PM Eyestone
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography (Orange)

PM Eyestone

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 25 May 2014 | 8285 contributions | 1280 thank-yous
Profile manager: PM Eyestone private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 22 May 2014
This page has been accessed 9,228 times.


Profiles on WikiTree that I need to research

Profile Research Need
Herrick-23 2 Silence Herricks, same area, same time
Putnam-86 Salem MA Witchcraft
Burton-1963 Salem MA Witchcraft
Keigwin-3 Need to research New England ancestry
Shreffler-13 Connect to Rambo-198 and generally research
Heaton-621 Brick wall
Jones-12972 Confirm Don Heider connection of Thomas to Jones-28042
Armstrong-4747 Was his grandfather really McMordie-15?
Skipwith-11 Research her descendants
Boynton-9 update royal line removed
Bartlett-1867 update royal line removed
Clapp-797 update royal line removed
Lothrop-3 update royal line removed
Parke-9 update royal line removed
Porter-152 update royal line removed
Scott-217 update royal line removed
Carpenter-19 update royal line removed
Kimball-138 update royal line removed
House-36 update royal line removed
Newberry-18 update royal line removed
Allyn-12 update royal line removed
Davis-941 update royal line removed
Baldwin-264 update royal line removed
Hutchinson-200 update royal line removed
Hutchinson-201 update royal line removed
Cutler-197 shows royal lines, not a known gateway ancestor
Flint-115 update royal line removed
Parke-6 update royal line removed
Parke-112 update royal line removed
Curtiss-28 update royal line removed
Curtis-333 update royal line removed
Palmer-70 update royal line removed
Thayer-20 update royal line removed
Broomall-25 Is this David Regester's wife?
Regester-42 Research David Regester, wife Lydia Broomall
Yonges-8 update royal line removed

Hereditary Society Memberships

Group Site Wiki Note
Ancient & Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts site wiki via a line to Roger Clapp
Descendants of the Knights of the Garter, College of St. George, Windsor Castle site wiki via a line submitted to the College of Arms. The line goes through gateway ancestor Anne Skipwith to William de Willoughby, 5th Lord Willoughby de Eresby, KG
Augustan Society site wiki Genealogy Committee
General Society, Sons of the Revolution site wiki via lines to Joseph Junkin, II, Abner Avery Jr., and Alexander Wilson
General Society of Mayflower Descendants site wiki via a line to Edward Fuller, his wife Anne, and their son Samuel Fuller
The Swedish Colonial Society site wiki via a line to Peter Gunnarson Rambo
Bloodlines of Salem site wiki via two lines to Joseph Hutchinson
Winthrop Society site wiki via a line to Matthew Allyn and gateway ancestor Margaret Wyatt
National Society, Sons of the American Revolution site wiki via a line to George Peterson

Lines submitted that are under review

Longer term project

A longer term project I am working on is the Eyestone family tree. The bulk of the work done to date is captured in the book by J Bruce Eyestone and the later family tree by Don Heider. Both are wonderful and provide a great road map. Don's work is more up to date as he made some corrections to Bruce's book. The shortcoming for both Don and Bruce's work is that they don't provide their sources. I have been in touch with Don and he and his research colleague have donated their collection of proofs to me so that I can continue their work. The good news is that Don and his colleague gathered proofs over 35 years and have left an incredible treasure of information. The bad news is there are a few hundred pounds of paper to be scanned, reviewed, tagged, checked, double checked, etc.


Academically, I'm a fourth generation graduate of Wooster (via Dr. Robert G. Shreffler, Laura Peterson, and Guy Sharp Peterson, class of 1908) and I completed my graduate work at the University of Chicago. I also completed a post-graduate program at INSEAD, in Fontainebleau, France.


I've also connected with some genealogists on twitter. You can find me there: @one_descendant

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • PM's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • personal memories about PM (1)
  • images (5)
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • siblings' names
  • children's names (2)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
  • autosomal DNA test connections
For access to PM Eyestone's full information you must be on PM's Trusted List. Please login.

