Philip (De Lannoy) Delano

Phillippe (De Lannoy) Delano (bef. 1602 - 1681)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Phillippe (Philip) Delano formerly De Lannoy aka de Lannoy, de la Noye
Born before in Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlandsmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in Plymouth Mamap
Husband of — married in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusettsmap
Husband of — married in Duxbury, Massachusetts Baymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 19 Jul 2011 | Last significant change: 23 Feb 2019
12:35: Anne B edited the Biography for Phillippe (De Lannoy) Delano (bef.1602-1681). (stickers belong below the ==Biography == line) [Thank Anne for this]
This page has been accessed 7,659 times.

Categories: Fortune, sailed 1621 | Puritan Great Migration | Huguenot Emigrants.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Philip (De Lannoy) Delano migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

The Walloons & The Pilgrims

Among the many religious groups seeking refuge in Leiden in the late 1500s was the French Protestant sect known as the Walloons or Huguenots, who were granted use of one of Leiden’s large medieval churches, the Vrouwekerk. The Pilgrims, some of whom also attended the church, had extensive contact with the Walloons, and several Walloons joined the Pilgrims in colonizing Plymouth. Among them was Phillipe DeLannoy, who had been baptized at Vrouwekerk in 1603, and whose name is still discernible in that of his more famous descendant, Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Although only the east wall of the old church remains, a bronze commemorative plaque inscribed with the remarkable story of the route from the Walloon church to the White House was placed on Thanksgiving 2011. Read more at [[1]]

Not of French Origin

About a century ago, it was assumed that Philip Delano was from a Huguenot family. The Huguenots were Protestant refugees from France who had their own ("Huguenot") churches.[1]

However, documentation from the early 17th century places Philippe De Lannoy and his parents at a Walloon church in Leiden, Netherlands.[2]

"Philip's parents were Walloons, Protestants from Wallonia, now split between Belgium and northern France. Jan de Lano of Tourcoing and Mary Mahieu of Lille were betrothed on January 13, 1596, in the Walloon church of Leiden. Philip was baptized in the church on November 6, 1603."[3]:

  • Baptism-Doop Place- Plaats: Leiden Date- Datum: 06-11-1603
    Child-Kind: Philippe de Lannoij
    Father- Vader: Jan de Lannoj Mother-Moeder: Marie
    Witn.-Getuigen: François Cock, Philippe Marines,
    Tonnette de Lannoij, Mergueritte de Lannoij[4]

Walloons are a Celtic ethnic group with their own language related to French. Today the Walloon area is in both Belgium and France, but in the 16th century most of it (including both Lannoy and Tourcoing) was part of the Spanish Netherlands. Walloon converts to Protestant religion were persecuted and pushed out of their homeland by the (Spanish) Hapsburg monarchy, not the French.

One source writes, "The de Lannoys were not French in the modern mean of the word i.e. 'nationals of France.' The Delano Genealogy correctly states 'The Lannoys were never a French family.' They spoke French because they were from French [speaking] Flanders, which in the 16th century was part of the Spanish Netherlands, not France. Edward Winslow said Philippe was 'born of French parents,' but it is not clear whether he knew they were not from France."[5] (This source confuses Wallonia with adjacent Flanders.) The Walloon language is closely related to French, and modern scholars often consider it to be a dialect of French.[6] Perhaps Winslow, as well, didn't recognize a significant difference between the two languages.

Disputed Royal Lineage

Tourcoing, the origin of the Delano family, is now right on the French border with Belgium. Tourcoing was the seat of a branch of the ancient noble de Lannoy family, which still has living members today in Belgium. The 1899 genealogy of the American Delanos tried to establish that the grandfather of Philip Delano, Guilbert de Lannoy of Tourcoing, was the grandson of Philippe de Lannoy, head of the Tourcoing branch of the noble de Lannoy family.[7]

However, in his lengthy 2007 article on the de Lannoy family in The Mayflower Descendant, George English devotes a section (pp. 173-83) to considering the question of Guillebert's parents. He concludes that "there is no credible evidence that any of Philippe de Lannoy's sons, apart possibly from Baudouin, was the father of Guillebert....The noble Baudouin de Lannoy is the only family member who could possibly have been the father of Guillebert but it is unlikely that he was."[8]

Biography

Philip (De Lannoy) Delano was a Huguenot emigrant (1540-1790).

