no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Margarita (de Graaf) Yates (abt. 1690)

Margarita (Margaret) "Merry, Maria, Marigien" Yates formerly de Graaf aka de Graff, de Graaff, de Graef, Jojets
Born about in Schenectady, New Yorkmap
Ancestors ancestors
Daughter of [uncertain] and [uncertain]
Wife of — married 13 Feb 1712 in Schenectady, New Yorkmap
Descendants descendants
Died [date unknown] in Schenectady, New Yorkmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 23 Mar 2016
This page has been accessed 228 times.
{{{image-caption}}}
Margaret (de Graaf) Yates was a New Netherland Descendant 1674-1776.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Contents

Biography

This woman was a daughter of Claas De Graaf and Elisabeth Brouwer. She probably was born in Albany, New York, where two children of the same family were baptized in 1691 and 1693.[1] Church records for her identify her as Maria or variants of that name, but Schenectady histories by Pearson (1873) and Yates (1902) give her name as Margaret, Margarita, or Margriet.

Maria de Graaf married Robert Yates in Schenectady on 13 February 1712.[2] Betty Fink's transcription of Schenectady marriage records shows the marriage on 13 February 1712 of Robbert Jest and Maria De Graaft.[3] The record transcription published in the New York Genealogical and Biographical Record in 1942 reports the marriage on 13 February 1712 of Rebbert Yeat and Maria de Graaf.[4]

Church Records

Marriage
  • 1712. Feb. 13. Rebbert Yeat JM and Maria de Graaf. Alternative version: 1712 Feb 13. Robbert Jest jm, Maria De Graaft, jd
Children's baptisms
  1. 1714, July 12. Joseph, of Robert and Merry Jojets. Wit.: Joseph Jojets.[5]
  2. 1716. Jan 7. Roebert Yats, Marigien de Graef. Elisabet. Wit: Jesse de Graef, Annetien [indistinct]. [6]
  3. 1718. Jan. 25. Robert Yates, Maria Yates. Maria. Wit: Assuerus Marcelus, Sara Marcelus. [7]
Baptism witness:
  • 1712. Feb. 17. Pieter, of Jacob Van Olinda and Eva De Graaff. Wit.: Robbert Jets, Maria De Graaff. [8]

Research Notes

  • LNAB is de Graaf, the name given in the NYGBR version of her marriage record. - Smith-62120 02:22, 19 April 2019 (UTC)

Sources

  1. Pearson, page 54.
  2. Yates gives the date as 15 February. Pearson, page 299, gives the date as 13 February.
  3. Betty Fink (bettyfinkgenealogy.com), Marriages, Schenectady Dutch Reformed Church, 1694-1726: 1712 Feb 13. Robbert Jest jm, Maria De Graaft, jd
  4. First Dutch Reformed Church Of Schenectady, N. Y., Marriage Record. New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vol. 73 (1942), no. 1, page 37. Accessed at findmypast.com. Annotation states "Pearson says Margriet."
  5. Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Albany, New York, 1683–1809, Excerpted from Year Books of the Holland Society of New York. Part 2, page 68
  6. Holland Society of New York; New York, New York; Schenectady Baptisms, Vol 1, Book 41. Page 32 of typescript transcription of Schenectady baptism register. Accessed at Ancestry.com.
  7. Betty Fink (bettyfinkgenealogy.com), Baptisms at the Schenectady Dutch Reformed Church, 1716-1718.
  8. Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Albany, New York, 1683–1809, Excerpted from Year Books of the Holland Society of New York. Part 2, page 61
  • Pearson, Jonathan. Contributions for the Genealogies of the Descendants of the First Settlers of the Patent and City of Schenectady, from 1662 to 1800. 1873. Republished 1976 by Genealogical Pub. Co., Baltimore, Maryland.
  • Pearson, Jonathan. A history of the Schenectady patent in the Dutch and English times. MacMurray, Junius Wilson, d. 1898, ed page 228 ,
  • Reynolds, Cuyler. Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs at pp. 1574-1575
  • Yates, Austin A. Schenectady County, New York: Its History to the Close of the Nineteenth Century. New York: New York History Co., 1902. pp. 270-277. Republished online by Schenectady County Public Library.
  • Holland Society of New York; New York, New York; Schenectady Baptisms, Vol 1, Book 41


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Margaret by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Margaret:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Footnote 3 has a hyperlink to Betty Fink's marriage records for Schenectady.

The "record" found on the rbillard website is not a church record. It is a shortened/paraphrased version of a sentence on page 299 of Pearson's First Settlers of Schenectady. Pearson standardized the names and identified the parents -- content not in the record.

In general, I wouldn't be able to keep track of the sources for New Netherland records without access to the resource pages here on Wikitree. For the church records, I look on Space:Baptism and Marriage Records of the DRC in America. Use Ctl-F or "find in this page" to find Schenectady on that page.

posted by Ellen Smith
1712 13 Feb; Robert Yates, son of Joseph; Margriet De Graaf, dau. of Claas From the Schenectady marriage records (transcribed)

http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~rbillard/schenectady_marriages.htm

I can never find Betty Finks transcription.

posted by Tanya Lowry
The life dates on this Claas_De_Graaf-1 profile are her husband's life dates, as shown on his gravestone. They aren't her dates.
posted by Ellen Smith
Claas De Graaf-1 and De Graaf-208 appear to represent the same person because: Same name (essentially) and same husband. Birth dates are close. Her last name is de Graaf.

Merge to de_Graaf-208, which is project protected for the name determined to be her LNAB. "Claas De Graaf" is not a valid last name -- it's a combination of her father's name of Claas (basis for giving her a patronym) and the family name de Graaf.

What is the evidence for the specific birth and death dates given on the Claas_De_Graaf-1 profile?

posted by Ellen Smith
There is no mention of this woman on the page(s) cited in A history of the Schenectady patent in the Dutch and English times; by Pearson, Jonathan, and I've not seen any source that calls her Grietje Claase.

Indeed, although several 19th-century secondary sources call by some variant of Margrietje, the records call her Maria or some variant thereof.

Did Pearson, Munsell, and Yates know something we don't or did they all make the same mistake (or copy that mistake from each other)?

posted by Ellen Smith

D  >  de Graaf  |  Y  >  Yates  >  Margarita (de Graaf) Yates

Categories: New Netherland Descendants 1674-1776 | New Netherland Project-Managed