no image

Nancy (Gassaway) Baker (1777 - 1852)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Nancy Baker formerly Gassaway
Born in South Carolina, USAmap
Ancestors ancestors
Daughter of and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Monroe, Mississippi, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 27 Nov 2016
This page has been accessed 97 times.

Categories: Baker Cemetery, Monroe County, Mississippi.

Biography

Research Notes

  • The two profiles for the daughter of James Gassaway were merged; however, there was some discrepancies. I've transferred the information from Find-a-Grave to this profile, but the original information entered was:
    Birth: 1777 in South Carolina
    Death: 1852 in Monroe County, Mississippi
  • The link to Ancestry.com link below no longer works, and the Find-a-Grave memorial doesn't cite any sources.

Sources


  • Nancy Gassaway Baker (1784-1852) on Find A Grave: Memorial #135595481 retrieved 17 October 2018
  • Early Pioneers William H Lay & Sytha Crosby & decendants,by Robert E Lay (FHC US/Can 929.273 L452lr)
  • From the Gassaway Book


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Nancy by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Nancy:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Julia Fitzgerald and Deidra Odom. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 18 Oct 2018 at 02:02 GMT Julie (Fiscus) Ricketts wrote:

Gassaway-301 and Gassaway-247 appear to represent the same person because: The birth date on Gassaway-247 appears to be in error according to the information on her Find-a-Grave memorial.

If either profile manager can find birth/date/marriage records, please make sure you include full citations on the profiles.

Thanks so much!

Julie, WikiTree Leader (and occasional Gassaway researcher :-) )

On 18 Oct 2018 at 01:59 GMT Julie (Fiscus) Ricketts wrote:

She appears to be connected to the wrong James Gassaway. The one currently connected as her father is probably her grandfather.

Looking at the change history for this profile, her birth date was originally entered as 1803. Later, someone changed it to 1777 but didn't cite a source for that information.

The information in the Find-a-Grave memorial that is cited in the biography gives her birth date as 8 Mar 1784. See: Find A Grave: Memorial #135595481.

I'm going to correct her parental connection. Please let me know if you have questions.

Thanks so much!

Julie, WikiTree Leader



Nancy is 16 degrees from Caryl Ruckert, 15 degrees from Harriet Stowe and 14 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

G  >  Gassaway  |  B  >  Baker  >  Nancy (Gassaway) Baker