no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Louise Doucet (abt. 1737 - abt. 1816)

Louise Doucet aka Fontenot
Born about in Fort Toulouse, Basse-Louisiane, Nouvelle-Francemap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married about 1755 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Grand Prairie, St. Landry, Louisiana, United Statesmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 17 Aug 2009
This page has been accessed 1,039 times.
Pelican Flag cut to outline of Louisiana
Louise Doucet lived in Louisiana.
Join: Louisiana Families Project
Discuss: louisiana

Contents

Biography

Louise Doucet has French origins.

Louise Doucet, the first of the two daughters of Pierre Doucet and Marie Francoise Pagot apparently named Louise, was probably born about 1737 or 1738, based on her listing as a 40-year-old in the census of 1777, and probably at Fort Toulouse in southern (present-day) Alabama, under the French regime.

As the English gained control of the French Alabama forts after the Treaty of Paris in 1763, many of the French residents migrated west to Louisiana. The baptism of Louise's youngest brother, Joseph, in New Orleans in early 1764 indicates that the Doucet family was among them.[1] After the baptism in New Orleans they moved west to the Opelousas Post, where they were later enumerated on the 1777 census. By then Louise had a family of her own, but they, too, migrated and were counted on the census.[2]

Louise married Pierre Fontenot, son of Jean Louis Fontenot and Marie Louise Angelique (Henry) Fontenot, probably about 1756, based on the dates of birth for their children, probably by a priest at Fort Toulouse. The baptisms and marriages of many of their children were recorded at St. Landry Catholic Church, Opelousas, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana.

Known children of Marie Louise and Pierre:
  1. Angelique Fontenot (c.1757)
  2. Simon Fontenot (c.1759)
  3. Felicite Fontenot (c.1763)
  4. Henry Fontenot (c.1767)
  5. Francoise Fontenot (c.1770)
  6. Laurent Fontenot (c.1773)
  7. Julien Fontenot (c.1774)
  8. Zaire Fontenot (c.1776)
  9. Marie Louise Fontenot (1777)

Census Data

1777 Census of Opelousas Post[2]
Family 22
- Pierre Fontenaut, age 50; 34 cattle, 5 horses, 10 hogs, 0 sheep
- Louise Doucet, wife, 40
- Simon, son, 18
- Henry, son, 10
- Laurent, son, 4
- Julien, son, 3
- Felicitie, daughter, 14
- Francoise, daughter, 7
- Zaire, daughter, 1
- Slaves: 1

Louise Doucet's death information is unclear. The death data entered in this profile is problematic-- not surprising given the challenges posed by the names of this woman and her younger sister, Marie Louise Doucet, (c.1752). The data entered as her date of death (1816) is unsourced. There appears to be a typo in the year, as it otherwise almost matches this record found in Hebert's SWLR CD:

"DOUCET, Marie Louise - widow of Henri FONTENOT - died at her home in la Grand Preerie [Prairie] at age about 80 years [sic], after being strengthened by the holy sacraments; bur. 17 Oct. 1819 in the parish cemetery. Fr. Flavius Henri ROSSI (Opel. Ch.: v.1, p.184)

Having been born c.1737, Louise would have been about 80 years old in 1819.

However, the glaring problem is the name on that record is her sister's (granted, almost identical) name, and the name of the spouse is that of her sister's. The priests very often got the ages wrong on death records, and often got the spouse wrong as well. Unfortunately, in this case of two sisters named Louise, both married Fontenot brothers, so the opportunities for confusion are compounded.

Research Notes

The potential for confusion with her sister is reason for Project Protected Profile status.

Two Fontenot brothers, Henri (b.1742) and his older brother, Pierre, (b.1726) married two sisters, Marie Louise (b. 1752) and her older sister, Louise, (b. 1737). It was not uncommon for siblings of one family to marry siblings of another. It was not uncommon for siblings to share part of a prenom. I would like to discover the elder Louise's entire prenom.

Sources

  1. Archdiocese of New Orleans Sacramental Records, Vol. 2, 1751-1771, Rev. Monsignor Earl C. Woods, ed. (New Orleans, LA: Diocese of N.O., 1988) p. 97
    DOUSSES Joseph (Pierre, surnamed MAURICE, and Marie PAGOT, bt. Feb. 9, 1764, bn. Sept. 24, 1763, s. Joseph SILVESTRE and Genevieve DAUPHINES, both from Alabama (SLC, B5, 38)
  2. 2.0 2.1 Winston De Ville, Southwest Louisiana Families in 1777: Census Records of Attakapas and Opelousas Posts (Ville Platte, Louisiana, 1987) citing Papeles Procedentes de Cuba, at the General Archives of the Indies in Seville, Spain; legajo 2358, folios 258 -300


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Louise by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Louise:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
The currently listed date of death, 16 Oct. 1819, was entered in the data here some time back, with no source cited, but vaguely mentioned in changes history. That editor appears to have made a typo in the year (17 Oct. 1819) of the burial record found in SWLR-- which names Henri, the spouse of this woman (b.1738) Louise's younger sister, named Marie Louise (b.1752). Confused yet? Pretty sure the priest was too. We need to discuss whether the priest was right about the age of Louise (about 80) or the husband of Louise (Henri vs. Pierre)-- which would determine which Louise Doucet was buried on 17 Oct. 1819. See profile for more (attempted) clarity.
posted by Stephanie Ward
The Louisiana Project is working on sorting out the children of two couples named Fontenot and Doucet with similar information that were incorrectly merged. I've added an Angelique here, quite possibly mistakenly, but it's late. Will sort it all out in the next couple of days. Please pardon any inconvenience. Thanks!
posted by Stephanie Ward
Doucet-3 and Doucet-838 appear to represent the same person because: Same spouse and daughter (Angelique), thanks
posted by Joseph Savoie