Richard (FitzAlan) de Arundel
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Richard (FitzAlan) de Arundel (abt. 1314 - 1376)

Richard "10th Earl of Arundel, 9th Earl of Surrey" de Arundel formerly FitzAlan
Born about in Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 9 Feb 1321 (to 4 Dec 1344) in King's Chapel at Havering-atte-Bower, Essexmap
Husband of — married 5 Feb 1345 in Ditton, Buckinghamshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Arundel, Sussex, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 12 Sep 2010 | Last significant change: 11 Aug 2020
20:41: Traci Thiessen edited the Biography for Richard (FitzAlan) de Arundel (abt.1314-1376). (mcps) [Thank Traci for this]
This page has been accessed 26,881 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
Richard FitzAlan is a descendant of a Magna Carta surety baron.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Richard FitzAlan is in a trail badged by the Magna Carta Project to surety barons Robert de Vere and Saher de Quincy (see text below).

Contents

Biography

Richard FitzAlan, Knt., was the son and heir of Edmund de Arundel (or Fitz Alan), Knt., 9th Earl of Arundel,[1] and Alice Warenne,[2] daughter of William de Warenne and Joan de Vere.[3] Richard was born about 1314 (aged 7 in 1321).[3][4]

Titles: 10th Earl of Arundel, Chief Butler of England,[3][5] and 9th Earl of Surrey[2]
Lands: the Castle and Honour of Arundel, Sussex, and Oswestry, Shropshire[3]
Nickname: Copped Hat[1][2]

Marriages and Children

Richard married first to Isabel le Despenser[6] on 9 February 1320/1 at the King's Chapel at Havering-atte-Bower, Essex.[1][3] Isabel, daughter of Hugh le Despenser, Knt., 2nd Lord Despenser and Eleanor, daughter of Gilbert de Clare[1][2] was born about 1313.[3] Her father settled manors in Wiltshire and Buckinghamshire on the couple immediately after their marriage.[3] The marriage cemented the alliance between Richard's father and favorites of Edward II. They had one son:
  • Edmund, Knt.,[7] married Sibyl de Montagu,[3] daughter of William Montagu, Earl of Salisbury, before July 1349.[1][2] Edmund was said to have been aged 20 in 1347, was knighted in 1352, was living in 1377 and had daughters: Alice, who married Sir Leonard Carew,[1] Phillipe, who married wife of Richard Sergeaux,[8] and Katherine, who married ____ Deincourt and died before 12 February 1381/2.[7]
Richard and Isabel's marriage was annulled by papal mandate dated 4 December 1344[3] on the grounds of his minority and of his never willingly consenting to the match. Richard and Isabel claimed conception of their son was a result of being forced by violence to cohabit.[1] Their child/children were bastardized as a result of the annulment.[1][3] "In none of the documents bearing on the [annulment] case is there a mention of daughters", however two have been proposed and disproved: Phillipe and Isabel[1] (see Research Notes below).
Richard married second in Ditton, Buckinghamshire on 5 February 1344/5, in the presence of King Edward III, to Eleanor of Lancaster, widow of John de Beaumont, Knt., 2nd Lord Beaumont, and daughter of Henry of Lancaster, Knt., Earl of Lancaster and Leicester, and Maud Chaworth.[1][2][3][9] Richard had previously cohabitated with Eleanor,[1] before his annulment and while her first husband was still living.[2] They received papal dispensations dated 4 March 1344/5 and 6 July 1345 as they were related in the 4th degree of kindred.[3] They had three sons and two daughters:
  • Richard, K.G., 11th Earl of Arundel, 10th Earl of Surrey, born about 1346, beheaded at Cheapside on 21 September 1397, married first Elizabeth de Bohun and second to Phillipe Mortimer.[2][3]
  • John, Knt., 1st Lord Arundel, married Eleanor Mautravers[3] and died at sea 15 December 1379;[2] he was Marshal of England 1377 and summoned to Parliament 4 August 1377 by writ Johanni de Arundell, where by he became Lord Arundel.[10][11]
  • Thomas,[2] born 1352/3, died 19 February 1413/4, Bishop of Ely 1373, Lord Chancellor of England, Archbishop of York 1388, he crowned King Henry IV in Westminster Abbey in 1399 and crowned Henry V in Westminster Abbey in 1413.[3]
  • Joan, married Humphrey de Bohun, K.G., Earl of Hereford, Essex and Northampton.[3] Joan was born ca. 1347 and died 7 April 1419.[2]
  • Alice, married Thomas de Holand, K.G., 2nd Earl of Kent.[3] Alice was born ca. 1350 and died 17 March 1416.[2]
Richard also had at least two children with an unknown mistress or mistresses:
  • Eleanor, married about 1348 to John de Bereford and had no children. Eleanor died before her husband, who died in 1356.[3]
  • Ralph, possible illegitimate son, married Juliane ______.[3]

