Thomas Fulford
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Thomas Fulford (1553 - 1610)

Thomas Fulford
Born in Devon, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married after 10 Oct 1580 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Devon, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 29 May 2011
This page has been accessed 1,840 times.

Biography

Thomas was the son and heir of Sir John Fulford[1] by his wife Anna Dennis.[2] He was born about 1553 (aged 27 years and more at the Inquisition Post Mortem of his father, 6 October 1580).[2]

He married Ursula Bampfield shortly after 10 Oct 1580.[3] Together they had 3 sons and 4 daughters.

Sons:

Daughters:

  • Bridget m. Arthur Champernon of Dartington, Devon[2][4]
  • Elizabeth m. John Beryman of Bery, Devon[2][4]
  • Mary m. 1st Thomas Achym of Cornwall[2][4] and 2nd Sir Ferdinando Gorges.
  • Anne m. John Sydenham of Skilgate, Somerset[2][4]

He died on the 31 July 1610 and was buried on the 6 August 1610 in Dunsford, Devon, England.[5][6][7]

His will dated 9 April 1610 and proved 15 November 1610 mentions:[8]
wife Ursula Fulford
daughters Elizabeth Beryman, Anne Fulforde
sons William Fulforde, Thomas Fulford
brothers Andrewe Fulford, Gabriell Fulford, Arthur Fulforde
executor Sir Francis Fulford, knt., son and heir apparent
witnesses include Thomas Achym

His restored monument and inscription survives in Dunsford Church.[6][7]

"Heare lyethe Sir Thomas Fulforde who died last day of July Ano Do. 1610. Also his wife Ursula who died 1639 daughter of Richd Bampfield of Poltimore Esqr. Their children: 1st Sir Francis who married Ann heir of Bernard Samways Esqr of Toller, Dorset; 2nd William; 3rd Thomas; 4th Bridget, married to Arthur Champernown Esqr of Dartington; 5th Elizabeth married to John Berriman Esqr; 6th Ann married to John Sydenham of Somerset"

The monument was restored in 1845 by Col. Baldwin Fulford.[9] The name of their daughter Mary whose effigy appears on the monument was omitted.

Sources

  1. Probate record, Johannis Fulford, militis, 12 April 1578, proved 23 Jan. 1581, Court of the Bishop of Exeter, Owen Murray Collection of Wills, 1600-1800. FHL microfilm 916900. Mentions my son and heir, Thomas Fulford.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 Vivian, J. L. (John Lambrick). The visitations of the county of Devon: comprising the herald's visitations of 1531, 1564, & 1620, with additions. (Exeter: For the author by H.S. Eland, 1895). Pedigree of Fulford of Fulford p. 380.
  3. Vivian, J. L. ed. The Marriage Licenses of the diocese of Exeter from the Bishop's Registers. Exeter: W. Pollard & Co.,1887. p. 6 "Mr. Thomas Fulford, Esquire, and Ursula Bampfield, Gent."
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 Rylands, J.P., ed., The Visitation of the County of Dorset, taken in the year 1623, by Henry St George, Richmond Herald, and Sampson Lennard, Bluemantle Pursuivant, marshals and deputies to William Camden, Clarenceux King of Arms. (Harleian Society. 20. London, 1885), Addenda, 9-11, Fulford.
  5. Devon Burials, Transcriptions & Images (findmypast.co.uk)
    First name(s): Thomas
    Last name: Fulford
    Burial date: 06 Aug 1610
    Burial place: Dunsford
    Denomination: Anglican
    Archive reference: 4572A/PR/1/1
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
  6. 6.0 6.1 Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 26 October 2018), memorial page for Sir Thomas Fulford (1553–31 Jul 1610), Find A Grave Memorial no. 27852800, citing St Mary Churchyard, Dunsford, Teignbridge District, Devon, England ; Maintained by Mgreen2 (contributor 46817414) .
  7. 7.0 7.1 Amery, P. F. S., John S. Amery, and J. Brooking Rowe eds., Devon notes and queries: a quarterly journal devoted to the local history, biography and antiquities of the county of Devon. Exeter: James G. Commin, 1901, Sir Thomas Fulford's Moument in Dunsford Church
  8. "England & Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1384-1858," database with images, Ancestry.com; Will of Thomas Fulford of Fulford, Devon, dated 9 April 1610, proved 15 November 1610
  9. Visitor Booklet, St Mary's Church, Dunsford, p.3


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Thomas your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Ok, I have removed the copied text.
posted by Charlene Newport
Fulford-502 and Fulford-32 appear to represent the same person because: Fulford-502 has an incorrect birth year for him which may appear that he is from a different generation. However, they are the same person. Thomas Fulford was born about 1553, not 1455. He was aged 27 years and more at the Inquisition Post Mortem of his father, dated 6 October 1580. He married Ursula Bampfield/Bampfylde shortly after 10 Oct 1580 (Exeter Marriage Licenses), and he died 31 Jul 1610 (inscription on his tomb). Most of the sources are on Fulford-32. Thomas Fulford and Ursula Bampfield/Bampfylde are my 13th great-grandparents and I have done a lot of work on this family.
posted by Charlene Newport
Profile dates are all incorrect.

Sir Thomas Fulford (1553–1610) (son of John, b. 1524), in 1580 married Ursula Bampfield (died 1639), a daughter of Richard Bampfield (1526–1594) of Poltimore, Devon.

Following profile is the correct one: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Fulford-32

posted by Sara Mosher
The Wikipedia article states the seven children of Sir Thomas Fulforde and Ursula Bampfield (source: monument). Unfortunately, there is no daughter named Ursula. However, their daughter Mary married Thomas ACHAM of CO. CORNW. Source: The visitation of the county of Dorset, taken in the year 1623 pg. 10
posted by Sara Mosher

F  >  Fulford  >  Thomas Fulford