[9][10]

Philip Delano was born in Leyden, South Netherlands Holland, 1602, and baptized in a Walloon church there, 6 November 1603, son of Jean Lannoy and Marie Mahieu. [11][12]

His name has been spelled several ways in the records and sources: "Phillippe" or "Phillip"; "De Lannoy", "de le Noye", or "Delano."

Philip Delano came to America on the ship Fortune late in 1621, age nineteen.[13] He would have been in his late teens at the time. He was related to the Cooke family, and was listed in their family group at the division of cattle in 1627.

He was granted an acre of land in Plymouth in 1624, but soon sold it to Stephen Deane for £4 "one acre of land lying on the north side of town between the first and second brook" after which he moved to Duxbury.

He was admitted a freeman, January 1, 1632-33.[14]

He was granted Duxbury farmland October 2, 1637.

He served in a variety of public service capacities, including: surveyor of lands, grand jury, and volunteer in the Pequot war, June 7, 1637.

He died at Duxbury (not Bridgewater as claimed by some), Massachusetts, between August 21, 1681 and March 4, 1681-2, aged seventy-nine years.

His estate was settled July 5, 1682.

Family

[15]

He married first Hester Dewsbury on December 19, 1634,[16]; she died between 1648 and 1653, and by him had:

  1. MARY, b. say 1635; m. Plymouth 29 November 1655 Jonathan Dunham [PCR 8:17]; she d. soon and had no children.[17]
  2. PHILIP, b. say 1637; m. say 1670 Elizabeth Sampson, daughter of Abraham and _____ (Nash) Sampson (called Elizabeth Delano in her grandfather Nash's will.) [18]
  3. THOMAS, b. say 1639; m. by 1667 Rebecca Alden, daughter of JOHN ALDEN ("Thomas Delanoy, and his now wife, for committing carnal copulation before marriage, fined" at October Court, 1667.[19]
  4. ESTHER, b. say 1641; on 1 October 1661 Abraham Pierce Jr. confessed that he had falsely accused "Rebeckah Alden and Hester Delanoy" of being pregnant;[20] probably m. (1) by about 1670 Samuel Samson, son of Abraham and _____ (Nash) Samson, and if so, m. (2) by 1679 John Soule.[21].
  5. JOHN, b. say 1644; m. by about 1679 Mary Weston, daughter of Edmund Weston of Duxbury.[22]
  6. JONATHAN, b. about 1648 (d. Dartmouth 28 December 1720 in 73rd year); m. Dartmouth 28 February 1677/8 Mercy Warren, daughter of Nathaniel Warren and granddaughter of RICHARD WARREN.[23]

Philip married (2) by 17 January 1653[/4] Mary (Pontus) Glass, born by 1622, daughter of William Pontus:

"... Phillip Delanoy, who was then present, and with the consent of Mary, his wife, the other daughter of the said William Pontus" 3 May 1664 [PCR 4:58]), and widow of James Glass ("Phillp Delano Senr. aged 74 years or there about testifieth and saith before he married Mary Glass the relict of James Glass deceased...," 3 March 1676/7.[24]

Children of Philip and Mary included:

  1. JANE, b. say 1655; living 1682 (settlement of her father's estate); no further record.
  2. REBECCA, b. about 1657 (d. Plymouth 7 April 1709 "aged 52 years";[25] m. Plymouth 28 December 1686 John Churchill.[26]
  3. SAMUEL, b. say 1659 [adult 1682]; m. by 1679 Elizabeth Standish, daughter of Alexander Standish (in his will of 21 February 1701/2 Alexander named "my daughter Elizabeth Delano the wife of Samuel Delano".[27]
  4. [a 4th?]

