no image

Zebediah Gates (1699 - 1759)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Zebediah Gates
Born in Preston City, New London, Connecticutmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in Preston, Connecticutmap
Husband of — married in Preston City, New London, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Preston City, New London, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified | Created 23 May 2011
This page has been accessed 676 times.

Categories: Preston City, Connecticut.


Biography

"Zebadiah, [s. Thomas & Marg[a]rat], b. Sept. 4, 1699" at Preston, New London, Connecticut.[1]

"Zebadiah, m. Jerusha Gear, June 5, 1727" at Preston.[1] They had the following children born in Preston:[2]

"Zebediah, m. Mehetable Downing, June 13, 1737" at Preston.[1] They had the following children born in Preston:[2]

He died on 12 Feb 1759 at Preston.[1]

"His will, date 23 Dec. 1758 and proved 6 Sept. 1759, mentions his wife Mehitable; sons Silas, Andrew, Daniel, Elijah, Elias and Nathan; daughters Hester, Mehitable and Jerusha."[2]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Connecticut Vital Records to 1870 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011.) From original typescripts, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, 1928. Preston, Page 85
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Torrey, Clarence Almon "Stephen Gates of Hingham, Lancaster and Cambridge, Mass., and Some of His Descendants" Vital Records from The NEHGS Register. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (Compiled from articles originally published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.) NEHGR, Vol. 100 (July 1966) Pages 161-170; (Oct 1966) Pages 260-272, at 271

See Also:

  • Source S3393514760 Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Author: Yates Publishing Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Repository: #R25
  • Source S3802385760 Title: Family Data Collection - Individual Records Author: Edmund West, comp. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2000. Repository: #R25




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Zebediah by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Zebediah:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Vic Watt and Liz Schultz. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 27 Jan 2017 at 20:10 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Gates-517 and Gates-391 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth, same death, same marriages, same parents. Please merge. Thanks.

On 27 Jan 2017 at 00:29 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Bradley,

Apparently there were some bad merges in the Gates line. There is no evidence that Simon Gates had a son Zebadiah. The only Zeb in this time period was born on 4 Sept 1699 at Preston, CT, the son of Thomas Gates and his wife Margaret Geer.

He needs to be disconnected from his current parents and attached to the correct ones, with cites etc.

Do you want to do it, or should I go ahead? (I know that there are others in the same line, shown as Simon's children, who also need to be fixed.) Vic

On 9 Jun 2013 at 23:06 GMT Liz Schultz wrote:

Thank you for your information, Eleanor. Im sure the mistake was a simple error transposing the 37 with 73.

On 28 May 2013 at 16:03 GMT Eleanor Gates wrote:

I would like to make corrections to the information on Zebediah Gates and the Gates line that follows for over 200 years on this forum. Zebediah died in 1759 so could not have married Mehitable Downing in 1773. The correct date of marriage is June 13, 1737. Zebediah and Jerusha Geer had three children: Andrew (b.1728) Daniel (b.1730) and Esther. The children born to Zebediah and Mehitable were: Mehitable (b.1738) Silas (b.1741) Elijah (b.1744) Jerusha (b.1747) Elias (b.1750) and Nathan (b.1754). These are records from the Daughters of the American Revolution, verified by certified copies of birth, death & marriage certificates. Please advise if anyone has a certified copy of the marriage certificate of Zebediah and Mehitable showing 1773. Thank you.



Zebediah is 20 degrees from SJ Baty, 23 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

G  >  Gates  >  Zebediah Gates