Thomas Gardner
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Thomas Gardner (bef. 1645 - 1695)

Lieutenant Thomas Gardner aka Gardener
Born before in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Baymap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of
Husband of — married 22 Apr 1669 in Salem, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died after age 50 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Baymap
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Alison Andrus private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 7 Jan 2013
This page has been accessed 1,792 times.


The published Salem vital records indicate a Thomas Gardner, son of Thomas (no mother's name) born in 1645. This would make him the right age to be the Thomas Gardner who married 22 Apr 1669 Mary Porter, likely she, dau of John, bapt in Salem 12 Oct 1645.

Children (from Salem VR

  1. Mary, 14 Feb 1669/70
  2. Thomas, 25 Oct 1671 [cand. for “Thomas Jr.” who m. 4 Apr 1695 (in Salem) Mrs. Mary Higginson]
  3. Habakkuk, Feb 25, 1674
  4. Joseph, 29 Aug 1677
  5. Hapcott, 22 Jul 1679


  • Gardner, Frank Augustine. Thomas Gardner, Planter (Cape Ann, 1623-1626; Salem, 1626-1674) and Some of Descendants: Salem, Massachusetts, Essex Institute, 1907
  • Marriage: Massachusetts Marriages 1695-1910.
  • Death: Massachusetts Deaths & Burials 1795-1910
  • Vital Records of Salem, Massachusetts to 1849
  • Moriarty, G. Andrews. Hannah, First Wife of Thomas Gardner, Jr. of Salem, Mass., The American Genealogist (1950) Vol. 26, Page 108. Baptism date: March 25, 1645.

Sponsored Search

Is Thomas your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by

No known carriers of Thomas's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Message to Profile Managers: Thomas Gardner of Roxbury who was married to Mary Bowles was incorrectly merged with Lt. Thomas Gardner of Salem who was married to Mary Porter. These are two very separate and distinct families and should not be merged. This profile belongs to Thomas of Salem. I will have to separate them back into two profiles, but depending on which Thomas is in your family tree, you will want to take note of the new profile and let me know if you want to stay with the Salem family or move over to the Roxbury family. Thomas Gardner of Roxbury is now Thomas Gardner.
posted by Alison Andrus
I realize this is many years later, but you might want to take a look at the profile of the other Thomas Gardner; he has the same birth date as this one, and there is very confusing text in the beginning of the profile. And there seems to be confusion about which Thomas was the ancestor of President John Adams.

(Stumbled over this purely by accident while looking for something else.)

posted by Jillaine Smith

G  >  Gardner  >  Thomas Gardner