Richard Denton

Richard Denton (bef. 1601 - abt. 1662)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Rev Richard Denton
Born before in Halifax, Yorkshire, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Hempstead, Essex, Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 30 Dec 2010 | Last significant change: 14 Jul 2018
22:25: Beryl Meehan posted a message on the page for Richard Denton. [Thank Beryl for this]
This page has been accessed 2,580 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration | New Netherland Settlers | New Netherland Main Profile.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Richard Denton migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm
The Prince's Flag.
Richard Denton was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland
Richard was an early settler (before 1664) of Hempstead, southwestern Nassau County, on Dutch-ruled western Long Island, as the town was founded by English colonists after purchase from natives in 1643, and then under a patent from New Netherland

Contents

Best sources

"Who Was the Reverend Richard Denton" by Dr. Walter C. Krumm New York Genealogical & Biographical Record Vol. 117, # 3 pp. 163-166; July 1986 Vol. 117, # 4 pp. 211- 218; October 1986 "Descendants of the Rev. Richard Denton" by Dr. Walter C. Krumm Vol. 120, # 1 pp. 10-12; January 1989
R Riegal, “The Origins of Reverend Richard Denton 1601-c. 1662,” 6 Nov 2017, <http://www.analent.com/Denton/OriginsOfRichardDenton.pdf>, accessed 14 April 2018.

Disputed Marriage

The identity of the wife of Rev. Richard Denton is not known. The marriage register at St. Church, Southwark (now Southwark Cathedral), London, records the marriage on 16 November 1611 of Richard Denton to Helen Windebanke. Based on this record, Helen Windebanke has been identified as the wife of Rev. Richard Denton who emigrated to New England and settled at Hempstead, Long Island, in New Netherland. This is an error. This is too early for Rev. Richard Denton to have married. The Helen Windebanke who married in 1611 must have married some other Richard Denton.[1]

Biography

A graduate of St. Catherines, Cambridge in 1623, Rev. Richard Denton came to New England circa 1640. Before coming he was a preacher in Halifax England. The Cambridge University listing for Richard Denton says: "Sizar of St. Catherine's Easter, 1621-23-24, priest 8 June 1623, Deacon at Peterborough 9 March 1622-3. Curate of Coley Chapel, Halifax, for some years." ("Sizar" is defined as an undergraduate student.) Coley Chapel was a small vicarage between Southowram and Northowram in Halifax, England. The J.S. Denton papers show baptismal records of Nathaniel and Timothy sons of Rev. Richard Denton "in Parish Church of Bolton, England."

From New England Genealogical Reg. 11/241: Rev. Richard Denton came to America from the Parish of Owram, North England. According to The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Rev, Richard Denton did not arrive on the ship "James" in 1635 otherwise Rev. Richard Mather, in his journal, would have recognized his presence. Rev. Mather makes several references to the sermons of the ministers on board the "James" and these include only himself and Rev. Mawde. Rev. Richard Denton's first appearance in the new world was in Wethersfield, Connecticut in 1640. In 1641, Rev. Richard Denton, along with Matthew Mitchell, Edmund Wood and probably John Lum with their families all moved to Stamford, Connecticut. In 1644, Rev. Denton and Matthew Mitchell remained in Stamford, while Edmund Wood, his sons and sons-in-law, John Lum and others went over the Sound to Helpstead. It is assumed that some time after 1644, Rev. Denton joined those in Hempstead, since he was a Presbyterian minister at that place. (as follows...)

