Benjamin Duncan
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Benjamin Duncan (abt. 1755 - abt. 1803)

Benjamin Duncan
Born about in Scotlandmap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married Dec 1776 in Wilkes, North Carolina, USAmap
Descendants descendants
Died about at about age 48 in Kentucky, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 17 Apr 2015
This page has been accessed 2,183 times.



U.S. Southern Colonies Project logo
Benjamin Duncan was a North Carolina colonist.
1776 Project
Private Benjamin Duncan served with Wilkes County Regiment, North Carolina Militia during the American Revolution.
This profile is part of the Duncan Name Study.
  • This Profile Represents Benjamin Duncan m Mary "Molly or Mollie" Davis


3 Separate Benjamin's; with separate record support same locations

  • Benjamin Duncan (1755 SCT or NC abt. 1803 KY) m Mary Davis (Parents Unknown - Not a son of Wm/Norman FROST BOTTOM TN Duncans - Immigrant from Scotland or born NC; Davis children in NC then KY by 1781-1782 (Reportedly children raised in KY then to Anderson TN (1830 Anderson Co. TN Census)
    • Note: Mary Davis's pension application shows that Benjamin was born in VA, not NC or an immigrant from Scotland.
  • Benjamin Duncan (abt. 1735 - 1796) m Elizabeth Browning (son of Wm/Norman (CULPEPPER VA) (supported by Wills and Land Transactions); Browning children - Culpepper VA to 1795 in Fayette/Logan KY

Benjamin Duncan son of Unknown (not a supported son of William/Norman) immigrated from Scotland


Birth Estimate 1755 Scotland or North Carolina

Benjamin Duncan who immigrated from Scotland, served in the American Revolutionary War and married Mary "Molly or Mollie" Davis. They were mentioned in a book, "Duncan's of Frost Bottom Tennessee".

DNA data is showing most likely that Benjamin Duncan is the son of Rawley Raleigh Duncan and Mary Roberts and was born in the United States and did not immigrate from Scotland. See information listed under DNA Research.


Marriage Estimate December 1776 Wilkes County North Carolina - Mary Molly Davis (1762 -1843)[1]

Benjamin DUNCAN married In December 1776 in Wilkes County, North Carolina to Mary "Molly or Mollie" Davis and they had 12 children [1][2]

Presumed Daughter of Thomas Davis and Elizabeth Knox - vs John Davis and Jemima Jefferson
Sister of Revolutionary War soldier Thomas Davis
Death 1843 Frost Bottom, Anderson County - Mary Duncan Find A Grave: Memorial #65475790


Death Estimate Jan 1803; buried in Yellow Creek, Ky (Bell County KY)[1]

Benjamin DUNCAN passed away in January 1803 [1] and was buried at Pioneer Cemetery in Robertsville, Anderson County, Tennessee. (vs Yellow Creek, Ky (Bell County KY per affidavits and Bios) C. Richard Matthews relates that when he was a young boy, he played in the Pioneer Cemetery and around the gravestones. The cemetery was on the Gibson property that ran from Laurel Street to past Oak Street which ended at the cemetery. It was next to the river and when a mini-park was built, the gravestones were thrown in the river. Now, the new highway goes over top of it.

His widow Mary Duncan (remained a widow and (both Benjamin and Mary only married once) received a widow's military pension regarding his service during the American Revolutionary War. Transcription of RW Pension and affidavits at Davis Profile[1]


(Molly Davis) Identified 12 Children (unnamed in pension) Estimated Births 1775-1803 (death); named in separate group sheets [2][3] [4]

Unproven Children - Children Discrepancies (Tree Error?)

