no image

John French Ph.D.

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
John R. French Ph.D.
Born 1940s.
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of and [private brother (1950s - unknown)]
[children unknown]
Profile manager: John French private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 26 Feb 2018 | John's 34832 contributions | 974 thank-yous received
Profile last modified 28 May 2020 | Created 26 Feb 2018 | Last significant change: 27 May 2020
13:15: John French Ph.D. replied to a comment on the page for John French Ph.D. [Thank John for this]
This page has been accessed 2,621 times.
Wiki Genealogist April 2020 Club 100 March 2020 Club 100 February 2020 Club 100 January 2020 Club 1,000 December 2019 Club 1,000 November 2019 Club 1,000 October 2019 Club 1,000 September 2019 Club 1,000 Generous Genealogist -  Green Star August 2019 Club 1,000 Generous Genealogist - Blue Star July 2019 Club 100 June 2019 Club 1,000 Community Star May 2019 Club 100 April 2019 Club 1,000 March 2019 Club 100 February 2019 Club 100 January 2019 Club 1,000
[view all 36 badges]

Biography

The biography for John R. French is empty. What can you add?

Sources

Breed Family Association archives, letter from Fred O. Breed to Miriam C. Nicohols, December 21, 1967


More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • John's formal name
  • full middle name (R.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • private siblings' names
For access to John French's full information you must be on John's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored Search




Followed Tags
John is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
BREED
Mother's surname
FRENCH
My surname
Comments: 22

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Just curious, why is it important to you to add which number child a person is of their parents?
posted by T Counce
Some folks find it useful information.
posted by John French Ph.D.
Hi John,

Since you manage, or have contributed to, a number of Prentice profiles I invite you to check-out the new One Name Study for the Prentice surname. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Prentice_Name_Study

Best - RP

posted by Ronald Prentice
Thank you for bring the Beriah Grant issue to my attention. He was an illegitimate son of Mercy/Marcy, who is actually in a different profile. He is not the son of her older sister Mary. And no they are not the same person. Both Mary and Mercy are mentioned in both of their parents wills.
posted by T Counce
I wondered if you study Babcock or just volunteered to clean things up. I am searching Babcock from Vermont and whom they go back to MA or RI as this is my grandmother's granfather David Babcock. Familysearch.org is trying to throw a Joseph Babock in and I've never heard my family talk about a Joseph. Just David Jr. and his father David Sr. (another Robert Babcock in senses put them together the 3) Sure on wives names. Thank you for all you do. :) brown81360
posted by Sandy (Brown) Peoples
Just wanted to thank you for all your hard work recently on the various York profiles - I think I was one of the only ones working on them extensively for a while there.

If you manage to find any information uniting the NY York families with the ones from CT, ME, or NC, that would be amazing; I've been looking for a couple of years, and my aunts have been looking for nearly a decade, so my hopes aren't too high!

I hope the Winter season treats you well in the meantime. Thanks for being such a force for good and sourcing in WikiTree.

posted by G. (Bartomeo) Borrero
Hello Emma,

Thank you for your observation about the Ruth (Denison) Kingsbury profile. I would ask in return for you to investigate whether the Wheeler reference that I posted to the profile is wrong about her parents being Elizabeth Saltonstall and John Denison. I would grant that Wheeler could have been wrong (his publication in 1900 was not infallible), however I see no evidence to date that it is wrong on this particular subject. As you investigate this, keep in mind that Ruth was raised not by her father John Denison (he died 14 Sep 1689 when she was 3 years old, and her mother re-married 3 years later to Roland Cotton). In truth, we do not yet know whether she may have been raised as a foster child by others, such as the "John Denison the weaver" and his wife Ruth Ayer, as you have just recently re-attached to her profile. Nevertheless, all evidence presented to date shows that her birth father, John Denison (the one who was born 22 Sep 1665 at Ipswich, MA), was married to Elizabeth Saltonstall in 1684 at Ipswich, and Ruth was their first child, born 7 Jun 1686.

I observed the FAG reference that has been posted to the profile, but I would caution that FAG is unsourced, thus is often misleading. For example, the actuarial dates of her ostensible "father" in FAG do not match that of her father John Denison in the published reference.

Might you be able to post to the profile any credible primary reference sources that may be evident so as to sort out the parentage of this person? I would be interested in seeing this matter resolved, as she was my 3rd cousin. Might she be likewise related to you? Thanks, John

posted by John French Ph.D.
Hi John,

You have made a very significant change on https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Denison-764 by switching her parents from those who have been traditionally held to be her parents without adding any notes showing why you made this change.

Can you please add notes to the profile showing why you made this change? I see you added a source, but it tells nothing about the change.

Thanks, Emma

John, every contribution to WikiTree improves the quality of our Shared Tree. The Appreciation Team thanks you for all your efforts by making more than 1,000 contributions during the month of September.

Pippin Sheppard

WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard
Hi John,

Can you provide a link or something to the marriage record you found for https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Denison-14?

All of the sources I have found indicate that no marriage record has been found. Thanks for helping to improve WikiTree.

posted by Robin Lee
John, thank you for each of your more than 1000 contributions to our Shared Tree for the month of August 2019. All of your work makes our Tree all that much better.

Pippin Sheppard

WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard
T, as you can see from the changes sections of her profile(s) and the profile of her spouse, the issues that I raised pertaining to the match have since been resolved by others who made the relevant changes, so the merge can now proceed.
posted by John French Ph.D.
Hey John,

You rejected a match of Babcock-3327 and Babcock-2785, however, they have identical parents and identical birthdates, identical husbands (2785 is attached to them, 3327 has them listed in the biography section)..so I don't understand the comment that you left as to the reason you rejected the matches??????? T

posted by T Counce
Hello, John!

Very well done on your making 1,000 or more contributions to WikiTree in June 2019! We commend and appreciate all of your time and effort in helping to grow and perfect our Shared Tree. Keep up the great work!

Pip Sheppard ~ WikiTree Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard

Rejected matches ›

John is 22 degrees from Donald Howard, 17 degrees from Julia Howe and 17 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

F  >  French  >  John French Ph.D.