silva and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

D  >  Dayton  >  Ralph Dayton