no image

Mary Franklin (1694 - abt. 1730)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Franklin
Born in Boston, Massmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Mother of
Died about in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, United Statesmap
Franklin-89 created 28 Feb 2010 | Last modified | Last edit: 18 May 2017
17:54: Nancy (Hawk) Hadley edited the data for Mary Franklin. (Merged Franklin-2874 into Franklin-89: Clear duplicate.) [Thank Nancy for this]
This page has been accessed 2,663 times.


Contents

Biography

Mary Franklin, of Josias and Abiah Franklin, was born Sept. 26. 1694(p. 214)[1]

Mary married Robert Homes and had 2 children. She passed away abt 1761

The story handed down through many generations about the relationship of Benjamin Franklin, the "Statesman" , to Mary Franklin, wife of Arthur Aylworth (1684/5-1761) appears to be a figment of the imagination of Abel Aylsworth (1745-1830). He is I quoted in the book, "Arthur Aylworth, and His Descendants in America . (Ref.10, p32) as having been named by "Aunt Mary" Franklin Aylworth, for her brother, Abel Franklin, the uncle of Benjamin.

Many hours of intensive research was devoted to substantiating this yarn. The record appears quite clear on this subject. Benjamin did not have an Uncle Abel, nor did his father have a sister by the name of Mary. The ancestors of 'Ben' are here detailed for all to judge the merits of this claim. From a chart, hand prepared by 'Ben' himself, and confirmed by all the sources found, the following are the facts.


Josiah, born Dec. 23, 1657, died Jan. 17, 1745, married (1) Ann Child in England and had his first seven children before she died. Children: a. Elizabeth, born Mar. 3,1678, married Mr. Douse. b. Samuel, born Mar. 16, 1681 No Issue c. Hannah, born May 25, 1683, married (1) . Mr. Eddy, (2) Thomas Cole d. Josiah, born Aug. 23, 1685, died ca. 1715 without issue e. Ann, born Jan. 5, 1687, mar. Mr. Harris f. Joseph I., born Feb. 6,1688, died at 5. g. Joseph 2., born Jun. 30, 1689 died at 15 days.

He married (2) in New England, Dec. 1689 or Jan. 1690, Abiah Folger and had ten more . ( The parents of "BENJAMIN" ) Children.

h. John, born Dec. 16, 1690, married and had John Jr., Jan. 1716 Peter, born Nov. 22, 1692, married Mary? no issue i. Mary, born Sep. 26, 1694, died ca. 1730, married Mr. Holmes. j. James, born Feb. 4, 1697, died 1733, married Rachel  ? had 4 children. k. Sarah, born Jul. 9, 1699, married John Davenport. l. Ebenezer, born Sep. 20, 1701 m. Thomas, born Dec. 7, 1703, died young n. BENJAMIN, The Statesman, born Jan. 6, 1706 (new Style -Jan. 17), married and had issue (some illegitimate) o. Lydia, born Aug. 3, 1706, married Mr. Scott 1758. p. Jane, born Mar. 27, 1712, married Mr. Mecom and had issue. (Bens favorite)

The name Abel does not appear in 'Ben's' family ancestors. The name Mary does appear but they are all taken or of the wrong generation to marry Arthur Aylworth Jr.

So this author says: "While it may have been nice to have been related to you Ben, you will have to look elsewhere for Aunts & Uncles." And to the tall story Amen!!!!

Should there be anyone among the readers of this book that can prove the above assumptions wrong and be willing to provide said proof to the family we shall then welcome Old Ben back with open arms.

Boston Marriages

Robert Holmes & Mary Frankling, int. reads [Homes] [Franklin], married by Rev. Mr. Eben'r Pemberton, Presbytn., April 3, 1716. (p. 64) [2]

Sources

  1. Appleton, William S. City Document 130. Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages and Deaths 1630-1699, Registry Dept. City of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, Rockwell & Churchill Printers, 1883
  2. McGlenen, Edward W. compiler. City Document 150: A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston, conraining Boston Marriages from 1700 to 1751. Municipal Printing Office, Boston, Massachusetts, 1898.
  • Aylesworth.net

<http://www.aylesworth.net/Confidence_family_DWT_CSS/rfa_franklin.htm />



Biography

This biography was auto-generated by a GEDCOM import. It's a rough draft and needs to be edited.

Death

Death: Y
Date: 1731
Place: Marthas Vinyard, Dukes, Massachusetts, United States
Age: 36-37

Record ID Number

Record ID Number: MH:I132

User ID

User ID: 5248AFF44A538688C001EC9B2EE86906

Sources

  1. Appleton, William S. City Document 130. Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages and Deaths 1630-1699, Registry Dept. City of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, Rockwell & Churchill Printers, 1883
  2. McGlenen, Edward W. compiler. City Document 150: A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston, conraining Boston Marriages from 1700 to 1751. Municipal Printing Office, Boston, Massachusetts, 1898.

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Nancy Hadley for creating WikiTree profile Franklin-2874 through the import of hadleytosplit.ged on Oct 7, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Nancy and others.



Biography

No biography yet.[3] Can you add information or sources?

Sources

  1. Appleton, William S. City Document 130. Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages and Deaths 1630-1699, Registry Dept. City of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, Rockwell & Churchill Printers, 1883
  2. McGlenen, Edward W. compiler. City Document 150: A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston, conraining Boston Marriages from 1700 to 1751. Municipal Printing Office, Boston, Massachusetts, 1898.
  3. Franklin-4652 was created by Dave Patrick through the import of Roger Dale Franklin Family Tree.ged on Sep 18, 2014. This comment and citation should be deleted after a short biography has been added and primary sources have been cited.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?

    First: Last:

    Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


    Sponsored by MyHeritage


    DNA Connections
    It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line:

    Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



    Collaboration

    On 18 May 2017 at 19:40 GMT Summer (Binkley) Orman wrote:

    Franklin-2874 and Franklin-89 appear to represent the same person because: Clearly the same person. They should be merged, not set as unmerged matches.

    On 12 Dec 2015 at 02:11 GMT Nan Lambert wrote:

    Franklin-4652 and Franklin-2874 appear to represent the same person because: birth date & place, death date & place match.



    Mary is 14 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 17 degrees from Cindy Lesure, 19 degrees from Bonnie Thornton and 18 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

    F  >  Franklin  >  Mary Franklin