no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Samuel Gilbert III, Esq. (1712 - 1774)

Col. Samuel Gilbert III, Esq.
Born in Lebanon, New London, Connecticutmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 7 Feb 1732 (to 25 Jun 1739) in Hebron, Tolland County, Connecticutmap
Husband of — married 22 May 1740 (to about Oct 1764) in Hebron, Connecticutmap
Husband of — married 27 Jan 1765 (to 16 Oct 1774) in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died at age 62 in Lyme, Grafton, New Hampshiremap
Profile last modified | Created 16 Jun 2008
This page has been accessed 2,312 times.



This profile is part of the Gilbert Name Study.

Samuel Gilbert, son of Samuel and Mercy (Warner) Gilbert, was born on 1 May 1712. (alternate source says He was born in Gilead, Conn. on October 16, 1711). Samuel died on 16 Oct. 1774, age 64, at Lyme, Grafton, New Hampshire and was buried on his farm on the bank of the Connecticut River. His wife Abigail died in 1764, aged forty-nine[1] [2]

Samuel was married 3 times: [1] [2]

  1. Elizabeth Curtice on 7 Feb. 1732 at Hebron, Tolland County, Connecticut.The CT marriage record "First Book of Marriages" gives the marriage date for "Gillburd, Samuel Juner Col.& Elizabeth Curtice" as "Feb 7 1732/3"; thus, the correct New Style date would presumably be 07 February 1733.[3] , b. there Jan. 31, 1707-8, d. June 25, 1739, dau. of Samuel and Mary Curtice of Southold, L. I., and Hebron;
  2. Abigail Rowley on May 22, 1740, [4] b. Hebron, Feb. 13, 1716, d. Oct. 1764, dau. of Samuel and Elizabeth (Fuller) Rowley;
  3. Susannah (Gross) (Morris) Phelps on Jan. 27, 1765, widow of Lieut. Phelps of Hebron and formerly of Dr. Roderick Morris of Hartford. [5]
Children of Samuel and Elizabeth [1] [2]
  1. Samuel b. 3 June 1734 married (1) Lydia Post married (2) Deborah Champion.
  2. Elizabeth b. 19 Aug. 1736 married Clement Sumner.
  3. Annie b. 24 May 1739 died 30 Sep. 1743.
Children of Samuel and Abigail [1] [2]
Children of this marriage, and their direct descendants, are descendants of Mayflower passengers Edward Fuller and his wife (given name not known) via their younger son, Samuel, who accompanied them in 1620 and survived them -- taken in by his namesake uncle Samuel Fuller, also a Mayflower passenger -- when both parents died during the first winter at Plymouth.
  1. Thomas b. 15 Sep. 1743 married Mercy (Baker) Lathrop.
  2. Annie b 29 Sep. 1745 died 10 April 1748.
  3. John b. 12 Feb. 1749 married Millicent Goodrich.
  4. Abigail b. 31 Jan. 1752 married Rev. Samuel Peters.
  5. Sylvester b. 20 Oct. 1755 married Patience Barber.
  6. Gardiner b. 15 April 1758.

Information about the Gilberts while they lived in Lyme, NH was quite well-documented in a history about Lyme’s early families:

"The HONORABLE COLONEL SAMUEL GILBERT, ESQ." is the inscription upon the slate stone tablet standing at the foot of one grave in the old burying ground at the river. The "Turner Genealogy" has "Lydia Gilbert. Her grandfather, Col. Samuel Gilbert, was one of the first settlers of Lyme NH and one of the original proprietors of the town. His son, Col. Thomas Gilbert, with his wife Lydia Lathrop, and children, removed from Hebron, Conn., to Lyme in 1773. They had seven daughters and one son, Viz: Clarissa married Maj. James Cook; Anna, married James Pearson; Abigail, married John Dimick; Thomas Lathrop married Sally Dimick and widow Deborah Waite; Lydia, married Jeremiah Bingham; Sally, married Joseph Porter; Betsey, married Dea. Adolphus Dimick; and Polly, married Ezra Conant, all of whom reared families and died in Lyme, except Lydia and Polly, who removed to New York."