From "Narratives of New Netherland, 1609-1664" a letter to the Classis of Amsterdam from Johannes Megapolensis and Samuel Drisius dated August 5,1657: "At Hempsted, about seven leagues from here, there live some Independents. There are also many of our own church, and some Presbyterians. They have a Presbyterian preacher, Richard Denton, a pious, godly and learned man, who is in agreement with our church in everything. The Independents of the place listen attentively to his sermons; but when he began to baptize the children of parents who are not members of the church, they rushed out of the church." From another letter dated Oct. 22, 1657 the same writers continue: "Mr. Richard Denton, who is sound in faith, of a friendly disposition, and beloved by all, cannot be induced by us to remain, although we have earnestly tried to do this in various ways. He first went to Virginia to seek a situation, complaining of lack of salary, and that he was getting in debt, but he has returned thence. He is now fully resolved to go to old England, because of his wife who is sickly will not go without him, and there is need of their going there on account of a legacy of four hundred pounds sterling lately left by a deceased friend, and which they cannot obtain except by their personal presence."

The famous preacher, Cotton Mather, born 1663, speaks of Rev. Denton in his early memoirs: "Rev. Denton was a highly religious man with strong Presbyterian beliefs. He was a small man with only one eye, but in the pulpit he could sway a congregation like he was nine feet tall."

The history of Hempstead, Long Island makes many references to the Dentons and their marriages and big families. The men were active in the local militias fighting the Indians and they developed excellent military experience that prepared them for officer commissions when they moved on to the Virginia frontier.

He married and had the following children:

  1. Daniel DENTON
  2. Timothy DENTON
  3. Nathaniel DENTON
  4. Richard III DENTON
  5. Samuel DENTON
  6. John DENTON

Rev Richard Denton returned to England and spent his years writing Memoirs and Religious Studies. He died at home in about 1662.

His place of death and burial location in England are not known. Several sources indicate that he died in Essex, and some Long Island historians and genealogists have reported a text that is said to be inscribed on his tomb there. Venn's Cambridge University Alumni indicates that he died in Hempstead, Essex, but no tomb for him has been found there. Krumm notes that Hempstead was strongly Puritan, so Rev. Denton could have found the place hospitable.[2]

Sources

  1. Krumm, Ph.D., Walter C. "Who Was the Rev. RIchard Denton?" In The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 163-166, 211-219. Vol. 117. New York, N.Y.: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1986.
  2. Krumm, "Who Was the Rev. RIchard Denton?", pages 217-218.
  • Denton Genealogy website, Rev. Richard Denton, archived at Archive.org, 5 July 2008. Citing Krumm, New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. 117, numbers 3 and 4.
  • Krumm, Ph.D., Walter C. "Who Was the Rev. RIchard Denton?" In The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 163-166, 211-219. Vol. 117. New York, N.Y.: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1986.
  • Krumm, Ph.D., Walter C. "Descendants of the Rev. Richard Denton." In The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record. Vol. 120, 121, 122. New York, N.Y.: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1989.
  • R Riegal, “The Origins of Reverend Richard Denton 1601-c. 1662,” 6 Nov 2017, http://www.analent.com/Denton/OriginsOfRichardDenton.pdf, accessed 14 April 2018.
  • Moore, Charles B. Early History of Hempstead, Long Island. New York: Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Company, 1879. 8.
  • Moore, Susan Hardman. Abandoning America: Life-stories from early New England. Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 2013.
  • Onderdonk, Henry. The Annals of Hempstead, 1643 to 1832: Also, the Rise and Growth of the Society of Friends on Long Island and in New York, 1657 to 1826. Hempstead, N.Y.: L. Van De Water, 1878.
  • Suffolk County Wills Note: APID: 1,48226::0
  • Venn, J. A., comp.. Alumni Cantabrigienses. London, England: Cambridge University Press, 1922-1954. Accessed in database "Cambridge University Alumni, 1261-1900." Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999.
  • Wood, Matthew. "English Origins of the Mitchell, Wood, Lum and Halstead Families." The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record. January 1989. Volume 120, Number 1., pp. 2, 3.

