Mathurin (Gangnon) Gagnon
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mathurin (Gangnon) Gagnon (1606 - 1690)

Mathurin Gagnon formerly Gangnon aka Gaignon
Born in Tourouvre, Perche, Francemap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] in Jamais épousés - never marriedmap
Husband of — married 30 Sep 1647 in Québec, Canada, Nouvelle-Francemap
Descendants descendants
Died in Château-Richer, Canada, Nouvelle-Francemap
Profile last modified | Created 10 Dec 2010 | Last significant change: 4 Jan 2021
01:30: Gaston Tardif edited the Marriage Data for Mathurin (Gangnon) Gagnon (1606-1690). (Enfant naturel / natural child: Marthe) [Thank Gaston for this]
This page has been accessed 166 times.
Flag of France
Mathurin (Gangnon) Gagnon migrated from France to New France.
Flag of New France
Drapeau identifiant les profils du Canada, Nouvelle-France
Mathurin (Gangnon) Gagnon a vécu
au Canada, Nouvelle-France.

Contents

Biographie

Mathurin GANGNON (1606-1690) (Gaignon and Gagnon] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [Carpin #56] [6] [7]

Père et mère:
Il est le fils de Pierre Gangnon et Magdelaine (Renée) Roger.

Baptême:
Il est baptisé le 22 octobre 1606 à Tourouvre (St-Aubin), (Orne), France. L'acte de baptême est difficile à comprendre - lecture difficile et contenu ambigü: Son parain Mathurin Prévost, qui lui a donné le nom de Nicolas, fils de Jehan Creste et maraine Marie Février, femme de Olivier Gangnon, (See Research Notes for literal translation and comments)

1° Mariage:
Il eut une première conjointe, Vincente Gaultier, le couple ayant produit 1 enfant né en France. Elle décède avant 1647.

Vincente Gaulthier (1613-c1652) n'épousa jamais Mathurin Gagnon (fils de Renée Roger et Pierre Gagnon) mais sons les parents de Marthe Gagnon "enfant naturel" (1636-1670).

Vincente Gaulthier or Gauthier (1613-c1652) never married Mathurin Gagnon, but they were the biological parents of Marie Marthe Gagnon (1636-1670).

Enfants connus / Known children: Vincente Gaultier & Mathurin Gagnon [8]

  1. Marthe (1636 - 1670)

Migration vers la Nouvelle-France:
Il migre vers le Canada avec ses frères, Jean et Pierre avant 1640 et est mentionné pour la première fois lors du baptême le 15 août 1641 à Québec, de Jeanne Gaignon. [6] [9]

À leur arrivée, ils s’adonnent au commerce, travaillant en société. Nombre de documents notariés de l’époque portent en signature « Sieurs Mathurin, Jehan et Pierre Gangnon, frères ». Mathurin est le plus instruit des trois : lui seul sait écrire. Aussi fait-il figure de chef. C’est lui qui passe en France, en 1642, régler les affaires de famille et de négoce.

De 1640 au plus tard à 1646, la Compagnie de Beaupré avait affermé le domaine Saint-Charles, un des domaines du Cap Tourmente de la côte de Beaupré entre la rivière Blondel et le Cap Tourmente, aux frères Mathurin, Pierre et Jean Gagnon. [10] Les trois frères se sont établit à Beaupré entre le Sault-à-la-Puce et la Rivière-aux-Chiens sur les terres suivantes: [11]

  • Jean, terre 78
  • Mathurin, terres 73, 79 & 115
  • Pierre, terres 71, 72, 79 & 138.

Les autres membres suivant de la famille les rejoignent au Canada autour de 1643: sa mère Renée Roger, son beau-frère Eloi Tavernier, sa sœur Marguerite, et ses nièces Marthe Gagnon, et Marguerite et Marie Tavernier.