Death and Burial

Richard's wife, Eleanor, Countess of Arundel and Surrey, died at Arundel on 11 January 1371/2.[1][3] Sir Richard died at Arundel on 24 January 1375/6, leaving a will dated 5 December 1375[1][2] and proved 22 October 1376.[3] Richard and Eleanor were buried at Lewes Priory, Sussex.[1][3][5]
Richard's will directed that his body should be buried in Lewes priory, near his wife Eleanor. He left property to “Richard my son...my son Thomas Bishop of Ely...John my son...Joane my daughter [...Countess of Hereford]...Alice my daughter...the eldest daughter of my said son John...Henry and Edward the younger sons of my said son John...William another son of my said son John...my nephews and nieces sons and daughters of Roger le Strange and to my sister Dame Alaine le Strange wife to the said Roger...my...uncle John Arundell”.[2]
When he succeeded to the earldom of Surrey, Richard gained vast wealth. He frequently aided Edward III in financial difficulties by giving hime large advances and, by 1370, Edward was more than twenty thousand pounds in his debt. At his death Arundel left behind over ninety thousand marks in ready money, nearly half of which was stored up in bags in the high tower of Arundel.[6]
"The Arundel Tomb in the North Aisle of Chichester Cathedral was brought from Lewes Priory after its dissolution in 1537. It is a tomb chest, with on top the recumbent figures of Richard Fitzalan, earl of Arundel and his second wife, Eleanor of Lancaster. On the side of the tomb are shields. Originally the whole tomb was probably painted, with the figures resplendent and the shields showing the coats of arms of the couple."[12] The memorial effigy of Eleanor and Richard Fitz Alan was the inspiration for Philip Larkin's "An Arundel Tomb"[13] written in 1964[14] (this blog has "An Arundel Tomb" and several images; see also Chichester Cathedral's page on the Arundel Tomb).

