no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Christina (Dehart) Fink (1797)

Christina Fink formerly Dehart
Born [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
[spouse(s) unknown]
[children unknown]
Died [date unknown] [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 12 Feb 2009
This page has been accessed 488 times.

Biography

Per Wall-608: There seems to be a mixup on the Christina Fink profile: she is not Christina DeHart Miller. There are no docs that have my 3rd great aunt Christina Teny Dehart in another marriage. She died as the only wife of Brice Miller.. Perhaps the Fink line has an answer as Jane Miller, the daughter of Brice and Christina Dehart Miller, married Joseph Fink. They had a daughter Christiana Fink. She married Lewis Austin Burdette.

THIS WOMAN IS NOT OF THIS FAMILY...she may be the daughter of the following...

This Abraham is likely the source of the misidentification of the wife of Abraham of Monroe as Christina parentage unknown date of birth unknown, probably 1755-65; first child born 1785 served in Revolutionary War as Sergeant, 3rd Regiment 1781, received pay adjustment at Easton, Northampton Co, PA (Accounts of Auditors of Depreciation Accounts, Bk A, p. 32) married Christina (named as wife in 1787 deed) 1787, with wife Christina, deed with Peter Shire, Easton, Northampton Co, PA 1830, enumerated in Northampton Co, PA (US Census; son Araham also listed) died in Easton, Northampton Co, PA buried at Easton Cemetery, Easton, Northampton Co, PA (Easton cemetery office, Lot G18; no headstone visible) Discussion: This Abraham is likely the source of the misidentification of the wife of Abraham of Monroe as Christina. Both Abrahams served in the Revolutionary War, one as private and this one as sergeant, in the same regiment; Morton, in his History of Monroe Co., WV (1916), noted that "Thomas Dehart [i.e. Abraham] married Christina and was a Sergeant in the Revolutionary War". Abraham lived and died in Easton, PA and cannot be identified with Abraham of Monroe; no primary evidence exists either connecting Abraham of Monroe with a wife Christina. Abraham Dehart/Christina Ensminger The earliest (and only) citation of this I have found so far is the DAR application of Edna Hoffman, Wall, SD, descendant of Abraham Dehart of Monroe, dated 1945. (DAR Patriot Index, Vol. 1, p. 185, 1967) The sources used in the application were other DAR applications, and indirect reference is made to Morton's 1916 history (on the question of "Thomas" Dehart). Mrs. Hoffman writes that Abraham married Christina Ensminger "approx. 1783". In this same application however, the DAR accepted her ancestors service as "Abraham De Hart came from France with La Fayette during Revolutionary War" and says he was born in France in 1755, none of which is substantiated and is now largely disproven. This Christina has been identified as the daughter of David Ensminger, baptized in York Co, PA in 1753, but no evidence exists to connect her to Abraham of Monroe Co. It is likely that the question is compounded by confusion with Christina, wife of Abraham of Easton, Northampton Co, PA.

Sources

  • "West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NMDR-L4D : accessed 16 Oct 2013), Brice Miller in entry for Christinia Miller, 25 Jul 1865. Also see same record: (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NMTN-W8T : accessed 27 May 2016), Jane Miller Fink, 06 Mar 1882; citing Summers County, West Virginia, County Records, v A p 32, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 589,344. The image is viewable at wvculture.org. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply). Visit Partner Site: WEST VIRGINIA DEATHS, 1804-1999. GS Film number 589344, Digital Folder Number 4228488, Image Number 43, Reference ID v A p 32.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Christina your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Christina by comparing test results with other carriers of her ancestors' mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Christina:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Dehart-233 and Dehart-1 do not represent the same person because: There seems to be a mixup on the Christina Fink profile , she is not Christina DeHart Miller.

There is no docs that have my 3rd great aunt Christina Teny Dehart in another marriage. She died as the only wife of Brice Miller.. Perhaps the Fink line has an answer as Jane Miller, the daughter of Brice and Christina Dehart Miller, married Joseph Fink. They had a daughter Christiana Fink. She married Lewis Austin Burdette...

posted by Lesli Wall
Dehart-233 and Dehart-1 appear to represent the same person because: Clear duplicate. Bio of Dehart-1 states "died as wife of Brice Miller" - Dehart-233 has this info.
posted by K. Bloom

D  >  Dehart  |  F  >  Fink  >  Christina (Dehart) Fink

Categories: Serious Data Problems