no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Richard (Everard) Everett (1597 - 1682)

Richard Everett formerly Everard aka Everet, Euerid, Evered, Everit
Born in Holbrook, Suffolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 24 Sep 1623 in Woolverstone, Suffolk, Englandmap
Husband of — married before 1636 in Massachusetts Baymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jun 2011
This page has been accessed 4,802 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Richard (Everard) Everett migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Disambiguation

There were two Richard Everetts with wives Mary who were early settlers of New England. This Richard Everett is known only to have lived in Dedham. The other Richard Everitt (1612-1668), was married to Mary Winch and was in Springfield, and possibly Jamaica, New York.

Biography

Richard Everet/Everard/Everhard/Everett[1]was born in England, possibly in 1612. Some sources indicate that he was born May 16, 1588 at Holbrook, Suffolk, England.[2]Other indicate that he was born or baptized at Holbrook, Suffolk, England on Dec 11, 1597.[2]

He emigrated to New England, arriving at Dedham by 1636[3] and/or Cambridge, Massachusetts between 1634 and 1635[4]

'Richard Everard's New England career is well described in the 1902 Everett genealogy... which also mentions the death of eldest son Israel in Dedham, Massachusetts, on 4 April 1647.'

A man named Everard and his wife Mary were admitted into the church in Dedham on March 6, 1646/47, and their children were baptized 9 days later, on March 15.[5]

He died July 3, 1682 at Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts.

Wives and Children

He married Sarah, (possibly Dalton) Sep 24, 1623 at Woolverstone, Suffolk, England[2]

Richard had 4 children by his first wife, Sarah, and 14 more by Mary, most of whom produced grandchildren. Of Sarah's children, only Deborah had issue. His children by Mary were all born and baptized in Dedham, Norfolk, Mass.

From the Dalton Cluster, p. 275: 'Following their 1623 marriage in Woolverstone, Richard and Sarah (Dalton) Everard had children baptized there:

Israel 11 JUL 1624;
Timothy 10 APR 1626;
Deborah 2 JUN 1628; The only one of 4 to have children.
John 21 MAY 1629.

Of these children, young John was buried in Woolverstone 18 July 1629, less than two months old. Although there is no burial record for her, we believe that Sarah (Dalton) Everard may have died soon after John's birth. Richard is certainly not seen in Woolverstone after the burial of his youngest son, and we know from later records in New England that he had soon married another wife, Mary _______. Richard and Mary emigrated about 1636, bringing eldest son Israel, 1591 daughter Deborah, and perhaps a new son John.'

Children from second marriage to Mary Unknown before 1636:[6]

John Everard born about 1636 in Dedham
Mary Everard born August or September 28, 1638 in Dedham[7]
Samuel Everard born March 31, 1639 or 1640 in Dedham[8]
Sarah Everard born March 14, 1640/41 in Dedham
James Everard born March 14, 1642/43 in Dedham or Boston and died April 21.[9]
Sarah Everard born June 12, 1644 in Dedham
Abigail Everard born 1647 in Dedham
Israel Everard born July 14, 1651 in Dedham
Ruth Everard born January 14, 1653/54 in Dedham
Jedediah Everard born July 11, 1656 in Dedham
Genealogists Note: Although the name Everard seems settled for now, the Dedham Vital Record transcription of 1886 has the surname spellings in a number of ways. It appears the transcriber substituted a "u" for the letter "v" throughout much of the book. Other words, such as "Nouember" suffered similar errors. This error has been spread throughout many trees and documents. When trying to document this surname always look for spellings with the "u" as a "v". ie: Euerard, Euerit, Euerett, etc.

RIchard's will was written on May 12, 1680 and in it he names: [10]

  • wife Mary, during her natural life
  • son Jedediah
  • daughter Abigail Puffer
  • James Markwithey, seven acres during his natural life
  • grandchildren James, Daniel and Mary Markwithey, children of said James Markwithey by daughter Mary
  • grand daughter Sarah Fisher
  • my five children, sons John, Samuel and Jedediah and daughters Abigail and Ruth [10]


Name

Richard Everett[11][1][12][4]
Genealogists Note: Although the name Everard seems settled for now, the Dedham Vital Record transcription of 1886 has the surname spellings in a number of ways. It appears the transcriber substituted a "u" for the letter "v" throughout much of the book. Other words, such as "Nouember" suffered similar errors. This error has been spread throughout many trees and documents. When trying to document this surname always look for spellings with the "u" as a "v". ie: Euerard, Euerit, Euerett, etc.