Sponsored Search

Comments: 139

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi PM, It appears from your profile that you are not following any G2G tags. As a member of the Mayflower Project you should have - mayflower - as a G2G tag, so you will be kept informed about events and questions in the project. Would you add mayflower to your followed tags. Include a mention of who your Mayflower Ancestor was. Or send me a list of your Mayflower passenger ancestors. Thank you.

Anne B. Leader Mayflower Project.

posted by Anne B
Been running into some of your research via the Skipwiths. Wanna say HAPPY NEW YEAR!
posted by Bree Ogle
Hi PM,

I'm working on my Quaker ancestors, and remembered that you added "Questionable Gateway Ancestors" category to Margaret (Halsnode) Denne.

Margaret's husband John Denn is on the Passenger and Immigration Lists Index for New Jersey, 1678, and they are in subsequent Quaker records.

They arrived too late to fit the criteria for Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry. Margaret is listed in Vol 1, page 166 of Pedigrees of some of Emporer Charlemagne's Descendants by Orton and Beard, and on page 569, 2006 edition of The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants by Gary Boyd Roberts. There is also a TAG article John and Margaret (Holdsnode) Denne of Salem County New Jersey With Her Descent from the Feudal Baron Gilbert Peche, by Col. Charles M. Hansen, U.S.A. (Retd.) F.A.S.G. Vol. 68 (1993), page 194, 195. Do you think they are mistaken? I examined the TAG record carefully and cannot see a flaw, but I'm lacking the experience you have.

I want to include Margaret in the book I'm putting together for my descendants and want it to be as accurate as possible. Please let me know what is the reason she would be questionable.

Thank you very much for your time.

April Dauenhauer

HI - being a descendent of David DUDLEY, I just wonder if you had made any progress determining who his parents may have been - not as has been previously recorded Captain Roger Dudley.

Kind regards.

Pat Booker Dorking, Surrey England Family Tree DNA tested.

posted by Pat (Hazeltine) Booker
I miss you.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Bear with me as I am new to this. I have an ancestor, Denton-25, Isabel Denton, who married Nathan/iel Halstead or Halsted. She did exist, and married Nathaniel in Yorkshire, but the claims that she was the daughter of John or Thomas Denton, (Denton-353 or Denton-373) are not clear. There is no mention of a daughter named Isabel in any of the documents I have found. I may simply not have the correct resources at hand. Or possibly she had a different name at birth, and married a Denton later. In either case, since the sourcing on her profile here is through Ancestry Family Trees, shall we cut her loose?
posted by Alycia Keating
I have a new gateway ancestor I'd like to have reviewed. She is Martha Yonge (Yonge-8). She is my 9th G-grandmother. She is a direct descendant of (2) MC barons: Hugh Bigod (a 10th G-grandfather) and Gilbert de Clare (a 12th G-grandfather. I don't know how to proceed for the correct submission. Please instruct, as I would like to be considered for the Magna Carta Project. Thank you.
We had some big changes here, Peter. We now have a Pre-1500 badge with a difference !

Just wanted to update you (-:

posted by Maggie N.
Hi - Did you know that if you add euroaristo to your list of followed tags, you'll see all of the G2G discussions about EuroAristo in your G2G Feed. Thanks for your interest in Wikitree's EuroAristo project.
posted by Maggie N.
Hi PM, I expect you have had requests for Pierce ancestries previously as your former associate JS immediately dismissed all possibilities and was otherwise quite rude.

None the less, I've wrung my Pierces pretty hard and it sure looks to me as if we are strongly connected the MC although direct ancestry does jump back and forth between males and females.

But I have been around long enough that 'too easy' often means 'not right'. It only takes a small error. I do have a couple page synopsis of my findings that I would appreciate a knowledgeable person to look at and advise.

Thanks for anything you can do, My wikitree genealogy needs updating so this would be the easier way.

Christopher Wright

posted by Christopher Wright