Reportedly 12 Identified via Frost Bottom Book - DSA (discrepancies in date/locations) [1]
Number from File 11 - See Individual Profile Notes
May have been children of sons (Estimated Births 1790's ('John or Joshua)' vs Benjamin and Mary


1776 - RW Pension Application #W7052

During the American Revolutionary War, Benjamin Duncan volunteered from Wilkes County, North Carolina for 2 three-month terms of service as a Private in the military, from May 1781 to final discharge in November 1781.. [1] [7] [8] Supported by RW Pension #W7052 /DAR /SAR / Southern Campaign Service: NORTH CAROLINA Rank(s): PRIVATE Birth: 1755 Death: 1- -1803 ANDERSON CO TENNESSEE Pension Number: *W7052 Service Source: *W7052 Service Description: 1) CAPT COWAN, CONTINENTAL LINE

1781 Reportedly Left NC to KY [1]
1781 presumed relocation after discharge Middlesborough KY (Bell Co. KY)
1782 but not all birth after 1783 show KY
1790 Likely KY - No Census until 1810

Old KY Land Grants (FHL film 272,819) 3-259: 30 May 1793, Isaac Shelby Esq., Governor of KY, in consideration of four Land Office Military Warrants #3047, #3102, #3238, and #3380, to Benjamin Duncan and Abraham Chaplain assee of said Duncan, 800 acres by survey 2 March 1792 in the Dist. set apart for officers and soldiers of the VA Continental Line, on the Middle Fork of Baye's Creek, on the W.side of Creek. Exd. & Deld. per order 22 Dec. 1795. (see Warren Co. KY])

family probably in Anderson TN by 1800
Benjamin Reportedly Died 1803 Yellow Creek, Bell County KY (family in 1830 Anderson TN Census)[4]

Research / Disputed

Updated as of Jan 2021 (please use the tilde feature when updating)

Benjamin may be the son of Raleigh Rawley Duncan according to Mary Ann Dobson (MAD) notes and researchers on Geni and FHC

  • Disproven - No Benjamin from Wm/Rawley Group for this timeframe - The one found by MAD was the Raleigh from Marshall Duncan group and another from the Wm/Rawley group originating from BW Bible and 1886 McAffee Letter

Following is the co-mingled information from two different Duncan Groups (tree- to-tree copies apparently did not update but continued w/errors)

DNA research is providing information that the following information published in Mary Ann Dobson (MAD) notes is very likely the correct descendant line. See notes shown under DNA Research:

  • William had a son named Raleigh Duncan. Raleigh Duncan had a son named Benjamin Duncan. Benjamin lived in Culpepper, Virginia and stayed there until he was called to the army to fight in the Revolutionary War. He fought in the Battle of Kings Mountain. **After the war was over he m. Mary Davis in Wilkes Co. NC. Benjamin and his wife then moved to Middlesborough Ky (Knox County) and raised their family. [9]
  • Benjamin Duncan, b. ca 1755, Rev. Pension Appl. by widow Mary in Anderson Co. TN BENJAMIN DUNCAN, Rev. Pension Application W-7052 (FHL film 970,863, SLC 9/15/84).
    • Born ca 1755 VA, died Jan. 1803 Anderson Co. TN. He was a pvt in Co. commanded by Capt. Cowan in NC Militia for 6 mo's. Married Dec. 1776 in Wilkes Co. NC to Mary Davis, sister of Thomas Davis, age ca 82 on 12 June 1841 of Anderson Co. TN, who testified in Benjamin's behalf. Mary Davis, born 1756 (85 yrs of age on 12 June 1841 in Anderson Co. TN. She died after June 1842. Pension certificate issued to Widow, 18 June 1842, Robertsville, Anderson Co. TN. After Benj. Duncan was discharged Nov. 1781, the couple continued to reside in Wilkes Co. NC. Date not given when both removed to Anderson Co. TN. Mary said they had 12 children "the oldest will be 65 yrs of age next January", statement made 13 Sept. 1841 - children not named. Witness Elizabeth Brown, age 66 on 12 April 1842, who knew Benjamin and Mary in Wilkes Co. NC in 1778.[10]

DNA Research

DNA connections are confirming that this Benjamin DUNCAN profile is from the same line as William Duncan m: Ruth Raleigh or Rawley but not from the same line as William Duncan m: Rosanna Norman. It is however becoming clear that William Duncan m Rosanna Norman are cousins to this Benjamin Duncan.

DNA research seems to confirm that Benjamin Duncan is a son of Rawley Duncan and Mary Roberts, DNA from the Mary Roberts passed down to cousins of both lines: CFish Gedmatch A620132 a descendant of Mary Robert and Sean Bamman Gedmatch A481004 descendant of William Robert, common ancestor John R Roberts IV and Elizabeth Lobell Russell who share 16.0 cMs on chr 12.