Birth

ABT 1600 England[11]

Death

3 JUL 1682 Suffolk, Massachusetts[13][11][14]
3 JUL 1682 Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts

Occupation: Surveyor.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 AGBI
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Sanborn
  3. Filby: Page 99. Arrival: 1636, Dedham, Massachusetts
  4. 4.0 4.1 Filby
  5. "_____ Everard was admitted into ye church 6d 1m 1646. Mary his wife was received ye same day... The children of our brother Everard were baptised 15d 1m 1646." Record of the First Church in Dedham. Early Records of Dedham, Volume 2, p. 29.
  6. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=michelotti&id=I109242 which cites NEHGR 154:287. birth dates are likely christening dates
  7. Register of Births in Dedham: NEHGR 1 (Jan 1847) :99. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2013.
  8. Register of Births in Dedham: NEHGR 1 (Jan 1847) :99. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2013.
  9. James, son of Richard and Mary Everard, b. Boston 14 (1st) 1643 and d. 21 2nd.NEHGR 5(Jan 1851:97.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Case 1233: p. 1-4: Suffolk County, MA: Probate File Papers, .Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2017-2019. (From records supplied by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Archives. Digitized mages provided by FamilySearch.org)
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 Everett
  12. Mann
  13. NEHGR
  14. Dedham Records, p. 15.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Richard your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Richard's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 19

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I moved Mary Winch to the correct Richard Everitt (1612-1668) as specified in the Great Migration. With locations such as Springfield, and Jamaica, NY - her Dedham husband didn't make sense.
posted by M Cole
Would someone add PGM as manager of Mary (Unk)'s profile. I have added her bio.

Unknown-44713

posted by Chris Hoyt
Wife Mary Unknown has Winch parents, from previous merges. They should probably be removed. She should be PGM (added), as their son John was born 1636. She might need a PPP.
posted by Chris Hoyt
I think all the children of Mary Unk are now attached to her. There are 3 children of Mary Winch - Bethia, Hannah and John born in 1635, died 1691 in New York, that should be detached from Richard, and ?left with Mary Winch.

And Mary Winch should be removed as a spouse.

posted by Chris Hoyt
Same NEHGR: 154: many of the children now attached to Mary Winch as their mother should be children of Mary Unknown.
posted by Chris Hoyt
NEHGR:154: 2000: p. 287 only attributes 2 wives to Richard being Sarah Dalton and Mary Unk.

https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/new-england-historical-and-genealogical-register/image?pageName=287&volumeId=11634&rId=23490967

posted by Chris Hoyt
Per the Sanborn NEHGR article and the attached image, Richard, son of George and Mary, was baptized in Holbrook on 11 Dec 1597. Idk where the 1612 and 1588 come from, but they are pretty clearly wrong. The 1588 is not from Sanborn.
posted by Chase Ashley
Genealogists Note: Although the name Everard seems settled for now, the Dedham Vital Record transcription of 1886 has the surname spellings in a number of ways. It appears the transcriber substituted a "u" for the letter "v" throughout much of the book. Other words, such as "Nouember" suffered similar errors. This error has been spread throughout many trees and documents. When trying to document this surname always look for spellings with the "u" as a "v". ie: Euerard, Euerit, Euerett, etc.

It wasn't until the 4th generation that the final spelling of Everett seems to have been finally settled within the family or at least in the Dedham Vital Record book.

posted by David Mason
From Ewing-690: Comparing Everett-258 (L) and Everard-64 (R) for possible merger. Where does the birthdate of 1609 originate for Everett-258? My concern for this merger is the possibility that one is the uncle, the other the nephew and they both married Mary. Brenna
posted by Bob Fields
Everett-258 and Everard-64 appear to represent the same person because: Everard needs to be the final name. He was recorded as that when he joined the church in Dedham, and his children were baptized under that name. Current name should probably be Everett, because he seems to have settled into that name by the time he died.
posted by Carole Partridge