Warin FitzGerold

Warin FitzGerold (abt. 1167 - abt. 1218)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sir Warin FitzGerold
Born about in Kingston Lisle, Sparsholt, Berkshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of and [half]
Husband of — married 1193 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about [location unknown]
Profile last modified 9 Apr 2019 | Created 22 Jul 2015
This page has been accessed 1,019 times.
Illustrious Men
Warin FitzGerold was one of 16 Illustrious Men, counselors to King John, who were listed in the preamble to Magna Carta.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Warin FitzGerold married Alice de Courcy, daughter of William de Courci and Gundred de Warenne, after 1193; They had 1 daughter (Margaret, wife of Baldwin de Reviers, & of Fawkes de Breauté).[1]
Warin FitzGerold, Chamberlain to King Henry II died in 1216.[2]
Alice and Warin had at least one child:
  • Margaret, married (1) Baldwin de Reviers, (2) Fawkes de Breauté[3]
Alice died c. 1218; her daughter Margaret died c. 29 Sep 1252.[4]

Medieval Lands

  • by Charles Cawley:

Warin FitzGerold c. 1167 - after 14 Nov 1216. The Rotuli de Dominabus of 1185 lists “Matillis de Kaineto”, with “ii filios; primogenitus est xviii annorum, alter xii” and “terra sua in Kameltone...vii libris annuatim”.[5]

The Red Book of the Exchequer, listing scutage payments in c. 1194/95, records "Warinus filius Geroldi" paying "xl s, ii milites" in Kent and also in Essex, Hertfordshire.[6]

"Guarinus son of Gerold chamberlain of the king of England" confirmed donations to Marmoutier made by “William junioris de Curceio” by charter dated to before 1206.[7]

The Red Book of the Exchequer records "Garinus filius Geroldi" holding "Suvenhantone per serjanteriam Cameræ Regis et Crikelade" in Wiltshire, and i knight’s fee "de Harewode" in Yorkshire, in c. 1210/12.[8]

The Testa de Nevill includes a writ of King John dated 1212 which records that "Warinus filius Geroldi" held "Wtton…de baronia sua de Stok Curcy…in hundredo de Karenton" in Somerset.[9]

Manor of Kingston Lisle

Ten hides in Sparsholt, afterwards called KINGSTON LISLE, (Kyngeston Gerard), formed part of the royal demesne both in the reign of the Confessor and in 1086.[10] This land, which was worth £20 and included 200 acres of meadow, remained in the possession of the Crown till the middle of the 12th century, when it was granted to the family of Fitz Gerold, hereditary chamberlains.[11] Warin Fitz Gerold, the original grantee, was succeeded in 1157 by his brother Henry, the tenant in 1166.[12] Henry married Maud de Cheney,[13] and held the manor till his death in 1173,[14] when he was succeeded by his son Warin.[15] By his marriage with Alice de Courci this Warin inherited the manor of Harewood in Yorkshire.[16] He lived till 1218,[17] when his lands in Sparsholt were inherited, not by his daughter Margery, but by his younger brother Henry.[18] His own descendants, however, retained an overlordship. Margery married as her first husband Baldwin de Rivers,[19] and had a son Baldwin, Earl of Devon.[20] His right was inherited first by his son Baldwin, who died without issue, and then by his daughter Isabel, who married William de Fortz, and had two and a half knights' fees in Kingston Lisle and Sparsholt in 1267.[21] On her death her estates were claimed by the descendants in the direct line of Henry Fitz Gerold, the Lords de Lisle of Rougemont,[22] who thus became overlords of Kingston Lisle, the tenancy in demesne having passed meanwhile to a younger branch. In 1368 Robert de Lisle, Lord Lisle of Rougemont, surrendered his knights' fees here and elsewhere to the Crown.[23]

Notes

According to the chart on CP VIII:48-9:[24]
  1. Warin had Margaret FitzGerold by Alice de Curcy.
  2. Margaret m. Baldwin de Reviers, d. 1216.
  3. Baldwin de Reviers, Earl of Devon, d. 1244/5; m. Amice de Clare
  4. Baldwin de Reviers, Earl of Devon, dsps. 1262 & his sister Isabel, dsps. 1293 (husb. was William de Forz).
  5. Warin de Lisle, d. 1296, was found to be one of Isabel's heirs, thus bringing Kingston & Rougemont.