More information is needed to confirm with triangulation these relationships. If you have any information that would help, please contact the Duncan Name Study.

(2021Edwards-7481 01:30, 5 January 2021 (UTC))

Suspect the problem here is McAfee Letter of 1888 and the conflict in histories re James m Asenith Browning/Charles m Bourne/ Rawley m McLain. Charles reportedly had son Benjamin.) Rawley #6 Multiple Marriage Dispute - Most indicate as brothers but highly likely Charles and Rawley were brothers (via Townsend (?w/son William) and 1st cousin to James, or may be James is also a brother and the William/Rawley should have a separate James.[4]

Likely the Browning and Davis are or s/b the DNA cousins - many intermarriages Duncan/Norman/Browning/ families etc. (John Davis appears in court Records for Elizabeth Browning) - Mary Davis is Sister of Revolutionary War soldier Thomas Davis. Many Trees w/wrong connections and/or tree-to-tree copies w/no sources.

DSA Past Article v1#3 re Benjamin m Davis children (Internet Archives Wayback (link to use= articles/93/Jul93.htm)


No original source records have been located to confirm birth or marriage records; Several Source to Source Discrepancies.  It appears that some erroneous information may have been published, and  perhaps republished/reported, making the “actual facts” obscure. Links for Find A Grave and (Ancestry) Family Trees are provided for reference  and convenience only, (and are considered unreliable/unproven  unless supporting sources are contained within). Independent research is encouraged and should be done before considering as "fact"

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Southern Campaign American Revolution Pension Statements & Rosters Military pension application #W7052 for service of Benjamin Duncan by widow Mary Duncan, fn19NC. w/affidavits
  2. 2.0 2.1 "DUNCAN's of Frost Bottom, Tennessee" book
  3. Family group sheets on descendants of Moses Duncan: Prepared by Marjorie Duncan Crisp, Harriman, TN (from R.C. Duncan 11/26/88: typed by Evelyn Sigler and published in the Duncan Association Newsletter, Volume 1, Number 3, July 1993, Brief Duncan Data, From Files of Mary Ann Dobson, Revolutionary War Pensions, Part 1
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Source-to-Source Discrepancies (some co-mingled information) name/location discrepancies
  5. Kentucky, County Marriages, 1797-1954," database with images, FamilySearch ( : 29 November 2018), John S Dunkin and Gemima (Jemima) Sullivan, 01 Jul 1817; citing Marriage, Knox, Kentucky, United States, various county clerks and county courts, Kentucky; FHL microfilm 533,674.,
  6. "Tennessee State Marriage Index, 1780-2002," database, FamilySearch ( : 4 December 2014), Benjamine Dunkin and Jane Hannah, 01 Jun 1826 Roane, Tennessee, from "Tennessee State Marriages, 1780-2002," database and images, Ancestry ( : 2008); citing p. 366, Roane, Tennessee, United States, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville, Tennessee.
  7. DAR Records on citing FHL#870,802
  9. Duncan Family Record by Eva Harness (two typed documents from R.C. Duncan, Harriman, TN. 3/13/1989: extracted and typed by Evelyn Sigler onto computer disk) Duncan Association Newsletter, Volume 1, Number 3, July 1993, Brief Duncan Data, From Files of Mary Ann Dobson, Revolutionary War Pensions, Part 1 and Frost Bottom Book
  • Mary Ann Duncan Dobson "Duncan Research Files" (Consolidated, sourced and acknowledged); and the many Duncan Researchers that have provided information.
The Genealogy Bug
Culpeper Records
Pittsylvania Virginia Records
Logan County, Kentucky Records
Estate and Cemetary Anderson Co TN
Anderson Co TN Land Records
Vermilion Illinois
DSA Past Article v1#3 re Benjamin m Davis children (Internet Archives Wayback (link to use= articles/93/Jul93.htm)

See Also: Kentucky

  • "Duncans of Culpeper County, Virginia to Logan County, Kentucky" by Mrs. J. Wells Vick, Russellville, Kentucky 46804.
  • 1887 "Kentucky, a History of the State" by Perrin, Battle & Kniffin, edition#5&6 p783 DUNCAN Family.



