no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Christian-Maximilien (Dubois) de Fiennes (abt. 1725 - 1747)

Christian-Maximilien (Chrétien Maximilien) de Fiennes formerly Dubois aka du Bois de Fiennes
Born about [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
[children unknown]
Died in Paris, Francemap
Profile last modified | Created 9 Mar 2011
This page has been accessed 762 times.
{{{image-caption}}}
Chrétien Maximilien (Dubois) de Fiennes is managed by the France project.
Join: France Project
Discuss: france
Note: This person did not immigrate to New Netherland and died without children, so he is not an ancestor of New Netherland settlers either. But he is regularly confused with a man who is. ~Liz Shifflett

Genealogical Error

Christian-Maximilien de Fiennes, son of Charles-Maximilien de Fiennes and his wife Henriette de Regnier de Boisseleau, was erroneously called Chrétien Maximilien du Bois de Fiennes, and identified as Chrétien du Bois, father of the New Netherland immigrants, by M. le Turcq of the Genealogical Institute of Paris, while researching for Mrs. Anna Louise Thompson. This identification made its way into Mackenzie and Rhoades, Colonial Fams. of the U.S.A[1], 4:40–42. From there it made its way into the genealogical records of many researchers.

Rev. W. Twyman Williams, Minister of College Church, Hampden-Sydney, Virginia, in "Report of European Research", 13 Dec 1935, revealed this fraud noting that this family is described in Chesnaye-Desbois and Badier, Dict. des Fams. Nobles[2], 8:48 as:

"XXI. Charles-Maximilien, Marquis de Fiennes, né au mois de Septembre 1701, Capitaine de Cavalerie dans le Régiment de Cuirassiers, puis Mestre-de-Camp d’un Régiment de Cavalerie, ci-devant Cossé, en Juin 1735, fait Brigadier des Armées du Roi, le 15 Mars 1740, Maréchal-de-Camp, en Juin 1744, mort le 10 Février 1750, avoit épousé Henriette de Regnier de Boisseleau, sa cousine maternelle, morte à 32 ans, le 10 Décembre 1729, fille d’ Alexandre, Gouverneur de Charleroy, & de Françoise Choart, dont:
1. Christian-Maximilien [de Fiennes], Capitaine dans le Régiment de son père, & Mestre-de-Camp du même Régiment après lui, quand il a été fait Maréchal-de-Camp, & mort sans alliance à Paris, le 22 Avril 1747, âgé de 21 ans".

— a man over 125 years younger than the father of the New Netherland immigrants, who died without any surviving heirs.

Footnotes

  1. George Norbury Mackenzie and Nelson Osgood Rhoades, eds., Colonial Families of the United States of America: In Which Is Given the History, Genealogy and Armorial Bearings of Colonial Families Who Settled in the American Colonies from the Time of the Settlement of Jamestown, 13th May, 1607, to the Battle of Lexington, 19th April, 1775, 7 vols., (New York City; Boston, Mass.; Baltimore, Md.: Grafton Press; Seaforth Press, 1907–1920)
  2. François-Alexandre Aubert de La Chesnaye-Desbois and Badier, Dictionnaire de la Noblesse Contenant les Généalogies, l'Histoire & la Chronologie des Familles Nobles de France, l'Explication de Leurs Armes & l'État des Grandes Terres du Royaume Possédées à Titre de Principautés, Duchés, Marquisats, Comtés, Viscomtés, Baronies, &c., par Création, Héritage, Alliances, Donations, Substitutions, Mutations, Achats ou Autrement: On a Joint à ce Dictionnaire le Tableau Généalogique, Historique, des Maisons Souveraines de l'Europe, & une Notice des Familles Étrangères, les plus Anciennes, les plus Nobles & les plus Illustres, 3rd edition, 19 vols., (Paris: Schlesinger frères, 1863–1877)

Acknowledgements

Thank you to Carl Rhodes for creating the WikiTree profile Dubois-109 through the import of carl&elaine_(grove)_rhodes-10-2-2010.ged on 09 March 2011. It included the user ID 82AE3EA2AC6E4A6E868BCC57641AE7D14C71 and "Note: #NI2021."

Thank you to Kimball G. Everingham for providing sources with explanations.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Chrétien Maximilien's ancestors' DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Dubois-1148 and Dubois-109 do not represent the same person because: different dob, death
posted by Darrell Parker
Dubois-1148 and Dubois-109 appear to represent the same person because: This profile uses the name of Chretien-Maximilien du Bois (1725–1747) (Dubois-109), once fraudulently identified with Chrétien du Bois (1597–1655) (Du_Bois-12), his father with Jacques Louis du Bois (1560–1620) (Du_Bois-116), his mother with both Jacques' wife, Renée ______ (?–?) (Unknown-217480), and Madeleine de Croix (1565–1625) (De_Croix-5), the wife of Wallerand du Bois (1564–1633) (Du_Bois-190), and his wife with a completely fictitious Cornelia Brunel (Brunel-6). Isaac du Bois (1612–1670) (Dubois-623), described as his son, was to any of these people. I've detached Isaac from these parents, detached this profile from the erroneous parents and wife, merged him with Chretien-Maximilien du Bois (1725–1747) (Dubois-109), his father with Jacques Louis du Bois (1560–1620) (Du_Bois-116), and his mother with Madeleine de Croix (1565–1625) (De_Croix-5).
posted by Kimball Everingham

D  >  Dubois  |  D  >  de Fiennes  >  Christian-Maximilien (Dubois) de Fiennes