no image

Charlotte Anna Fiscus (abt. 1859)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Charlotte Anna Fiscus
Born about in Iowa, USAmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Scott County, Iowa, USAmap
Descendants descendants
Mother of
Died [date unknown] [location unknown]
Profile manager: Jodi Lalock private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 27 Dec 2017
This page has been accessed 111 times.

Contents

Biography

Residences

1860 Des Moines, Boone, Iowa, USA[1]

1870 Des Moines, Boone, Iowa, USA[2]

1880 Duncan, Mercer, Illinois, USA[3]

1900 Viola, Mercer, Illinois, USA. Post Office: Montana[4]

1910 Greene, Mercer, Illinois, USA.[5]

Marriage

Married Fountain Miller Bivens on 3 Nov 1873 in Davenport, Scott, Iowa[6]

Research Notes

  • Her marriage record gives her middle initial as "N." There is no image, so no way to verify the transcription.[6]
  • The information for Charlotta in Owen County Cousins indicates that she died young. More information is needed to verify that this assumption was made in error.[7]

Sources

  1. "United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M82X-BZZ : 13 December 2017), Charlotte A Fiscus in entry for John A Fiscus, 1860. Census Place: Des Moines, Boone, Iowa; Roll: M653_312; Page: 257; Image: 257; Family History Library Film: 803312.
  2. "United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDJV-X88 : 12 April 2016), Charlott Fircus in household of Jan A Fircus, Iowa, United States; citing p. 22, family 159, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,877. Roll: M593_378; Page: 23B; Image: 113595; Family History Library Film: 545877
  3. "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXVT-FKC : 20 August 2017), Anna Bevins in household of Forisdan Bevins, Duncan, Mercer, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district ED 173, sheet 274D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0236; FHL microfilm 1,254,236.
  4. "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS4L-KRX : accessed 23 April 2018), Charlotte Bivens in household of Fountain M Bivens, Greene Township Viola village, Mercer, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 70, sheet 19A, family 418, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,330.
  5. "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK6G-NSS : accessed 23 April 2018), Charlotte A Bivens, Green, Mercer, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 68, sheet 19A, family 395, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 311; FHL microfilm 1,374,324.
  6. 6.0 6.1 "Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KCH9-WF6 : 27 September 2017), Fountain M. Bivens and Charlotta N. Fiscus, 30 Nov 1873, Scott, Iowa, United States; citing reference 2056, county courthouses, Iowa; FHL microfilm 1,852,258.
  7. Lovell, entry for John Adam Fiscus, p. 576

See also:

  • Ancestry.com U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 Publication: Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2015

Works Cited:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Charlotte's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test and no close relatives have taken a 23andMe, AncestryDNA, or Family Tree DNA "Family Finder" test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 27 Dec 2017 at 22:25 GMT Julie (Fiscus) Ricketts wrote:

p.s. the 1880 Census shows "Illinois," not Indiana. My mistake. :-)

On 27 Dec 2017 at 19:36 GMT Julie (Fiscus) Ricketts wrote:

Hi, again, Jodi! :-)

I found the 1880 Census listing for this family (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXVT-69S), and they're living in Indiana. Charlotte (or "Lottie") is listed with the family instead of being married to Fountain Miller Bivens, which leads me to believe that the Charlotte Fiscus who married him may have been a different person.

This is complicated by the birth dates being off for this Charlotte by as much as 3 years between all the census listings.

On 27 Dec 2017 at 15:22 GMT Julie (Fiscus) Ricketts wrote:

Hi, Jodi!

I'm using a book called Owen County Cousins which outlines many of the Fiscus families. The author, Rosemary Faulk Lovell, shows that "Charlotta A. Fiscus" b. 2/25/1858 to John Adam and Eliza Jane (Latham) Fiscus died young.

This book is not without error, but we should probably make sure that your Charlotte is connected to the correct parents. :-)

Have you been able to track down a birth record of any sort yet?

Thanks!

Julie

p.s. I'll take a few minutes now and see if I can track anything down.




Charlotte is 24 degrees from Jim Angelo, 25 degrees from Willis Carrier and 25 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

F  >  Fiscus  >  Charlotte Anna Fiscus