Sources

  1. Douglas Richardson's Research Notes
  2. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 413.
  3. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 454-455.
  4. Marlyn Lewis
  5. Rotuli Dominabus, Rotulus IV, Bukinghamsire, p. 16.
  6. Red Book Exchequer, Part I, Anno VI regis Ricardi, ad redemptionem eius, scutagium ad XXs, pp. 79 and 94
  7. Round (1899) 1199, p. 432.
  8. Red Book Exchequer, Part II, Inquisitiones…Regis Johannis…anno regno XII et XIII…de servitiis militum, pp. 486 and 491.
  9. Testa de Nevill, Part I, p. 83.
  10. V.C.H. Berks. i, 332. They are there entered under 'Hilleslau' Hundred, which afterwards formed part of Shrivenham Hundred. Henry de Ferrers was holding a virgate in this manor and a dairy yielding 6 weys of cheese, though the shiremote testified that it belonged to the king.
  11. Red Bk. of Exch. (Rolls Ser.), 355–6; Great R. of the Pipe, 2–4 Hen. II (Rec. Com.), 34.
  12. Great R. of the Pipe, 2–4 Hen. II (Rec. Com.), 80, 123; Red Bk. of Exch. loc. cit. At that date two other members of the family, Alexander and Hugh Fitz Gerold, were enfeoffed in Sparsholt (Red Bk. of Exch. loc. cit.). Their land probably escheated to Henry.
  13. Eynsham Cartul. (Oxf. Hist. Soc.), i, 422.
  14. See Pipe R. 5–19 Hen. II (Pipe R. Soc.), passim.
  15. Ibid. ("See Pipe R.") 20 Hen. II, 112; Fines 9 Ric. I (Pipe R. Soc.), 56.
  16. Rot. Cur. Reg. (Rec. Com.), ii, 222.
  17. Pipe R. 20 Hen. II—17 John; Rot. Lit. Claus. (Rec. Com.), i, 363.
  18. Pipe R. 2 Hen. III, m. 4. For the relationship see Rot. de Oblatis et Fin. (Rec. Com.), 271, 375; Eynsham Cartul. (Oxf. Hist. Soc.), i, 423. In Abbrev. Plac. (Rec. Com.), 311, the father of Warin and Henry is given as Warin. This is evidently a mistake. The date of the plea is 1309.
  19. Coll. Topog. et Gen. v, 276.
  20. Abbrev. Plac. loc. cit.
  21. Ibid. 160 - "Abbrev. Plac. loc. cit." is previous footnote today, 6 Jan. 2019, which may or may not be what was meant. Perhaps the one before, which was "Coll. Topog. et Gen. v, 276."
  22. Ibid. 311. - this ibid followed Ibid. 160, so same applies: "Abbrev. Plac. loc. cit." is previous footnote today, 6 Jan. 2019, which may or may not be what was meant. Perhaps the one before, which was "Coll. Topog. et Gen. v, 276."
  23. Cal. Close, 1364–8, p. 496.
  24. Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, Page: VIII: 48-9 chart
  • Cawley, Charles. "Medieval Lands": A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families © by Charles Cawley, hosted by Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG). See also WikiTree's source page for MedLands.
  • 'Parishes: Sparsholt', in A History of the County of Berkshire: Volume 4, ed. William Page and P H Ditchfield (London, 1924), pp. 311-319. British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/berks/vol4/pp311-319 [accessed 12 May 2017].


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Warin's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Warin le fitz Gerard
Warin le fitz Gerard

Collaboration

On 3 Jan 2019 at 17:15 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

This profile needs to be edited for two reasons: (1) to replace "ibid" with a reference that will not lose its meaning if an edit moves the footnote elsewhere; (2) to correct database errors triggered by the use of ibid - 864, almost empty ref tag (see this page for details).

The error turned up on this week's update of suggestions for Magna Carta Project-managed profiles.

On 23 Mar 2017 at 21:03 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

according to Richardson's Royal Ancestry (Vol II, p 413) also - Fitz Gerold.

On 23 Mar 2017 at 21:02 GMT Rev Daniel Washburn Jones wrote:

FitzGerold-13 and FitzGerald-3405 are not ready to be merged because: PPP on 3405 needs to be removed and the merge reversed, so that the correct LNAB of FitzGerold is what we end up with. This LNAB is per Cawley at MedLands, Weis in Magna Carta Sureties, 4th ed. (Nobles) and the Complete Peerage chart shown on FitzGerald-3405.

On 23 Mar 2017 at 20:45 GMT Rev Daniel Washburn Jones wrote:

According to Cawley at MedLands, Weis in Magna Carta Sureties, 4th ed. (Nobles) and the Complete Peerage chart show herein, the LNAB here should be FitzGerold.

A merge with FitzGerold-13 will correct this, but of course, someone with the ability to remove the PPP, complete the merge and re-apply the protection will be needed.

Thanks, Dan

On 31 Mar 2016 at 00:49 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: from what I can tell, this is the Warin FitzGerald who is listed in the Magna Carta as one of the "illustrious men" - see http://www.magnacartaplus.org/magnacarta/

I re-entered the Categories Illustrious Men & Magna Carta.

On 31 Mar 2016 at 00:11 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

I've corrected the parents per "Complete Peerage" as noted in the Sources section, as well as Maud's LNAB.

On 30 Mar 2016 at 23:07 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

Fitzgerald-199 and FitzGerald-3405 appear to represent the same person because: same person; please merge.

On 30 Mar 2016 at 22:46 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

You're missing a generation here. I have Warin as the son of Henry Fitzgerald (FitzGerald-1565) by Maud de Chesney/Cheney (ref: Jim Weber on rootsweb, who references Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, Page: VIII:48-9 chart), with Henry as the son of Alexander Fitzgerald and Alice de Rumilly.

Maud's LNAB is incorrect. We need to delete the 'de'. She's the daughter of Hugh de Chesney, son of Roger de Chesney by Alice de Langtot.

On 30 Mar 2016 at 22:42 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

This is a duplicate. I found the best profile & have set up a merge proposal (FitzGerald-3405).

On 30 Mar 2016 at 21:47 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Update: didn't need to change it, there was a duplicate with the correct LNAB

Any objection to my changing the LNAB from Fitzgerald to FitzGerald to conform to EuroAristo naming standards?




Warin is 29 degrees from Tanya Lowry, 22 degrees from Charles Tiffany and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

F  >  FitzGerold  >  Warin FitzGerold

Categories: Magna Carta | Illustrious Men | MedLands