2° Mariage:
Le 30 septembre 1647 à Québec (voir extrait du registre paroissial ci-après), ayant le 9 septembre 1647 passé un contrat de mariage à Québec devant maître notaire Claude Lecoutre, Mathurin Gagnon âgé de 40 ans' épouse Françoise Godeau âgée d'environ 12 ans, fille de François Godeau & Jeanne Jahan, originaire d'un lieu indéterminé au Perche» [12] Sur l'acte de mariage, la mariée est identifiée Françoise Boudeau fille de défunt François Goudeau.

«Le 30 septembre 1647 après les bans paroissiaux … publiés 1 août, le 1er ban le 15 septembre au dimanche et les deux autres le 21 et 22 septembre et ne s’étant trouvé aucun opposition n’y empêchement légitime, je Me Jean Lafudur (?) de Me S. Samdur (?) chapelain de Québec (?) et ... prêtre de la paroisse de Québec (?) ... de la dite paroisse, a interrogé Mathurin Gagnon fils de défunt Pierre Gagnon et de Renée Roger de la paroisse de Tourouvre au Perche d’une part et de Françoise Boudeau fille de défunt François Boudeau et de Jeanne de Sanve (?) de la paroisse de Guyon (?) en Normandie d’autre part et ayant du reçu leur mutuel consentement par parole du ... a solennisé [Solennellement (?)] marié et la mariée (?) du dit Mathurin Gagnon en présence de François Carmen, Jean Gagnon, Pierre Gagnon Transcrit par Denis Givogue

Union avec / with Françoise Godeau[13] [14]

  1. Anonyme (1649-1649)
  2. +Marie-Madeleine (1650-1680)
  3. Anonyme (1652-1652)
  4. +Mathurin (1653-1715)
  5. +Françoise (1655-1687)
  6. +Vincent (1658-1708)
  7. Marie (1662-1662)
  8. +Marguerite (1663-1742)
  9. François (1665-1687)
  10. Flavien (1666-1679)
  11. +Jean (1669 - )
  12. +Pierre (1672 - )
  13. Joseph (1674-1676)
  14. +Joseph (1677 - ).

Vers 1651, les frères Gagnon construisent un magasin sur la place de la basse ville, près du magasin appartenant à la Communauté des Habitants.

Il fut confirmé le 2 février 1660 à Château-Richer. [15]

Décès:
Le 20 avril 1690, âgé de 83 ans, Mathurin Gagnon (92 ans sur l'acte de sépulture) décède et est inhumé le 22 avril 1690 dans la paroisse La-Visitation-de-Notre-Dame à Château-Richer, Canada. [16] [17]

Il avait 268 descendants en 1729. [18]

Biography

Drapeau identifiant les profils du Canada, Nouvelle-France
Mathurin (Gangnon) Gagnon lived
in Canada, Nouvelle-France.

Mathurin GAGNON [Gaingnon, Gangnon, and Gaignon] (1606 - 1690) [Carpin #56] [6] [19]

Note: This English section, Biography, is copied verbatim from copyrighted material by Jean Hamelin in Dictionary of Canadian Biography's write-up for Mathurin Gagnon, which will therefore need to be removed soon.

He was a farmer, business man, member of the Communauté des Habitants; b. 1606 at Saint-Aubin de Tourouvre (Perche), son of Pierre Gagnon (Gaignon) and Madeleine-Renée Roger; d. 1690 at Château-Richer.

The propaganda of Robert Giffard and of Noël Juchereau, who were recruiting settlers in Perche, probably had an influence on Mathurin Gagnon, and he decided to establish himself in Canada with his brothers Pierre and Jean. They arrived at Québec before 1640. [6] [9] They went in for business, and worked in partnership. A number of notarized documents of the period bear as a signature Sieurs Mathurin, Jehan, and Pierre Gagnon, brothers. Mathurin was the best educated of the three: he alone knew how to write. Consequently he acted as head of the firm. It was he who went to France in 1642, to settle their family and business affairs. Around 1651 the Gagnon brothers built a store on the square in the Lower Town, near the store belonging to the Communauté des Habitants.

