no image

Mary (Death) Leland (1716 - 1795)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Leland formerly Death
Born in Sherborn, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Provincemap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married in Sherborn, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Provincemap
Descendants descendants
Died in Sherborn, Middlesex, Massachusetts Bay Provincemap
Profile last modified | Created 8 Jun 2013
This page has been accessed 192 times.

Contents

Biography

Name

Name: Mary /Death/, daughter of John and Waitstill Death[1]

Birth

Mary Death was born to John and Waitstill Death in Sherborn on October 10, 1716[2][3]

Marriage

Mary Death married Daniel Lealand in Sherborn on May 25, 1737[4]

Children

Daniel and Mary had, all born and except as noted all married in Sherborn:[5]

  • Rachel, b. Feb. 26, 1737-8, page 58, married Moses Adams of Medway , June 12, 1758
  • Miriam, b. Sept. 1, 1740, page 57, married Daniel Whitney, June 11, 1761
  • Daniel, b. Jan. 8, 1742-3, page 54, married Sybil Eames of Medway Dec, 11, 1766
  • Adam, b. Apr, 16, 1745, page 54, married his cousin Prudence Lealand, May 24, 1770, died Mar. 10, 1827, a 82 y.
  • Hephzibah, b. Mar. 12, 1747, page 55, married her cousin John Lealand, Jr. of Holliston, (b. Jan. 12, 1744-5) on June 18, 1767 in Sherborn. [6] They had declared their intentions Dec. 5, 1766 in Holliston.[7]
  • Mary, Oct. 10, 1748, page 57, married her cousin Jonathan Lealand, Jr. Mar. 2, 1769
  • Aaron, b. July 18, 1751, page 53, married his cousin Deborah Lealand, May 19, 1774
  • Moses, b. July 18, 1751, page 53, married Mercy Twitchell, May 26, 1774

Death

Mary Death Lealand died in Sherborn on May 27, 1795 or 1796[8][9]

Marriage Note

Research Note: Ebenezer Leland, formerly -283 has been removed as spouse of Mary Death. The secondary source cited here has been disproved by primary sources.. He married Martha Fairbanks, who outlived him. Mary Death married Daniel Lealand. See Death-119

Date: 03 FEB 1746[10]

Sources

  1. Source: #S11 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Ebenezer Leland
  2. Middlesex, Massachusetts, "Vital Records of Sherborn,", page 32
  3. Source: #S11 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Ebenezer Leland
  4. Middlesex, Massachusetts, "Vital Records of Sherborn," page 123
  5. Middlesex, Massachusetts, "Vital Records of Sherborn," births on pages 53-58: marriages on pages 147-148
  6. Middlesex, Massachusetts, "Vital Records of Sherborn," page 147
  7. Middlesex, Massachusetts, "Vital Records of Holliston," page 232
  8. Middlesex, Massachusetts, "Vital Records of Sherborn," page 210: "Mary, wid. Daniel, May 27, 1795, a. 79 y. (1796, a. 78 y.. GR6)"
  9. Source: #S11 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Ebenezer Leland
  10. Source: #S11 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Ebenezer Leland
  • Source: S11 Author: Ancestry.com Title: OneWorldTree Publication: Name: Name: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA;;; Repository: #R1
  • Repository: R1 Name: www.ancestry.com :

Acknowledgments

  • Thank you to Bob Silver for creating WikiTree profile Death-119 through the import of Dec2000.GED on Jun 5, 2013.
  • Thank you to Michael Thomas for creating WikiTree profile Death-132 through the import of AnnaLeland-ancestors-2013-12-14.ged on Dec 14, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Bob, Michael and others.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Mary's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Michael Thomas and Robert Silver. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 19 Feb 2017 at 21:45 GMT Halsey Bullen wrote:

Death-132 and Death-119 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth date, same death date, same birth name, same person, so the two profiles should be merged. -132 is much less complete, and an incorrect spouse arising from an incorrect secondary source. has been removed. But we should only have oe profile for each person, so these two profiles should be merged.




Mary is 16 degrees from Virginia Fields, 18 degrees from William Mayo and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

D  >  Death  |  L  >  Leland  >  Mary (Death) Leland