Estate

During his life in Massachusetts, he was granted much land, some of which he sold to others, some of which he deeded to two sons, John and Thomas.[28]

He left no will, but administration of his estate was granted 7 July 1682 administration to Samuel Delano.[29]

The inventory of the estate of "Phillip Delano of Duxburrow" was taken 4 March 1681/2 and totalled £50 13s., with no real estate included.[30] by which time the court had compared two memoranda purporting to reflect the intent of Philip Delano for the disposal of his estate. The memos referred to "his three eldest [sons] and each of [them] know their proportions, and John hath twenty five acres more at Namassakett" to Samuel a horse, cow, two steers,chain and cart; to Jane one cow and heifer; to Rebeckah a yearling heifer; his wife a cow and free use of one third of the orchard and land during her life; to his three sons Phillip, Thomas and Samuel a yoke of old oxen to improve "and when their service is done, to revert wholly to Phillip and Thomas"; Thomas executor; saw and wedges to Samuel; 5s. each to his "seven eldest children, of which seven, two, viz, Phillip and Thomas, have received their proportions"; at wife's death all moveables to his four youngest children.[31]

Sources

  1. Those interested in previous discussion of this topic can see this G2G thread.
  2. Kerry William Bate, "Some Delano Answers," The American Genealogist, vol. 53, #3 (July 1977), pp. 172-73.
  3. Robert Charles Anderson, Pilgrim Villlage Families Sketch: Philip Delano/De la Noye.
  4. Bron: Archiefnr: 1004 Archiefnaam: Dopen Waalse Kerk Inventarisnummer: 270 Baptism Philippe de Lannoij 1603 Leiden
  5. George English, "Ancestry and History of Philip Delano," in "The Mayflower Descendant", vol. 56 (2007), p. 167. Winslow wrote in 1646: "There is also one Philip Delanoy, born of French parents, came to us from Leyden to New Plymouth, who coming to age of discerning demanded also communion with us; and proving himself to be come of such parents as were in full communion with the French churches, was hereupon admitted by the church of Plymouth." Quoted in Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins, citing Young's Pilgrim Fathers, 394-95 (which itself is taken from Winslow, "Hypocrisie Unmasked," 1646).
  6. Wikipedia, "Walloon Language"
  7. Reynolds (1899), p 1059-1060
  8. George English, "Ancestry and History of Philip Delano," in "The Mayflower Descendant", vol. 56 (2007), p. 183.
  9. Robert Charles Anderson, "Phillip Delano", in The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol I (Boston: New England Historic Genelogical Society, 1995), pp. 517-521.
  10. Reynolds (1914), pp 1058-1060
  11. Mayflower Descendants Through Five Generations, Vol. 12, page 1-2
  12. Anderson, GMB, citing TAG 52:91-92, 53:172-73; NEHGR 143:197-98
  13. George F. Willison, Saints and Strangers, Cornwall, NY: The Cornwall Press (1943, Third Printing), pp. 443-444.
  14. Anderson, GMB, citing PCR 1:5. Also: In lists of "1633" and 7 March 1636/7 [PCR 1:4, 53]. In Duxbury section of Plymouth Colony lists of freemen of 1639, 1658 and 29 May 1670 [PCR 5:274, 8:175, 198]
  15. Anderson, in Great Migration Begins, p. 519-20 discusses his children and the settlement of his estate. There are other children mentioned in the Plymouth County records which may have belonged to this family
  16. Anderson, GMB, citing PCR 1:32
  17. Anderson, GMB, citing TAG 36:243-49
  18. Anderson, GMB, citing NEHGR 52:76; TAG 15:165-67
  19. Anderson, GMB, citing PCR 8:122
  20. Anderson, GMB, citing PCR 4:7
  21. Anderson, GMB, citing Muriel Curtis Cushing, Philip Delano of the "Fortune" 1621,... (Plymouth 1999), pp. 4-5 and arguments presented there
  22. Anderson, GMB, citing NGSQ, 71:41-43
  23. Anderson, GMB, citing MFIP Warren 35-36
  24. Anderson, GMB, citing PCR 4:58, MD 14:64, and PCLR 6:93
  25. Anderson, GMB, citing Bradford Kingman, Epitaphs from Burial Hill, Plymouth, Massachusetts (Brookline 1892), p. 9
  26. Anderson, GMB, citing PVR 85
  27. Anderson, GMB, citing MD 12:101
  28. Anderson, GMB, citing various Plymouth land records, including PCLR 3:330, and PCLR 3:331
  29. Anderson, GMB, citing PCR 6:91
  30. Anderson, GMB, citing MD 11:249, citing PCPR 4:2:120
  31. Anderson, GMB, citing MD 11:250-51, citing PCPR 4:2:120
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633. 3 vols. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. Digital images. New England Historic Genealogical Society. American Ancestors. http://www.americanancestors.org/ : 2015.
  • Delano, Maj Joel Andrew, (compiler). The genealogy, history and alliances of the American house of Delano, 1621 to 1899: with the history and heraldry of the maison de Franchimont and de Lannoy to Delano, 1096 to 1621, and the royal ancestry of Lannoy from Guelph, prince of the Scyrri, to Phillippe de Lannoy, 476 A. D. to 1621, including other royal lines and a list of the Lannoy chevaliers de la toison d'or [golden fleece]. New York: [n.p.], 1899. Digital images. Open Library. Open Library. https://openlibrary.org/books/OL23693816M/The_genealogy_history_and_alliances_of_the_American_house_of_Delano_1621_to_1899. : 2015.
  • "Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850: Plymouth V1." Database of images. New England Historic Genealogical Society. American Ancestors. AmericanAncestors.org: 2015.