However, the Gagnons loved the land. In 1640 they had taken up tracts of land on the Beaupré shore, at Château-Richer. Between 1635 and 1660 several natives of Perche settled in this area, where they introduced the ritual of the devotion to Sainte-Anne, which was observed at that time at the famous Carrefour de Sainte-Anne in Perche. Mathurin applied himself to clearing his land. He was a member of the Communauté des Habitants; he worked on his farm in the summer and concerned himself with business at Québec in the winter. He did not settle finally at Château-Richer until 1650, in which year he received a grant of land six arpents wide and one and a half leagues in depth.

Mathurin was married on 30 Sept. 1647. [20] Wife, Françoise Goudeau, was only about 12 / 13 years old; she gave him 16 children. He was appointed churchwarden in 1662, and was an important figure in the parish. According to the various census-takings, he was one of the most energetic of the farmers; in 1681 he owned 20 horned beasts and 45 acres of land under cultivation. He died on 20 April 1690, aged 84 years. He was buried the next day in the parish cemetery. Mathurin is descended from one of the largest families in French Canada.

I 1729., he had 268 descendants: [18]

Recensements / Censuses:
La famille de Mathurin Gagnon figure ainsi dans les énumérations des recensements de 1666, 1667 et 1681:

- 1666, énumération pour Beaupré:

Mathurin Gagnon, 58, habitant ; Françoise Boudreau, 30, sa femme ; Marie, 16 ; Mathurin, 12 ; Françoise, 7 ; Marguerite, 3 ; Jacques, 1 ; Jean Auty, 22, et Thomas Langlois, 20, domestiques engagés. [21]

- 1667, énumération pour Beaupré:

Mathurin Gagnon, 60 ; Françoise Godeau (Boudreau ? ), sa femme, 36 ; Mathurin, 14 ; Françoise, 12 ; Vincent, 9 ; Marguerite, 5 ; Jacques, 3 ; Flavien, 1 ; 12 bestiaux, 25 arpents en valeur. [22]

- 1681, énumération pour Beaupré:

Mathurin Gagnon 75 ; Françoise Godeau, (Boudeau), sa femme, 47 ; enfants : Mathurin 27, Vincent 22, Marguerite 17, Jacques 15, Jean 12, Pierre 9, Joseph 7 ; 2 fusils ; 20 bêtes à cornes ; 45, arpents en valeur. [23]

Surnoms / Surnames
Other Gagnon family surnames: Belisle, Belzile, Belzils, Le Sauvage. [24] [25]

Research Notes

The baptism record for Mathurin (Fichier Origine has a link to the reproduced act) actually reads “Ledit (ou le mesme) jour fut baptizé Mathurin fils de Pierre Gangnon et de Magdelaine Roger sa femme ses parains Mathurin Prevost qui lui a donné le nom et Nicolas fils de Jehan Creste sa marraine Marye Febvrier fille (-word stricken) femme de Olivier Gangnon.[26] This entry appears to have errors for consideration.

In his marriage record, Mathurin reported his mother’s name was Renée, the same as his older brother Noël (in 1601) and younger brother Jean (in 1610). Additionally the wife of Olivier Gagnon is known to be Antoinette not Marie. The baptisms in question all appear to be transcripts written by a similar hand, and there are many questionable identifications throughout the entire record. The names given for Mathurin’s mother and godmother should be considered suspect. (Note that the transcript could also be a faithful copy of an erroneous original record.)

As for the date, 22 October is widely accepted, but is difficult to reconcile with the record in question. Generally the dates are given in very legible numerals throughout the record. The scribbled opening word of Mathurin’s baptism (translated by this reader as ‘ledit’ or ‘le mesme’ occurs infrequently in the record but can be found elsewhere (images 116 –Mar 1607 and 121 –May 1608). If in fact Mathurin’s baptismal date was the same as the preceding entry it would be 7 October. (Mother of the previously baptized child was coincidentally Marie Febvrier.)