Acknowledgment

  • This person was created through the import of Shortened files.ged on 30 December 2010.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Richard's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Richard Denton
Richard Denton

Collaboration

On 14 Jul 2018 at 22:25 GMT Beryl Meehan wrote:

Cambridge University Alumni, 1261-1900:

Richard Denton matric. sizar from ST CATHARINE'S, Easter, 1621. B. 1603, in Yorkshire. B.A. 1623-4. Ord. deacon (Peterb.) Mar. 9, 1622-3; priest, June 8, 1623. C. of Coley Chapel, Halifax, for some years. Went to New England, c. 1638. Preacher at Stamford, Conn.; and at Hempstead, Long Island, for 15 years. Returned to England, 1659. Said to have died at Hempstead, Essex, 1663. Author, Soliliquia Sacra. (Fell, 515; J. G. Bartlett; D.N.B.) https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/27743932/person/27561177805/facts

On 14 Jul 2018 at 21:42 GMT Beryl Meehan wrote:

"Emigrants, why the English Sailed to the New World" by James Evans, 2017, Orion Publishing Group, London Call #304.873 EVA

page 171 states Denton came on the "James" to Boston (in the 1630s) with son Daniel aged 9, older daughter, other sons aged 7 and 4. No wife mentioned. Was mid-1643 when they came to LI to live...about the time Governor Stuyvesant arrived. Son Daniel when a young man in his 20s petitioned Stuyvesant for original grant of land and cites source 'Fernow documents page 339'

On 2 Jun 2018 at 18:06 GMT Elisa Mayfield wrote:

Reverend Richard Denton is my direct ancestor. Thank you for doing a wonderful job with the information and sources on Rev. Denton's profile. I have been avoiding researching this line beyond my 4th great G-pa, as there are so may family trees with misinformation; and I am glad I procrastinated ;-) . Fantastic work!

On 14 Mar 2017 at 15:40 GMT Carrie Quackenbush wrote:

Denton-127 and Denton-1756 are not ready to be merged because: They have the same wife but they are in the process of being de-conflated. One was a settler of New Netherland and one wasn't.

On 14 Mar 2017 at 15:32 GMT Karen (Kraus) Harbert wrote:

Denton-127 and Denton-1756 appear to represent the same person because: Same name and wife.

On 26 Feb 2017 at 20:31 GMT Carrie Quackenbush wrote:

I don't see any New Netherland sources that claim to know who Richard's wife was, but the Reverend was definitely the father of the Hempstead, Long Island Dentons, like Daniel, Richard Jr., Samuel and most likely Nathaniel. See https://archive.org/stream/earlyhistoryofhe00moor#page/8/mode/2up More http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kerryap&id=I3198

On 26 Feb 2017 at 20:20 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Because this profile is part of the connections (perhaps incorrect) that connect a lot of people to US President George Washington, I am anxious for the corrections to be made to this profile. It states that this person is NOT the husband of Helen Windebank, therefore not the father of the children shown? And then there is Denton-1756 which indicates that his is not the New England immigrant.

On 18 Jan 2017 at 22:00 GMT Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl wrote:

Having received an e-mail from Ellen Smith who encouraged me to make needed changes to this profile, I will proceed to make changes:

1. did not arrive on the "James" in 1635 2.first appearance was at Wethersfield in 1640

On 30 Dec 2016 at 17:22 GMT Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl wrote:

also, information about Richard Denton continues on p. 3 of the article I referred to. It says Richard Denton's first appearance was at Wethersfield in 1640.

On 30 Dec 2016 at 17:17 GMT Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl wrote:

Dear members of the New Netherland Settlers Project and other PMs.

Regarding Richard Denton's arrival on the James in 1635, please see NYGBR dated January 1989. Vol. 120, Number 1, page 2. "English Origins of the Mitchell, Wood, Lum and Halstead Families" by Matthew Wood.

It states that Richard Denton appears to have arrived later than 1635 and not with these other families on the ship "James."

I hope this information will help to make this profile more accurate.

Cheryl

more comments


Richard is 22 degrees from Christopher Milne, 16 degrees from Saundra Stewart and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

D  >  Denton  >  Richard Denton