  • "Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish settlement in Virginia, extracted from the original court records of Augusta County 1745-1800" by Lyman Chalkley & Commonwealth Printing Company of Rosslyn, Virginia circa 1912.
  • Report on the Chalkley manuscripts, 21st Congress, the National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution
  • "History of St.Mark's Parish, Culpeper County, Virginia" by Philip Slaughter b=1808 d=1890. Internet archive link Full text of "A history of St. Mark's Parish, Culpeper County, Virginia, with notes of old churches and old families, and illustrations of the manners and customs of the olden time
  • "Genealogical and historical notes on Culpeper County, Virginia" by Raleigh Travers Green in 1872 pp. I, 13, 65, 86, 90; II, 25, 35, 36, 45, 47, Will 48, 50, 83, 101, 102, 120, 150-154.

Family Pedigree Resource Files


Jim Burleson.

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Is Benjamin your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Benjamin by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Benjamin:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Images: 1

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.


Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 11

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Looks like a bad merge and info has been co-mingled. There are 3 separate Benjamin's at issue. If OK with all of you, I will re-split info for each and match wives and children per estate records, etc.


posted by Sandy Edwards
Duncan-7107 and Duncan-5816 appear to represent the same person because: they share the same vital statistics, the same parents, the same siblings and the same spouse Mary.
posted by Linda (Johnson) Leslie
Duncan-15434 and Duncan-7107 appear to represent the same person because: Duplicate same person
posted on Duncan-7107 (merged) by [Living Lowe]
Merge OK into Duncan-7107 - Duplicate/Mentor Assist/Re-Reviewed per 5/21/2020 email to Robin
posted on Duncan-7107 (merged) by Sandy Edwards
Duncan-15434 and Duncan-5816 are not ready to be merged because: the wives on these profiles do not align, more research is needed
posted by Robin Lee
Duncan-15434 and Duncan-5816 appear to represent the same person because: same data, clear duplicate, please merge
posted by Robin Lee
Hi Jim, I noticed on the Duncan Feed that you recently entered a Benjamin Duncan (m Mary Davis) -- Just some heads-up info re duplicates. (Frost Bottom TN Duncan's - ANDERSON COUNTY)

— married about Dec 1776 in Wilkes, North Carolina). It appears some merges/updates may be necessary as profiles appear to represent same people - Benjamin's son James m Mary (Fowler) & Polly (Wells) Duncan — married 7 Nov 1798 in Bourbon Co., Kentucky (sourced)

Benjamin is presumed son of Rawley Raleigh Duncan and Mary Ruth (Roberts via DNA research); (but this may be iffy as my individual research can only source 3 children here - (formerly Benjamin thought to be son of Duncan-2483 William m. Roseanna Norman (sourced by probate/land records in Culpepper).

As there are multiple managers involved here, you may want to email all to see if you can identify specific Sources & DNA for match ups for firmer connections.

Nevertheless, the two profiles do appear to represent the same people (Benjamin & James) -- there does not appear to be any support that they are 2 "separate individuals with same named spouses. and s/b separate profiles). Thanks for any assistance or sources that you can supply. (also if you are interested, here is link for Rawley research

Regards, Sandy

posted on Duncan-15434 (merged) by Sandy Edwards
DNA Question/DNA Breakthrough??? (C.Fish)

Recently noticed that Benjamin (Duncan-7107 m Mollie Davis) parent changed to William Duncan m Roseanna Norman vs Rawley m was this a DNA change? Have you ever found a way to compare two profiles in Wikitree (Neither managed by you) against each other? such as: Duncan-4657 and Duncan-7107?? or Duncan-5816

posted on Duncan-7107 (merged) by Sandy Edwards
This is my line of grandfather’s and is correct, previous information from ancestry was incorrect
posted on Duncan-7107 (merged) by [Living Lowe]
I am not seeking to be a profile manager just the correct information on my line of grandfather’s
posted on Duncan-7107 (merged) by [Living Lowe]
Duncan-14063 and Duncan-5816 appear to represent the same person because: I just created Duncan-14063. It appears to be a duplicate to Duncan-5816 which only became apparent after I added his father William J. Duncan, IV. Death dates are different and the sources I used (mostly did not list Ann Hines as daughter, rather an Abner Hines born 1795. I
posted by Richard Lanman Jr.