Sources

  1. Fichier Origine 241624: Mathurin Gagnon, fils de Pierre Gagnon
  2. [PRDH: Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique (free): Pionnier: 31742 PRDH Pionnier 31742 : Mathurin Gagnon
  3. Nos Origines 3760: Mathurin Gagnon
  4. Généalogie Québec 627: Mathurin Gangnon, variante orthographique, Gaignon
  5. Recherches dans la base de données en ligne Our Roots: Gagnon, 70 titres; Gaignon, 5 titres
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 Carpin 1999, Annexe D, p 572
  7. Numéroté #56 dans la liste de Carpin et dans la liste qu'on peut voir à la page Percheron Immigration Category.
  8. Fichier origine - champs remarques - naissance Vincente Gaulthier
  9. 9.0 9.1 Lesperance 2002 citant Jetté 1983, p. 451: "GAGNON, Jean and brothers Pierre & Mathurin (sons of Pierre & Renee ROGER) departed La Ventrouze 1635.'"
  10. http://www.ourroots.ca/e/page.aspx?id=3663765 Gariépy (1974) p50]
  11. Gariépy (1974) p248, le numérotage des terres était tel qu'établit par Gariépy dans ce livre.
  12. Family Search - Mariage / Marriage - Mathurin Gagnon - Françoise Boudeau (Godeau)
  13. Généalogie Québec site François Machi 624
  14. Francogene - Gagnon Mathurin - famille
  15. p11 Confirmation Mathurin Gagnon 1660 Château-Richer
  16. Sépulture / Burial of Mathurin Gagnon (original) on FamilySearch
  17. Sépulture / Burial of Mathurin Gagnon (transcription) on FamilySearch
  18. 18.0 18.1 La Mémoire du Québec, Mathurin Gagnon
  19. Numbered #56 in Carpin's list and in the list that can be seen at the Percheron Immigration Category page
  20. Transcription préliminaire du mariage de Mathurin Gagnon et Françoise Boudeau:
    «Le 30 septembre 1647 après les bans paroissiaux […] publiés 1 août, le 1er ban le 15 septembre au dimanche et les deux autres le 21 et 22 septembre et ne s’étant trouvé aucun opposition n’y empêchement légitime, je Me Jean Lafudur (?) de Me S. Samdur (?) chapelain de Québec (?) et ... prêtre de la paroisse de Québec (?) ... de la dite paroisse, a interrogé Mathurin Gagnon fils de défunt Pierre Gagnon et de Renée Roger de la paroisse de Tourouvre au Perche d’une part et de Françoise Boudeau fille de défunt François Boudeau et de Jeanne de Sanve (?) de la paroisse de Guyon (?) en Normandie d’autre part et ayant du reçu leur mutuel consentement par parole du ... a solennisé [Solennellement (?)] marié et la mariée (/) du dit Mathurin Gagnon en présence de François Carmen, Jean Gagnon, Pierre Gagnon » Transcrit par Denis Givogue Givogue-4
  21. Senécal, Recensement de 1666
  22. Senécal, Recensement de 1667
  23. Senécal, Recensement de 1681
  24. Tanguay
  25. PRDH Associations Nom-Surnom: Bellesisles (110), Belisle (10), Chartrand (4), Rondin (3), Castonguay, Delagrève, Dutilly, Gaillard, Lachaplau & Ste-Marie (2 chaque), 21 autres surnom (1 chaque)
  26. Archives départementales de l’Orne en ligne. Registres paroissiaux et d’état civil; Tourouvre, 1588-1615 BM, cote 3NUMECRP491/AC491_1, image 114/187.
  • Fichier Origine - Répertoire informatisé de la Fédération québécoise des sociétés de généalogie en partenariat avec la Fédération française de généalogie
  • Nos Origines - Généalogie du Québec et française d'Amérique
