Edward Fuller
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Edward Fuller (abt. 1575 - aft. 1621)

Edward Fuller
Born about in Redenhall, Norfolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died after after about age 45 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Dec 2009 | Last significant change: 10 Mar 2023
15:26: Lynne Collins answered a question about Edward Fuller (abt.1575-aft.1621) [Thank Lynne for this]
This page has been accessed 35,882 times.
The Mayflower.
Edward Fuller was a passenger on the Mayflower.
Join: Mayflower Project
Discuss: mayflower



Edward Fuller, son of Robert Fuller, butcher, and Sarah Dunkhorn, was christened on September 4, 1575 at St. Mary's in Redenhall, Norfolk, England, England. [1] [2] [3][4] Edward and Samuel (also a passenger on the Mayflower) and their siblings were named in their father's 1614 will. Edward was left a tenement (after the death of Robert's wife) and twenty pounds[5]

The name of the wife of Edward Fuller remains unknown. Some have suggested that her first name was Ann, but the oldest record with this name seems to be a transcription error made in the nineteenth century. Other names attributed to Mrs. Edward Fuller have been Anne Fuller-White (now merged with Anne Fuller who is actually his sister) and Hannah Lewis. Several marriages have been found for Edward Fullers in English records: Amy Lee, 21 November 1596, Abinger, Surrey, England; Ann Carpenter, 25 November 1597, Carlton, Bedford; Thomasine Sheppard, 2 May 1597, St. Gregory, Norwich, Norfolk; Joan Raven, 28 October 1599, Woodham Walter, Essex ; Elizabeth Buck, 25 July 1602, Great Finborough, Suffolk; Barbara Colman, 10 June 1606, Chigwell, Essex; and Agnes Croucher, 14 January 1607, West Horsley, Surrey.

Edward and his wife had two sons, Matthew Fuller and Samuel Fuller, who were probably born between 1597 and 1612. The family was probably part of the group of religious dissidents known as Separatists who moved to Leiden, Holland to escape persecution in England. Edward's brother, Dr. Samuel Fuller, belonged to this group. Edward, his wife, and their son, Samuel, left Holland on the Speedwell, and were transferred to the Mayflower, which arrived in the New World at the end of 1620. He and his wife both died the first winter, soon after the Mayflower arrived at Plymouth. The boy, Samuel, was left to the care of Edward's brother, Dr. Samuel Fuller. "Edward Fuller was the 21st signator of the 41 men who signed the Mayflower Compact. It was an agreement providing for the temporary government of the colony by the will of the majority, and therefore the first commitment to Democracy in America." (quoted from Wilson.ged as imported on 14 September 2010)

For more on the trip across the Atlantic, see: Space:The_Voyage_of_the_Mayflower


  1. Matthew Fuller was born say 1605; m. about 1630 Frances
  2. Samuel Fuller was born about 1608. In 1623 he received three acres of land one acre for himself and one for each of his parents. Samuell Fuller Junior was the third person in the eighth company, living with his uncle Samuel Fuller in the 1627 land division.

Mayflower, First Sickness and Cole's Hill Burial Ground

Research Notes


Y-DNA Results R-Y85916 Previous Y-STR testing[7] through the Mayflower Society DNA Project[8], including descendants of both Edward and Samuel Fuller, has found where the Mayflower Fuller lineage belongs to the R1b-U106 Y-DNA haplogroup, which is quite common in Northwestern Europe. NGS/WGS testing will be able place the Fuller lineage more precisely within the broader R1b-U106 haplogroup and may be able to identify individual-level markers that indicate descent from either Edward or Samuel. NGS/WGS testing As of 21 May 2021, the Mayflower DNA Project and the Fuller - Family Finder Project are displaying nine individuals as patrilineal (all male line) descendants of Edward Fuller, two additional individuals as patrilineal descendants of his brother Samuel, as well as a total of twelve individuals who likely descend from Robert Fuller of Salem & Rehoboth.[9] These results document where the Fuller family of Redenhall, Norfolk fall under U106>>S12025>FGC12021>S17339>FGC53777>S25007>FGC31905>FGC53757>BZ3170>Y85916. In addition, they document where some descendants of Edward Fuller[10] fall under a subclade of Y85916, namely FT14518.[11]


  1. MacGunnigle, Bruce Campbell. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations. Volume Four. Third Edition. Family of Edward Fuller. (Plymouth: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2006.)
  2. Anderson, Robert Charles. The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004). P 215-217
  3. Fuller, Francis H. "Early New England Fullers." New England Historical and Genealogical Register 55:192 (1901). Cites the parish register of Redenhall. "Edward Fuller, son of Robert, baptized 4 Sept., 1578." "Samuel Fuller, son of Robert, (butcher) baptized 20 Jan., 1580
  4. Church of England Parish Registers. Norfolk Record Office, Norwich, Norfolk, England; Digital image - Ancestry.com. Norfolk, England, Church of England Baptism, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812 [database on-line]. link Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016.
  5. Fuller, Francis H. "Fullers of Redenhall, England." Abstracts of Wills from Norfolk Archdeanery Court, Norwich. New England Historical and Genealogical Register 55:415 Cites Register, 1614: folio 259.
  6. Anderson, Robert Charles. The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004). pp 215, 216.
  7. Three Y-DNA descendants of Samuel Fuller listed at wikitree profile for Samuel Fuller and Matthew Fuller
  8. The Fuller DNA Project currently does not publish their DNA results
  9. Robert is said to have been a nephew to Edward and Samuel, believed to be a son of their brother, Thomas Fuller.
  10. Edward, Samuel, Samuel, Matthew.
  11. Descendants of Robert Fuller fall under two different subclades of Y85916, some fall under FT67161 while others fall under Y98567.