The manual of the Congregational church of Lyme has "Samuel Gilbert's name the 9th on the list of members in the year 1771 and the first on the list of "deacons and Ruling Elders" 1774, making an apparent error in one of them regarding the date of immigration. From his descendants we have learned that he was born in Gilead, Conn., October 16, 1711, and came to Lyme from Hebron, Conn., with his son Thomas to assist him in clearing land and preparing a home for his family; purposing when this was accomplished to return to his remaining sons in Hebron. It has been generally supposed that his death occurred about one year after his first coming to Lyme, but from the dates above quoted, we can but believe that he lived at least three or four years after. His wife Abigail died in 1764, aged forty-nine. That he was a man of considerable distinction is proven by the titles he bore, which were earned in public service. He was also the possessor of wealth which enabled him to aid his sons generously in establishing themselves. [6]

Research Notes

Another (secondary or tertiary) source had birth date as 06 October 1711 and death as 15 October 1774. Sources for those claims are unknown; possible source for 1711 birth date is several death records which estimate his birth in that year. His actual death date is documented on his grave at Gilbert Cemetery. [7]

(To avoid confusion when researching offspring:) Samuel was indeed the third successive in the line with the same given name; however, he appears repeatedly in the birth records of his children and at least one marriage record as "Jn.R" or "Juner" (Junior), rather than "III", presumably because his grandfather Samuel was by that time out of the picture.


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Warner: Page 86-87 #38 Mercy Warner 3rd child Samuel
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Genealogical and Biographical Record of New London County, Connecticut: Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Early Settled Families. 1905. Page 707-708.
  3. Connecticut Marriages, 1640-1939, database with images, FamilySearch ( : 12 May 2016), Samuel, Jn.R Gillburd and Elisibeth Curtice, 07 Feb 1732; citing Hebor, Tolland, Connecticut, United States, Connecticut State Library, Hartford.; FHL microfilm 1,376,165.
  4. Connecticut Marriages, 1640-1939, database with images, FamilySearch ( : 12 May 2016), Samuell Jr. Gilburt and Abigill Rowley, 22 May 1740; citing Hebor, Tolland, Connecticut, United States, Connecticut State Library, Hartford.; FHL microfilm 1,376,165.
  5. citation listed as "Connecticut, Deaths, 1640-1955", database, FamilySearch ( : 11 June 2020), Samuel Gilbert, 1765. (image of original record): Connecticut Marriages, 1640-1939, database with images, FamilySearch ( : 12 May 2016), 007619773 > image 343 of 443; Connecticut State Library, Hartford.
  6. Gazetteer of Grafton County, N.H., 1709-1886 by Hamilton Child, Syracuse, N.Y.: H. Child, June 1886, page 517+.
  7. Find A Grave: Memorial #82107606
  • Birth: Connecticut: Vital Records (The Barbour Collection), 1630-1870 (Online Database:, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011.) From original typescripts, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, 1928; (subscription required); alternatively, see "Connecticut Births and Christenings, 1649-1906," database, FamilySearch ( : 11 February 2018), Samuel Gilbert, 01 May 1712; citing ; FHL microfilm unknown.
  • Warner, Lucien C. & Nichols, Josephine G. The Descendants of Andrew Warner (Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., New Haven, 1919)
  • Gazetteer of Grafton County, N.H., 1709-1886 by Hamilton Child, Syracuse, N.Y.: H. Child, June 1886, page 517+. HISTORY OF LYME NH transcribed on: Accessed 8/02/2020-8/03/2020.
  • Connecticut, U.S., Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2012.


  • Thank you to Peggy Shackelford for creating WikiTree profile Gilbert-2952 through the import of Fisher_Shackelford.ged on Dec 11, 2013 and to Gene Gower for creating Gilbert-4119 through the import of BOYLES-GOWER (1).ged on Jan 10, 2015.

Is Samuel your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships. Paternal line Y-chromosome DNA test-takers: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Samuel: Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Gilbert-4119 and Gilbert-8 appear to represent the same person because: The only information on Gilbert-4119, his birth date, is an exact match for the birth date of Gilbert-8. Please agree to merge these two profiles. Thanks!
posted by Kay (Johnson) Wilson

This week's featured connections are from the War of the Roses: Samuel is 15 degrees from Margaret England, 13 degrees from Edmund Beaufort, 13 degrees from Margaret Stanley, 14 degrees from John Butler, 14 degrees from Henry VI of England, 14 degrees from Louis XI de France, 14 degrees from Isabel of Clarence, 13 degrees from Edward IV of York, 15 degrees from Thomas Fitzgerald, 14 degrees from Richard III of England, 13 degrees from Henry Stafford and 14 degrees from Perkin Warbeck on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.