  • PRDH - Programme de recherche en démographie historique, Université de Montréal
  1. «1666, État Général des Habitants du Canada en», compilé par Senécal [27]
  2. «1667 en Nouvelle-France, Recensement de», compilé par Senécal [27]
  3. «1681 en Nouvelle-France, Recensement de», compilé par Senécal [27]
  4. Ancestry.com, Gagnon Family History
  5. Bizier, Hélène-Andrée, Lacoursière, Jacques; «Nos Racines : chapitre 1 à 15» chapter#1 image#21 «Les Gagnon» ISSN 0226-7756
  6. Carpin, Gervais (1999). Le Reseau du Canada: Étude du mode migratoire de la France vers Ie Nouvelle-France (1628-1662)
  7. Dauzat, A (1969, relié 1938) Dictionnaire Étymologique De La Langue Française, éditeur - Librairie Larousse (1938)
  8. Dionne, Narcisse-Eutrope (1914). Les Canadiens-français : origine des familles émigrées de France, d'Espagne, de Suisse, etc., pour venir se fixer au Canada, depuis la fondation de Québec jusqu'à ces derniers temps et signification de leurs noms
  9. FamilySearch, Quebec Catholic Parish Registers 1621-1979 -> Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1661-1690 -> Château Richer -> image#120/129 Sépulture
  10. FamilySearch [28]
  11. Fichier Origine 241624
  12. Les familles Gagnon et Belzile
  13. Gagnon, Jacqueline (2014). Quatre cents ans dans la vie des Gagnon, récit familial, Fondation littéraire Fleur de Lys
  14. Gariépy, Raymond (1974). Les seigneuries de Beaupré et de l'Ile d'Orléans dans leurs débuts
  15. Généalogie Québec 627
  16. geneanet.org website [29]
  17. genealogie.com site web
  18. genealogie.com, Origine des noms de famille, Sobriquets / Nicknames
  19. Hamelin, Jean (2003 - ). « Gagnon (Gaingnon, Gangnon, Gaignon), Mathurin », dans Dictionnaire biographique du Canada v1 Université Laval/University of Toronto, 2003– , consulté le 15 jan 2015
  20. Jetté, René (1983). Dictionnaire généalogique des familles du Québec. Des origines à 1730. Montréal, Les Presses de l’Université de Montréal. xxx-1180 pages
  21. La Combe, François (1766). Dictionnaire du vieux langage françois
  22. Lemieux, Louis-Guy, Les Grands Familles du Québec - Les Gagnon
  23. Laforest, Thomas J. (translated from french into English in 1983 by Gérard Lebel); Our French-Canadian Ancestors v1 isbn#0-914163-01-9; for brief biographical sketch of "The Gagnon Ancestors" by Gabriel U. Gagnon, see chapter#11 p69-76,
  24. Lesperance, Jerry (Dec 2002). Le Perche, Vermont French-Canadian Genealogical Society
  25. La Mémoire du Québec, Gagnon (étymologie)
  26. Nos Origines 3760
  27. Originis
  28. Our Roots / Nos Racines - Canada's Local Histories Online
  29. perche-quebec.com
  30. Picard, Marc (janvier 2007). «Les noms de Famille du Canada Français: Origines et évolution», Revue de sociolinguistique en ligne, n° 9
  31. PRDH: Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique (free): Pionnier: 31742 PRDH Pionnier 31742
  32. Tanguay, Cyprien; 1871-1890, Dictionnaire généalogique des familles canadiennes, 7 volumes
  33. Tanguay v1 p246, 1647. Famille GAGNON, Mathurin - BOUDEAU, Françoise, (aussi appelée GODEAU)
  34. Jean Hamelin, «GAGNON (Gaingnon, Gangnon, Gaignon), MATHURIN», dans Dictionnaire biographique du Canada v1 Université Laval/University of Toronto, 2003– , consulté le 20 nov 2020