See also:

  • MacGunnigle, Bruce Campbell, Mayflower Families through Five Generations, Volume 4, General Society of Mayflower Descendents, Plymouth, MA., Third Edition, 2006 a/k/a "The Silver Book"
  • Robert Charles Anderson, "Edward Fuller", The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol. I., Boston, New England Historic Genealogical Society 1995. pp 712, 713. This contains the same information (almost verbatim) as the Pilgrim Migration.
  • Willison, George F., Saints and Strangers, The Cornwall Press, Cornwall, NY, 1943, Third Printing
  • Jeremy Dupertuis Bangs. "The Pilgrims and other English in Leiden records: some new Pilgrim documents." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, July 1989, p. 195-214.
  • Francis H. Fuller, "Early New England Fullers," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 55(1901):192-196.
  • Francis H. Fuller, "Fullers of Redenhall, England," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 55(1901):410-414.
  • Bruce Campbell MacGunnigle, Robert M. Sherman and Robert S. Wakefield, "Was Matthew Fuller of Plymouth Colony a Son of Pilgrim Edward Fuller?", The American Genealogist 61(1986):194-199.
  • Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony: Its History and Its People, 1620-1691 (Ancestry Publishing: Salt Lake City, 1986).
  • Bradford, William. History of Plymouth Plantation (Massachusetts Historical Society, 1856) "Edward Fuller, and his wife, and Samuell, their sonne." p. 449 p. 454 "Edward Fuller and his wife dyed soon after they came ashore; but their sone Samuell is living, & maried, and hath 4. children or more."
  • Bradford, William, 1590-1657. Of Plimoth Plantation: manuscript, 1630-1650. State Library of Massachusetts "List of Mayflower Passengers." In Bradford's Hand.
  • Find a Grave, database and images (www.findagrave.com/memorial/25473954/edward-fuller : accessed 14 June 2021), memorial page for Edward Fuller (4 Sep 1575–1621), Find A Grave: Memorial #25473954, citing Coles Hill Burial Ground, Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA ; Maintained by C & N Rasmussen (contributor 46971876). (No gravestone, memorial stone is of a recent date.)

Sponsored Search

Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Edward by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.


Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 17

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Any chance of posting a picture of the, Mayflower, as his photo or something to identify he was a passenger on the Mayflower at first glance, not just the background, as well as the others, that don't have pictures of them. Edward was my 11 GGF and I am proven by the Mayflower Society and his son Mathew. I just feel like he's been left out with nothing there. ~Terralea Collins-20431

Thank you for your interest in this profile. The Mayflower Project box contains the image of the ship, right beside the statement that he was a passenger. The layout of the profile is similar to other passengers, perhaps a bit understated but clearly identified. Where there is not a proven picture of the person profiled, we tend to avoid using an image that isn't their likeness.

Mayflower Project co-leader
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
Edward's Findagrave page: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/25473954/edward-fuller

Has his wife as "Ann" (Hopkins) Fuller 1581 - 1621. Has a short bio. Gives you some info. to go from on her name.

posted by Kathy (Whitfield) Stepp
edited by Kathy (Whitfield) Stepp
Unfortunately the Findagrave memorial gives some unproven information. Please see Edward's wife's Wikitree page for what we currently know about her.
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
I have been reading papers about this family all day until my eyes are buggy, and see there are some interesting conflicts on details pre Mayflower... I was reading some of "The Fuller family in England and America" [1] which I suspect is very outdated with more modern research. In the book it is claimed in detail that the father of Edward and Samuel of the Mayflower fame was Nicholas Fuller. Here I see it is said to be Robert Fuller. Does anyone have better clarification?

and of course there is the perpetual back and forth confusion between the Matthew Fullers, and the Samuel Fullers... I see there is a Matthew Fuller born in 1803 who is actually son of John Fuller, Edward's brother, but that Edward's son Matthew was more likely born around 1605 at a guesstimate. There is also a Matthew Fuller born in 1594 or 96 in England, if I can find that one again!

And then to confuse things more for many readers, Dr. Samuel Fuller , Edwards brother, took care of Edward's son Samuel after his father died, and taught him medicine. Edward's son Matthew named a son Samuel, as did his brother Samuel.

posted by Darlisa Black
I agree, this is a beautiful and inspiring compilation of info into an easy to read Bio, thank you!
posted by Darlisa Black
See the 2003 publication -- Third Supplement to "New England Marriages Prior to 1700".

http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=49372. Search for EDWARD FULLER since Ann's name has been removed and replaced by two blank ______ lines ______.

Ancestry is sourcing the 2004 reprint of Torrey's original work as their Green Leaf Hint.

NEHGS: Robert Charles Anderson's revised "The Pilgraim Migration" Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004 has dropped her name. http://www.plimoth.org/media/pdf/fuller_edward.pdf

See http://mayflowerhistory.com/fuller-edward and http://tinyurl.com/MAYFLOWER-EdFuller for how "Ann" was spread.

I don't think "Ancestry Family Trees" should be listed as a source because most of them about this are wrong.

Source on left http://mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/EdwardFuller.php is dead. Current link is http://mayflowerhistory.com/fuller-edward/

posted by Tish Bucher
Outstanding information in all aspects. Thank you all!
posted by Mary (Sullivan) Ryan
Wife changed back to Ann Unknown. In fact, even her first name may be a 19th century error. So far, no contemporary primary source documentation has been produced to prove who the wife of this Edward Fuller was.
posted by Becky (Nally) Syphers
The biography indicates his wife's maiden name is unknown, but the woman linked to as his wife is identified. What is the source for her identity? Or should she be changed to Unknown Unknown?
posted by Jillaine Smith
nice job. This is a nice example that could be followed for other projects
posted by Sue Fitzpatrick
Great job, Becky!
posted by Abby (Brown) Glann