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Philip's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 2
Philip Delano Historical Plaque
Philip Delano Historical Plaque

"Some Delano Answers" (1977)

Questions

Collaboration

On 23 Oct 2018 at 20:14 GMT Jim Moore wrote:

De La Noye-5 and De Lannoy-16 appear to represent the same person because: The De La Noye-5 profile contains little information aside from the identity of the wife. The name of the wife in each profile is the same, aside from the usual kind of spelling differences. The surnames of the two individuals are the same given the the usual kind of spelling differences. The birth dates roughly agree. The death date of the merged profile is simply wrong.

On 23 Oct 2018 at 16:32 GMT Langdon Brown wrote:

Suggested merge with De_La_Noye-5. Appear to be the same person.

On 10 Nov 2016 at 18:42 GMT J (Schmeeckle) S wrote:

The Delano DNA project is at www.delanokindred.us/Wordpress/projects

On 10 Nov 2016 at 17:57 GMT Edward Robert Garrity wrote:

Is the Paternal line (y chromosome) haplogroup known for Philip (de Lanoy) Delano of Plymouth? Given his historic fame it seems it would be available, I checked some sites like Eupedia.com, but I couldn't find him.

On 24 Mar 2016 at 08:52 GMT J (Schmeeckle) S wrote:

Thanks Jim, the error was in a quotation, which was missing a quotation mark. I added a comment distinguishing Wallonia from Flanders.

On 23 Mar 2016 at 17:31 GMT Jim Moore wrote:

Hi John. You may have overlooked something. I still see the phrase "French [speaking] Flanders" in the final paragraph of "Not of French Origin". In any case, thanks for the great work in pulling this together.

On 23 Mar 2016 at 13:32 GMT J (Schmeeckle) S wrote:

Thanks Jim, I tried to improve the Walloon explanation.

On 23 Mar 2016 at 12:47 GMT Jim Moore wrote:

In modern times, at least, people from Flanders speak Flemish. In fact, they are a bit nationalistic about it, refusing to speak French unless there is no other choice. So I recoil a bit at the phrase "French [speaking] Flanders". Also, "Walloon" generally refers to folks who lived in Wallonia--the part of Belgium that is *not* Flanders. Given these observations, it would seem more likely to me that the De Lannoy family came from "French [speaking] Wallonia".

On 22 Mar 2016 at 19:04 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

De Lannoy-16 and De Lannoy-45 appear to represent the same person because: Same vitals; these are definitely the same man. Please merge into De_Lannoy-16. Thank you.

On 22 Mar 2016 at 19:03 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

De Lannoy-16 and Delano-946 appear to represent the same person because: Same vitals; De Lannoy-16 should be the target-- while he later became known as Delano, his birth records clearly spell his name De Lannoy. Thank you.

more comments


Philip is 15 degrees from Caryl Ruckert, 10 degrees from Harriet Stowe and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

D  >  De Lannoy  |  D  >  Delano  >  Phillippe (De Lannoy) Delano