no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Symon Fiske (abt. 1397 - bef. 1464)

Symon Fiske aka Ffyske
Born about in Laxfield, Suffolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married before 1424 in Suffolk, Englandmap
Husband of — married 1436 in Suffolk, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died before before about age 67 in Laxfield, Suffolk, Englandmap
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Medieval Project WikiTree private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jan 2010
This page has been accessed 11,628 times.
Medieval Project
Symon Fiske is managed by the Medieval Project.
Pre-1500 certified?
Join: Medieval Project
Discuss: Medieval

Disputed Mother: There is no known evidence for the internet claim that Simon Fiske was the son of Katherine Burgess. Please do not add a mother for Simon unless you have documentary evidence.

Contents

Biography

Simon, son of Hugh Fisk, was born about 1397.[1] His mother's name is not known. He was probably born in or near Laxfield, Suffolk.

Simon Fiske, in his will, styled himself "Simon Fysk of Laxfeld" and said he was a parishioner of Laxfeld church,[2] in Suffolk, England.

Marriages and Children

Simon married first to an unknown wife according to the latest research published in 2016 in NEHGR.[1] There is no evidence she was Susannah Smyth.

Simon and his first wife were the parents of:

  1. William, born abt 1424, married Joan _____[1]
  2. Geoffrey, born c. 1426, married first _________, married second Margaret ______[1]
  3. John the elder, born c. 1428, married Elizabeth[1]
  4. Edmund, born c. 1430, died before 4 October 1495, married Margery _____[1]
  5. Margaret, born c.1432, married ____ Dowsing[1]

Simon married second to Katherine ______, who survived him to execute his will on 26 February 1463/4.[2][1] They were the parents of:

  1. a daughter, born c. 1436, named in her father's will as unmarried[2][1]
  2. a daughter, born c. 1438, named in her father's will as unmarried[2][1]
  3. a daughter, born c. 1440, named in her father's will as unmarried[2][1]
  4. John Fiske, the younger, born c. 1442, died after September 1510, married Margaret Barwar[1]

Property

Simon held lands in Laxfeld and Eston Bavent [Easton-Bavent], Suffolk.[2]

Occupation

Yeoman

Will

Simon made his will on 22 December 1463,[1] in which he asks to be buried in Laxfeld church, and mentions:[2]

  • his wife Katherine, who was one of his residuary legatees and executors of the will and was left lands in Laxfeld for her life, with remainder to his younger son John, except 2 acres called Semams which was hers absolutely;
  • his three unmarried daughters, to whom he left "£10 within a year of marriage; but, if any of them remain single, she shall enjoy her portion";
  • his sons, William, Geoffrey, John the elder and Edmund, and his daughter, Margaret Devsing, who were to receive 40s, and the penalty for any of the sons bringing an action against his executors for lands in Laxfeld and Eston Bavent [Easton-Bavent, co. Suffolk], was the loss of his 40s.
  • his younger son John, another executor and residuary legatee, who if he was disturbed was to compensate himself from his father's lands in Eston Bavent, and after his mother's decease was to give the executors £30;
  • John Noloth, and Nicholas Noloth, also executors and residuary legatees;

Simon's will proved at Laxfeld on 26 February 1463/4[1] by his widow, Katherine and John Fysk, the younger son.[2]

Research Notes

G Andrews Moriaty says in the article on the Fiske Family, "Genealogical Research in England", in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, volume 86, that Frederick Clifton Pierce's book, Fiske and Fisk Family, published in Chicago in 1896, is of little value for information about the Fiske family in England because it contains numerous errors, omissions of important details, and erroneous conclusions.[2] Moriarty also says that Henry Ffiske's The Fiske Family Papers published in Norwich in 1902, contains pedigrees that are "often erroneous and misleading".[2]

The Fiske family were not barons nor peers therefore they had no right to the title lord which "their American descendant had foisted upon them."[2]

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 Myrtle Stevens Hyde. "A Re-Examination of the Fiske Family of Suffolk, England Ancestral to Some Early New England Families" in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 170 no. 3 (July 2016): pages 223-232. AmericanAncestors.org($)
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 G Andrews Moriarty, "Genealogical Research in England" in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-), vol. 86, October 1932, 406-408, 427-30. AmericanAncestors.org($).
See also:
  • Pierce, Frederick Clifton. Fiske and Fiske Family - Being the record of the descendants of Symond Fiske, lord of the manor of Stadhaugh, Suffolk County..., Chicago, IL: self published, 1896
  • Ffisk, Henry. Fiske Family Papers Castle Works, Norwich: Fletcher and Son, Ltd., 1902




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Symon's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
The LNABs of both wives are Unknown. The most recently published work on the Fiske family (2016) gives no evidence for Smyth or Crispe and attributes no LNAB to either of Simon's wives.
posted by Traci Thiessen
Because of unreliable information on the internet about who was Simon's mother, I am making the Medieval Project a co-manager of this profile so that it can have Project Protection. I will be removing Ketherine Burgess from being mother.
posted by Michael Cayley
The Disputed Mother section of this profile says his mother is unknown. Symon's father's profile says his wife is unknown. Shall we remove Katherine as his mother. A link remains on his profile.
posted by Michael Stills
Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, Abergavenny.

The Fiske - Harrison Family Alan G Freer, A.C.I.B. Member of the Society of Genealogists, London. Burke's Peerage gives Symond's first marriage to Susannah Smyth about 1424. She died 1433, and he wed his 2nd wife, Katherine Crispe. Symond died 1464, his Will, dated 22 December 1463, proven 26 February 1464. Also details their issue, and several subsequent generations. The name 'Lord of the Manor' is to indicate ownership, nothing more. Copinger's omission disproves nothing.

posted by Tim Perry
Copinger says nothing about any Simon Fiske being lord of the manor of Stadhaugh or any other manor in Laxfield.
posted by [Living Horace]
Symond ( Simon ) was not a Lord, the Title 'Lord of Stanhaugh' was simply to indicate ownership. He also owned land at Easton Bavants, ( Grant 1428 ).
posted by Tim Perry

F  >  Fiske  >  Symon Fiske