Timeline

  • 1326: His father's execution and attainder for supporting King Edward II against the Queen and Mortimer deprived Richard of succession to the Arundel title and estates.[2]
  • 1330: Richard conspired to overthrow Mortimer through a rising of men in Shropshire and Staffordshire, but his plot was uncovered. A warrant was issued for his arrest 4 June 1330 but Richard was able to flee, returning to England before 8 December 1330, when he was ordered to furnish men for an enquiry.[3]
  • 1330 - 1331: After the fall of Mortimer (ca. October 1330), Richard petitioned to Parliament that the proceedings against his father be reversed, the king granted his request and Richard was "fully restored in blood and honors"[1][2] but he was forbidden to avenge his father by private war against John Charlton, first lord Charlton of Powys.[6] By December, he obtained restitution of the Castle and Honour of Arundel from widow of John, Earl of Kent, becoming Earl of Arundel.[1][2]
  • 1333: Constable of Chirk Castle,[3] a property that was formerly held by Mortimer.[6] His large estates in that region gave him considerable local influence.
  • 1334: Chief Justiciar of North Wales[3] for life;[1] and Privy Councillor.[3]
  • 1336: Constable of Portchester Castle.[3]
  • 1337: Richard claimed the Stewardship of Scotland by grant from Edward de Balliol.[3] He was made joint commander of the English army in the north.[6]
  • Early 1338: Richard and Salisbury were scorned for their failure to capture Dunbar.[6]
  • 25 April 1338: Elevated to sole command, with full powers to treat with the Scots for truce or peace, he followed the king to Brabant, where he landed at Antwerp on 13 December.[6]
  • 1339: Governor of Caernarvon Castle[1] and Sheriff of Caernarvonshire.[3]
  • 1340 - 1341: Admiral of the West.[1][3]
  • 24 June 1340: Conducted himself "loyally and nobly" at the Battle of Sluys, and was one of the commissioners sent by Edward in July to parliament.[6] Later the same year he took part in the siege of Tournay.[6]
  • 1342: Joint Warden of the Marches toward Scotland, with William de Clinton, Earl of Huntingdon, securing a one year truce with the Scots.[3] Attended feast given by Edward III in honor of Countess of Salisbury.[6]
  • October 1342: Accompanied Edward to Brittany, and was left to besiege Vannes while the bulk of the army advanced to Rennes.[6]
  • January 1343: A truce put an end to the siege and, in July, he was sent on a mission to Avignon.[6]
  • March 1344: Appointed with Henry de Lancaster, Earl of Derby, as Joint Lieutenants of Aquitaine and given the authority to make treaties with Alfonso XI, King of Castile.[3]
  • 1345: Sheriff of Shropshire[3] for life.[1]
  • 1345 - 1347: Admiral of the West.[1][3]
  • 1346: Accompanied Edward on his great expedition to northern France. Commanded the second of the three divisions at the Battle of Crécy[1] on 26 August 1346.
  • 1347: Assisted Edward at the siege of Calais.[1]
  • 30 June 1347: Inherited the Warenne family estates after the death of his maternal uncle John, Earl of Surrey and Sussex,[1] but not the title,[2] gaining estates in Sussex, Surrey, Norfolk and other counties.[3]
  • 1348: Appointed Joint Ambassador to treat at Avignon[3] with the Pope.[6]
  • 1349/50: Settled the Castle, town, and manor of Arundel on himself and his wife, Eleanor, by fine levied 1349/50.[1]
  • 1350: Appointed Joint Ambassador to treat at Avignon.[3] Took part in the famous naval battle with the Spaniards off Winchelsea.[6]
  • 1351: Employed in Scotland to arrange for a final peace and the ransom of King David.[6] Appointed Joint Commissioner to treat with Scotland.[3]
  • 1352: Chief Warden for the counties of Surrey and Sussex.[3]
  • 1353: Did homage for the barony of Bromfield and Yale.[3]
  • 1354: Appointed Joint Ambassador to treat at Avignon.[3] Negotiator of a proposed truce with France, at a conference mediated by the pope at Guines, but it was found that no real settlement had been arrived at, and Innocent VI was accused of treachery.[6]
  • 1354/1355: Parliament passed an act annulling the 1327/8 proceedings touching his father, Edmund, restoring Richard as if the earlier proceedings had not taken place.[3]
  • 1355: Joint Guardian and Lieutenant of England,[3] serving as one of the regents during the king's absence from England.[6]
  • 1357: Appointed Joint Commissioner to treat with Scotland.[3]
  • 1358: Appointed Chief Plenipotentiary to treat with the Duke of Luxembourg.[3]
  • August 1360: Joint commissioner to treat with France[3] and complete the ratifications of the treaty of Bretigny.[6]
  • 1361: On the death of Joan of Bar, the widow of his uncle, John, Earl of Surrey, he assumed the title of Earl of Surrey.[1][2][3]
  • 1362: Commissioner to prolong truce with Charles of Blois.[6]
  • 1364: Engaged in diplomacy.[6]
  • 1365: Richard was maliciously cited to papal court by William de Lenne, foreign bishop of Chichester, with whom he was on bad terms. His resistance to the bishop was supported by Edward and it was about this time, he perhaps enlarged the castle of Arundel.[6]
  • 12 April 1366: Settled the Warenne estates on his children.[1][8]
  • 1372: Richard's last military exploit was perhaps his participation in the expedition for relief of Thouars. At that same time he also became, with Bishop William of Wykeham, a general attorney for John of Gaunt during his journey to Spain.[6]

Research Notes

Disputed Children

Formerly attached as children of Richard and his first wife, Isabel, from an early volume of The Complete Peerage, which was amended in 1998 and later (profiles were disconnected 6 December 2019):
  • Philippe, wife of Richard Sergeaux (died 1393) and mother of Alice, who married first to Guy St. Aubyn and second to Richard de Vere, Earl of Oxford[1] who is the daughter of Richard's son Edmund.[8]
  • Isabel, married John, 4th Lord Strange of Blackmere,[1] is really Mary, daughter of Edmund, 9th Earl and not this Richard, 10th Earl.[7] Cawley calls her Mary, incorrectly naming her as Richard's daughter.[2] Isabel removed as his daughter.
These two children were proposed to be the children of Richard and his second wife, Eleanor, but are not recognized as such by Richardson and have been disproved:
  • Mary (see Isabel above), is actually Richard's sister and married John, Lord Strange, of Blackmere.[7][15]
  • Eleanor,[2] married Robert, son of William de Ufford, Earl of Suffolk is Richard's granddaughter, daughter of his son Richard.
No evidence of these daughters can be found:

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 Cokayne, George Edward ed. Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Vol. I: Ab Adam - Basing, 2nd edition. (London,1910). Online at Archive.org, pages 242-244.
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.20 Cawley, Charles. Richard FitzAlan, entry in "Medieval Lands" database hosted by Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG). (accessed 11 April 2019). See also WikiTree's source page for MedLands.
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29 3.30 3.31 3.32 3.33 3.34 3.35 3.36 3.37 3.38 3.39 3.40 3.41 3.42 3.43 3.44 3.45 3.46 Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol. II, pages 185-190 FITZ ALAN #6: Richard de Arundel.
  4. Wikidata says c1313, citing his article by C. Given-Wilson on ODNB: Fitzalan, Richard, third earl of Arundel and eighth earl of Surrey (c. 1313–1376).
  5. 5.0 5.1 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol. II p. 606-610; Vol. III p. 486.
  6. 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 6.12 6.13 6.14 6.15 6.16 6.17 6.18 6.19 6.20 6.21 Thomas Frederick Tout. "Fitzalan, Richard (1307?-1376)" entry in Dictionary of National Biography, 1885-1900, Volume 19. Online at WikiSource.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Some Corrections and Additions to the Complete Peerage: Volume 1: Arundel.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 Cokayne. Complete Peerage, Vol. XIV: Addenda and Corrigenda, (1998). Online at FamilySearch.org, page 38.
  9. Wikipedia: Eleanor of Lancaster
  10. Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, vol. I, page 30.
  11. Cokayne, The Complete Peerage, vol. I, pages 259-260.
  12. Arundel Tomb, Chichester Cathedral
  13. Arundel Tomb, Wikipedia
  14. BBC Radio 4, P. D. James' Cultural Exchange
  15. See also this G2G discussion: "Who is the father of Mary Isabel (Fitzalan-114)" (Fitzalan-114 was merged into FitzAlan-635).
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2011). See also WikiTree's source page for Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2013). See also WikiTree's source page for Royal Ancestry.
See also:

Acknowledgements

See the Changes tab for edits to this profile. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Magna Carta Project

This profile was re-reviewed and approved for the Magna Carta Project by Thiessen-117 20:45, 16 March 2020 (UTC).
Richard FitzAlan is a descendant of Magna Carta surety barons Robert de Vere and Saher de Quincy. His profile is in trails badged by the Magna Carta project to the following Gateway Ancestors:
Richard's profile appears in unbadged trails (still need work) to the following Gateways:
See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Richard by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 26

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I will be using the Magna Carta project's checklist to do a re-review of this profile
posted by Traci Thiessen
edited by Traci Thiessen
Magna Carta project logo
100% 5-star profile (see more at Magna Carta Project Star Profiles)
posted by Traci Thiessen
I've moved the image that John was referring to - https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/FitzAlan-29-2 - to Plantagenet-118 (the comment on the image page said it was probably Thomas of Woodstock).
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
comments welcome John! Thanks for the help :D
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Sorry I just happened to find this discussion, and it's probably none of my business, but while the images are being looked at Image 3 also has a comment that it is probably someone else.
posted by John Atkinson
I've removed the "not him" image & made the updated Coat of Arms the primary image to raise its visibility. Let me know if you'd rather one of the other images/which one be primary instead (the thumbnail image displayed at upper left of profile & in trees).

Robin/Tom - It was suggested that the COA image be set as the background for this profile. My computer's so old that profiles with a background image slow it significantly, so I tend away from setting background images but if y'all want the COA as bg, let me know & I'll set it for you.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Hi Liz, I added the COA for Richard FitzAlan de Arundel on 23 Oct 19. There is another photo (plaster head shot) that says 'Not Him.' I believe this should be deleted. The effigy of Richard and his 2nd wife, Eleanor, is from the FitzAlan-29 Wikipedia site as is the corrected COA. Thank you, Carol
posted by Carol Baldwin PhD, RN
I agree, pl can someone remove image 2 as its an exact replica of image 1
posted by Robin Wood
Additional reference for Richard FitzAlan 9th Earl of Arundel=Elizabeth le Despencer to Edmund FitzAlan=Sybil Montagu to Philippa FitzAlan=Sir Richard Sergeaux to Philippa Sergeaux=Sir Robert Pashley to Anne Pashley=Edward Tyrrell to Philippa Tyrrell=Thomas Cornwallis to William Cornwallis=Elizabeth Stanford to Sir John Cornwallis=Mary Sulyard is Anderson, Gary Boyd. The Royal Descents of 900 Immigrants to the American Colonies, Quebec, or the United States in 2 vols. (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 2018). Vol I, pp. 508-509.
posted by Carol Baldwin PhD, RN
Do there need to be two of the same images for Richard FitzAlan (Images 1 and 2)?

Also, I think the Image 6 is incorrect. The COA for this Richard FitzAlan is quartered with lion in upper left and lower right, and yellow and blue checkered filed in the upper right and lower left. Please let me know if you want me to delete and replace Image 6 with the correct COA. Thank you!

posted by Carol Baldwin PhD, RN
555 Wikidata - Different birth dat
posted by Stephen McCallum

Richard is 19 degrees from Cecil B. DeMille, 25 degrees from Rosalie Neve and 6 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.