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Mathurin your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mathurin by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 15

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I believe I do Laura. To my perception, too much unnecessary info are recorded but a clean up has to be done with respect to those that have added to it, After I am done, feel free to correct further if you feel it necessary.

Gaston

posted by Gaston Tardif
edited by Gaston Tardif
Gaston,

Thanks for merging the profiles Gaignon-14 and Gangnon-17. When you are ready, do you know how to clean up the biography section?

Laura

posted by Laura DeSpain
By way of explaining my inability to view Jahan-7.jpg in full view in text and in image tab and paragraphing from thumbnail image posting when one click this thumbnail image in text;

"This image is privacy protected. Only the thumbnail is open.

To view the full image and its details you need to be in the Trusted List of someone or something tagged in the photo. If you're a family member . . .

??

posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Anonymous Lambert
Ref. Gagnon-74: Church register: "Mariage de Mathurin Gagnon et Jeanne Jahan". There is an error in this text: Jean Jahan is Mathurin's mother in law. The text should read "Françoise Godeau".

For a reason beyond my comprehension, although this is one of my profiles, the picture is "protected" and I cannot correct it.

posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Gaston Tardif
Suit yourself. No one else complains about using family coat-of-arms for pioneers born in France to immigrate to Canada. I have made Perche coat-of-arms primary image for Robert, Jean, Pierre & Mathurin.

Be that as may, I simply cannot agree with the notion that the family crest can only be used by the family association involved.

Such family crests are indeed meant to be used as much as possible by members of the respective family, including especially of course the family's ancestors.

Why else would groups such as Fédération des associations de familles du Québec, Repertoire des armoiries make their crests available as a group of crests?

For example, in the two volumes of the 2500+ pages of the genealogical dictionary for the Association des Lambert d'Amérique, the Lambert's high quality crest is displayed in the very first page of the first volume.

Such family crests are as applicable to ancestors as to their descendants, be they deceased or alive.

Finally, see also La législation héraldique aujourd'hui, including especially:

"Plus innovante est la publication d’armoiries en ligne sur l’Internet. . . . Leurs mises à jour régulières et leur accessibilité via le net permettent de rendre publiques rapidement à l’ensemble des internautes sensibles à la généalogie et l’héraldique les nouvelles adoptions d’armoiries. L’ornementation extérieure des armoiries, cimier, casque couronne, manteau, collier ou supports, devise ou cri de guerre sont également libres d’utilisation."

which seems to suggest that usage for crests is unrestricted, especially if dessiminated on the Internet.

posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Anonymous Lambert
Yes Denis.....I couldn't AGREE with you more. Let's start with the removal of the "coat of arms" on the top of the page, along with the larger size photo of the same represented by "Image 4". This "coat of arms" is the corporate emblem of "Les Familles Gagnon et Belzile".....ONLY. It has nothing to do with the person (s) of Matherin, Pierre, Jean, during their lifetimes. I thank you for your consideration.
posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Norman Gagnon
This individual needs a cleanup, there are too may Biographies in the Contents, i.e. 1-Biographie, 2-Biography, 6-Biographie/Biography. The Style and Standards should be observed in WikiTree [1]
posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Denis Givogue
Dear Claude, my protest was indeed legitimate and "delicately worded", and to the point. If it was not "delicately worded", I would have used expletives, but this would not be accepted on a family website. Unlike some people, I have proper restraint, and, btw, I didn't identify you as the author of this particular insertion.....did I. I found out about it on Wiki Tree family News. Please pay heed to your own advice....again.
posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Norman Gagnon
Norman, "if you find yourself consistently unable or uninterested in writing delicately-worded messages, consider scaling back your participation on WikiTree."

Cited from http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Problems_with_Members

posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Anonymous Lambert
I protest the recent inclusion of the so called "origin of name" reference(s) # 37. In my opinion, this reference (s), has no legitimate place in any profile as genuine genealogical research, as it is offensive in nature,and does not represent the name Gagnon in any modern usage, and in my opinion, was employed simply as a petty and malicious slight, by the action of a certain member, who is not a current profile manager as of the time of this post.
posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Norman Gagnon
"Marie" Marthe "Gagnon" was the daughter of Mathurin Gagnon & Vincente Gauthier. She was born abt. 1636. Parents were not married.
posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Norman Gagnon
For more information try: Dictionary of Canadian Biography----www.biographi.ca/en/bio/gagnon_matherin_1E.html?revision_id=148
posted on Gagnon-74 (merged) by Norman Gagnon